Results

Show Horses 2022

Ring 1 – Brood Mare and Foals
CLASS

Class 1 – Half-bred mare with no foal at foot

Prizes: 1st €150 plus Dick Dalton Perpetual Trophy; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €50.

Sponsored by: (FSL) Forestry

1st: Lisa Comiskey

2nd: Dick Drohan

3rd: Michael Hayde

4th:Laura Kelly

CLASS

Class 2 – Half-bred broodmare with foal at foot

Prizes: 1st Martin Maher Perpetual Cup, plus €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €50;

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate.

1st:Eileen Furlong

2nd:Trevor Horgan

3rd: Harry Gray

4th: Sadbh O’Loughlin

CLASS

Class 3 – R.I.D. Broodmare with or without foal at foot

Prizes: 1st €150 plus the Timmy O’Sullivan Perpetual Cup; 2nd €80; 3rd €50.

Sponsored by: Morris Oil Co.

 

1st:Eddie Doran

2nd:Aine Scully

3rd:Con Ryan

CLASS

Class 4 – I.D. Colt or Filly foal by R.I.D. stallion ex R.I.D. Mare

Prizes: 1st €70; 2nd €50; 3rd €30

Sponsored by: Morris Oil Co.

1st:

2nd:

3rd:

CLASS

Class 5 – Best Working Type Heavy Horse or Mare

Prizes: 1st €125 & Tom Fitzgerald Memorial Plate, 2nd €70, 3rd €40

Sponsored by: Red Mills, Goresbridge

1st:Derek Bailey

2nd: Edward Cheasty

3rd:Jim Rochford

CLASS

Class 6 – The All Ireland Broodmare and Foal Team Championship

Kindly Sponsored by: Gain Equine Nutrition, Knight Frank and AXA Insurance €4,300

PRIZES: Champion €1,000; 2nd €600; 3rd €400; 4th €300; 5th €200; 6th €150; 7th to end €120.
Extra prize of €100 to best six year old mare or younger
 

1st:Yvonne Pearson

2nd:Kieran O’Gorman

3rd:Derry Rothwell

4th:John Roche

5th: Des & Margaret Jeffers

6th:Seamus lehane

7th:

CLASS

Class 7 – Half-bred colt foals judged in Ring 1.

Prizes1st: €150; 2nd: €100; 3rd: €75; 4th: €60.

Sponsored by: Carriganog Racing.

 

Champion Foal : Derry Rothwell

1st:Harry Gray

2nd:John Roche

3rd:Tom Newell

4th:John Roche

 

CLASS

Class 8 – Half-bred filly foals judged in Ring 2.

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €100; 3rd €75; 4th €60.

Sponsored by: Carriganog Racing.

1st:Derry Rothwell

2nd:John Burchill

3rd: Derry Rothwell

4th: Kieran O’Gorman

Ring 2 – Young Horses
CLASS

Class 9 – Yearling colt or gelding, half-bred

 

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €50.

Sponsored by FBD Insurance

1st:Dermot Molloy

2nd:

3rd:

CLASS

Class 10 – Yearling filly, half-bred

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €50.

Sponsored by: Doyle Concrete, Hugginstown.

1st:Dick Drohan

2nd:Andrea Cooper

3rd:

CLASS

Class 11 – Two-year-old colt/gelding, half-bred

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €50

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Jason Dunphy

2nd:Trevor Horgan

3rd:Anita Kent

CLASS

Class 12 – Three-year-old Colt/Gelding, half-bred

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €50

Sponsored by: Iverk Show

1st:Sarah Ponsonby Ryan

2nd:John & Julia Crosby

3rd:John Roche

CLASS

Class 13 – Three-year-old filly, half-bred

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €50

Sponsored by: Farm & Industrial Supplies, Kilkenny

 

1st:Joyce Kearney

2nd: Patrick Wafer

3rd:Ellie O’Neill

CLASS

Class 14 – Rose of Iverk, non-thoroughbred 2-year-old filly

Prizes: 1st Willie Kearns Perpetual Cup, plus €400; 2nd €200; 3rd €150; 4th €100

Sponsored by: O’Sullivan, Malone & Co Accountants

1st:Brendan & Thomas Tobin

2nd:John Roche

3rd:Pat Tennyson

4th:Laura Kelly

     
  YOUNG HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion: €125 + John Kennedy Perpetual Cup

 

Reserve: €75

 

Sponsored by: O’ Dwyer Agricultural Contractors

 

Champion:Jason Dunphy

Reserve:Sarah Ponsonby Ryan

Ring 3 – Riding Horses
CLASS

Class 15 – Ridden Hunter, mare or gelding confined to 4 yr old only.

 

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60.

Sponsored by: Aiden & Anne Marie O’Brien

 

1st:Dermot Molloy

2nd:Katie O’Brien

3rd:Lisa Roche

 

     
CLASS

Class 16 – Ridden Hunter 4 yr old and over, to be ridden to carry up to 83kg.

 

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €40; 5th €30; 6th €30

Sponsored by Aiden & Annemarie O’Brien

1st:Louise Lyons

2nd:David Ryan

3rd:Jason Dunphy

4th:

5th:

6th:

CLASS

Class 17 – Lightweight Hunter 4-year-old & over, to be ridden to carry over 83 kg.

 

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €40; 5th €30; 6th €30

Sponsored by: Waterford Insulation

1st:Sarah Lang

2nd:Mark Donohoe

3rd:Nikki McLoughlin

4th:Maura Gleeson

5th:Kari Mohan

6th:

CLASS

Class 18 – Middle/Heavyweight Hunter 4yr old and over to be ridden to carry over 83kg

 

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €40; 5th €30; 6th €30

Sponsored by: Morris Oil

1st:Angus McDonnell

2nd:Brian Murphy

3rd:Sarah Hennessy

4th:Emily Sheehan

5th:

6th:

CLASS

Class 19 – Small Hunter Class, mare or Gelding, exceeding 148cm but not exceeding 158cm and upwards, to be ridden.

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €40; 5th €30; 6th €30

Sponsored by: Aiden & Anne Marie O’Brien

1st: Mary J Kearney

2nd: Nicola Hurley

3rd: Emma Meagher

4th:Deborah Cahill Fogarty

5th:Sarah Kieran

6th:Kate O’Neill

  Ridden Hunter Championship.
Champion: Perpetual Trophy, presented by: Elite Rosettes & Trophies + €100; Reserve: €60.

Champion: Louise Lyons

Res Champion:Angus McDonnell

CLASS

Class 20 – Cob Mare or Gelding 4yr old and over not exceeding 158cm, to be ridden

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60, 4th €40, 5th €30, 6th €30

Sponsored by: Aidan & Anne-Marie O’Brien

1st:Tonya Fortune Lawlor

2nd:Vincent Phelan

3rd:Trish O’Dwyer

4th: Niamh Byrne

5th:Jessica Sinnott

6th: Laura Hendrick

CLASS

Class 21 – Novice racehorse to Riding Horse 

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €60; 3rd €30, 4th €20, 5th €20, 6th €20

Sponsored by: Treo Eile

1st:Sarah Lyons

2nd:Katie Mohan

3rd:Corinne Doran

4th: Sharon Hallahan

5th: Dick Drohan

6th: Aine Connolly

CLASS

Class 22 – Open Racehorse to Riding Horse

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €60; 3rd €30, 4th €20, 5th €20, 6th €20

Sponsored by: Treo Eile

1st:Clarice Farrell

2nd:Nicki Russell

3rd:Sarah Lyons

4th:Dick Drohan

5th:Kari Mohan

6th: Valerie Crean

 
Ring 4 – Riding Horses Working Horses
CLASS

Class 23 – Confined to amateur/riding club members who do not derive their living from horses.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €80; 3rd €60, 4th €40

Kindly Sponsored by: Iverk Show

1st:Mary Kennedy

2nd:Mary J Browne

3rd:Susan Maher

4th: Stephanie Moore

CLASS

Class 24 – Novice Working Hunter, 4yr old and over exceeding 148cm. 

 

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €50; 5th €40.

Kindly Sponsored by: Declan & Dorothy Power

1st:Brian Murphy

2nd:Louise Lyons

3rd: Kate Solon

4th:Mart Dickenson

5th:Con Ryan

6th:

Class

Class 25 – Open Working Hunter, 4yr old and over exceeding 153cm

Prizes: 1st €300, 2nd €200, 3rd €100, 4th €60, 5th €50, 6th €40

Kindly Sponsored by: FBD Insurance

1st:Sarah Lange

2nd:Richard Ames

3rd:David Ryan

4th:Laura kelly

5th:Richard Ames

6th: Robbie Burns

 
Ring 5 – Pony Classes
CLASS

Class 26 – Registered Connemara Pony in hand, Mare or Gelding, not exceeding 148 cms.

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €25: 4th €15

Sponsored by: Bennettsbridge Limestone

1st:Thomas Norris

2nd:John Dermody

3rd:Katie O’Brien

4th:Inga Darcy

CLASS

Class 27 – Colt, Gelding or Filly any age under 148cms to be shown in hand.

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €25, 4th €15

Sponsored by: Red Mills, Goresbridge

1st: John Griffin

2nd: Kitty Donohoe

3rd:Emily Flynn

4th: Roisin Smith

CLASS

Class 28 – Registered Welsh Pony or Cob any age, any sex to be shown in hand.

 

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €25; 4th €15.

Sponsored by Martin Woods, Agri Distributer

1st:Jennifer Larkin

2nd:Jessica Healy

3rd:Liz Frayling

4th: Tara Donohoe

4th:

CLASS

Class 29 – Leading rein for Ponies which have never won first prize in any show ring, ridden by children who have never won first prize with any pony at any show or gymkhana. This Class is not affiliated to the I.P.S.

Prizes1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €25; 4th €15

Sponsored by: HR Delahunty Solicitors

1st:Penny Twomey

2nd:Poppy Sweeney

3rd:Donna O’Connell

4th:Darina Kiely

CLASS

Class 30 – Leading Rein (Open). For ponies, mares or geldings, 4 years old & over, not exceeding 123cms., suitable for & to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 8th birthday on 1st January of current year. Riders in this class may not compete in any other class at the same show on the same day with the exception of any other Lead Rein Class & the 1st Year First Ridden.

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €25; 4th €15

Sponsored by: Red Mills, Goresbridge

1st:Emily Widger

2nd:Margaret Doolan

3rd:Jackie Owens

4th:Louise Lyons

Class

Champion in Ring 5

Champion – Howley Trophy plus €100 voucher for T.R.I. Equestrian

Reserve – €50 voucher for T.R.I. Equestrian

1st:Thomas Morris

2nd:Emily Widger

Class

Class 31 – First Ridden Class for Ponies 128cm and under.

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €25; 4th €15,

Sponsored By: HR Delahunty

1st:Ella Cooke

2nd:Louise Lyons

3rd:Mary Lawless

4th:Martha Delaney

 
Ring 6 – Pony Riding Classes
CLASS

Class 32 – 128cms. Ridden Class for Ponies 4 years old and over, not exceeding 128cms

 

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20, 5th €15, 6th €15

Sponsored by: HR Delahunty Solicitors

1st:Clodagh Murphy

2nd:Edel Nolan

3rd:Harriet Molloy

4th:Emma Grant

5th:Isaac Walsh

6th:Martine Delaney

CLASS

Class 33 – Open 138 cms. Riding Class. For ponies, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 138 cms

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20, 5th €15, 6th €15

Sponsored by: HR Delahunty Solicitors

1st:Rose Donohue

2nd:Cherry Hall

3rd:Ava Hally

4th:

5th:

6th:

CLASS

Class 34 – Open 148 cms. Riding Class. For ponies, 4 years old & over, not exceeding 138 cms

 

Prizes: 1st €60; plus Tom Reid Perpetual Cup, 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20, 5th €15, 6th €15

Sponsored by: The Reid Family

1st:Emily Widger

2nd:Freya Reid

3rd:Jack Walsh

4th:

5th:

6th:

CLASS

Class 35 – Novice Ponies, 148cm and under, Which have never won first prize in show ring. Confined to chilren of the Barony of Iverk.

 

Prizes: 1st €60, 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €15; 6th €15

Sponsored by: Grassland Fertilizers

1st:Emily Maher

2nd:Pat Tennyson

3rd:Emily Flynn

4th:Saoirse Shanahan Roche

5th:Mia McAlavey

6th:

CLASS

Class 36 – Working Hunter Ponies exceeding 143cms. but not exceeding 153cms

 

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €15; 6th €15

Sponsored by: Ballylynch Stud.

1st:Giovani Aguier

2nd:Robert Carrigan

3rd:Emily Widger

4th:

5th:

6th:

 

Champion in Ring 6.

Champion – A.I.B. Trophy plus voucher for €100 for T.R.I. Equestrian Reserve Champion – €50 voucher for T.R.I. Equestrian

Champion:Emily Widger

Reserve Champion:Ava Halley

 
Ring 7 – Working Hunters / Ponies
CLASS

Class 37 – Working Hunter Ponies exceeding 133 cms., but under 143 cms, to be ridden by children under 17 years by 1st of January of the current year (Max Height .90m. Max Spread 1.0m) 

 

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €15; 6th €15

Sponsored by: Morris Oil

1st:Emily Widger

2nd:Ailbe Hally

3rd:Laura Kennedy

4th:

5th:

6th:

CLASS

Class 38 – Working Hunter over 133 cms., but not over 143 cms., to be ridden by children under 17 years by 1st of January of the current year (Max Height .90m. Max Spread 1.0m)

 

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €15; 6th €15

 Sponsored by: Morris Oil Co.

1st:

2nd:

3rd:

4th:

5th:

6th:

CLASS

Class 39 – Working Hunter Ponies starter stakes for ponies 4yr old and over, mares or geldings not exceeding 133 cms., to be ridden by children under 12 years by 1st of January of the current year. (Max Height .80m. Max Spread .90m)

 

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €15; 6th €15

Sponsored by: PM Security

1st:Louise Lyons

2nd:Elizabeth Cooke

3rd:Ann Kennedy

4th:Cara Hally

5th: Rose Donohoe

6th: Mary Lawless

CLASS    
Class

Champion in Ring 7

Champion – €100 voucher for T.R.I. Equestrian

Reserve – €50 voucher for T.R.I. Equestrian

1st:

2nd:

 
Ring 7 – Ladies Side Saddle Classes – Kindly Sponsored by: André & Fiona Passberger, Irish Tube & Fittings Supply Ltd.
CLASS Class 40 – To be ridden side-saddle by riders, wearing hunting costume, who have attained their 16th birthday by 1st January of current year. Mare or Gelding, 5 years old or over.
Aim: To promote, present & preserve the art of side-saddle riding.

Prizes: 1st €70; 2nd €50; 3rd €30

 

Sponsored by Andre and Fiona Passberger, Irish Tube and Fittings Supply Ltd.

 

1st:

2nd:

3rd:

CLASS

Class 41   Junior Side-Saddle: Pony, Mare or Gelding, 5 years old or over, not exceeding 153cms.

Suitable for & to be ridden, side-saddle & wearing hunting costume, by riders who have attained their 8th Birthday but who have not attained their 18th Birthday by 1st January of current year.

Prizes: 1st €50; 2nd €30; 3rd €20.

Sponsored by Andre and Fiona Passberger, Irish Tube and Fittings Supply Ltd.

1st:

2nd:

3rd: