Results

Cattle Section 2022

CLASS 1 Class 1 – Friesian Heifer Calf, born after 01-01-22 1st Seamus Murphy, Cork
Sponsored by: Dairymaster 2nd Tom Murphy, Kilkenny
  3rd Jim Mulhall, Kilkenny
       
CLASS 1A Class 1A – Friesian Heifer Calf born after 01-01-22 1st Patrick Quealy, Waterford
Sponsored by: Zurich. 2nd Brian Daniels, Kilkenny
  3rd N/A
       
       
CLASS 2 Class 2 – Friesian Heifer Calf born on or after 01-09-21 1st

Philip Jones, Gorey, Wexford.

  Sponsored by: AIB 2nd Jim Mulhall, Carlow
    3rd Anthony Kealy & Trevor Hanly
       
CLASS 3 Class 3 – Pure Friesian 1st Calved Heifer in milk. 1st

Billy O Keeffe, Churchclara, Kilkenny.

Sponsored by: Alltech 2nd

Pat Cleary, Hugginstown Kilkenny

    3rd

Patrick Quely, Kilmacthomas, Waterford.

       
CLASS 4 Class 4 – Pure Friesian Cow in Milk. 1st

Pat Cleary, Hugginstown Kilkenny

Sponsored by: DeLaval 2nd

Billy O Keeffe, Churchclara, Kilkenny.

  3rd

Billy O Keeffe, Churchclara, Kilkenny.

     
     
CLASS 5 Class 5 – MAID OF GLANBIA – Yearling Dairy Heifer Class (open) 1st Louise & Richard Whelan, Meath
Sponsored by: Glanbia Ireland. 2nd

Philip Jones, Gorey, Wexford.

  3rd Garry & Isobel Jones, Wexford
  4th Garry & Isobel Jones, Wexford
  5th Jim Mulhall, Kilkenny
       
CLASS 6 Class 6 – First Calfed Heifer Class (open) 1st

Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey Wexford

Sponsored by: Deloitte Ireland, Earlsfort Tce., 2nd

Stephen Corrigan, Rathvilly, Carlow.

  3rd N/A
  4th  
  5th  
       
CLASS 7 Class 7 – Junior Dairy Cow (not more than 2 calves) 1st

Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey Wexford

Sponsored by: Lely 2nd

Micheal McGrath, Cork

  3rd

Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey Wexford

  4th Tom Kinsella, Wexford
       
       
CLASS 8 Class 8 – Dairy Cow. 1st Noel Murphy, Cork
Sponsored by: Price Waterhouse Coopers. 2nd

Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey Wexford

  3rd

Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey Wexford

  4th Noel Murphy, Cork
    5th John & Parick Murphy, Kilkenny
       
CLASS 9 Class 9 – Open Cow Class. Best Udder. 1st

Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey Wexford

Sponsored by: AHV Ireland. 2nd Noel Murphy, Cork
  3rd

Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey Wexford

     
  Dairy Championship Champion Noel Murphy, Cork
  Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize Winners. Reserve

Philip & Linda Jones, Gorey Wexford

  Sponsored by: Johnston Hygiene Ltd., Waterford & FBD Insurance.    
  Champion will receive Grianaun Perpetual Cup & Iverk Silver Medal.    
  Sponsored by: ICMSA, Limerick.    

Special Classes

CLASS 10 Class 10 – Junior Members Aged 12 and Under 1st Jan 22 1st

Katie Jones,

Sponsored by: IHFA 2nd

Micheal Murphy,

  3rd

Darragh Corrigan,

    4th Luke Britton
    5th Cathal Murphy,
       
CLASS 11 Class 11 – Intermediate Members Aged 13 to 16 Years on the 1st Jan 22 1st Will Jones,
Sponsored by: IHFA 2nd

N/A

  3rd

N/A

       
CLASS 12 Class 12 – Senior Members Aged 17 to 26 Years on the 1st Jan 22 1st

Rachel Crowley

Sponsored by: IHFA 2nd Cathal Mulhall
  3rd

N/A

     

Beef Section Irish Angus

CLASS 13 Class 13 – Angus Heifer born between1-11-21 to 30-04-22 1st Allan Gibbons Roscommon
  Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir & The Irish Angus Cattle Society 2nd Eoin Lynch, Cork
    3rd Eoin Lynch, Cork
    4th William & Jennifer Jones, Longfort
       
CLASS 14 Class 14 – Angus Heifer, born between 01-08-21 to 31-10-21 1st Pierce Kilkenny, Cavan
  Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir & The Irish Angus Cattle Society 2nd Mark Flanagan, Clare
    3rd N/A
    4th N/A
       
CLASS 15 Class 15 – Angus Heifer Calf born between 01-08-20 to 31-07-21 1st Dan & Rose Murphy, Cork
  Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir & The Irish Angus Cattle Society 2nd Mark Beirne, Carrick-On-Shannon
    3rd Allan Gibbons Roscommon
    4th John O’Brien, Cork
    5th Allan Gibbons Roscommon
       
CLASS 16 Class 16 – Angus Cow with Calf at foot 1st Brendan O’Connell, Cork
  Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir & The Irish Angus Cattle Society 2nd Allan Gibbons Roscommon
    3rd John O’Brien, Cork
    4th Job Appelbe, Cork
       
CLASS 17 Class 17 – The Irish Angus Junior Handlers Final 1st Keiran Ryan, Cork
  Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir & The Irish Angus Cattle Society 2nd Matthew Ryan, Cork
    3rd Jack Murphy, Cork
    4th R Flanagan,
    5th Raymond Dockery,
    6th Kerian McGrath,
    7th Anna Murphy, Cork
    8th Alice Appelbe, Cork
    9th Erik Appelbe, Cork
       
CLASS 18 Class 18 – Irsih Angus Tréad na hÉireann Final 1st John O’Brien
  Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir & The Irish Angus Cattle Society 2nd Alan Gibbons
    3rd Brendan O’Connell
    4th John Appelbe
       
CLASS 19 Class 19 – Irish Angus YDP Young Stock Person of the Year. 1st Sinead Flannagan, Roscommon
  Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir & The Irish Angus Cattle Society 2nd Lucy Murray, Cork
    3rd Adrian Dockery, Longford
    4th Jason Dockery, Longford
    5th Ronan Dockery, Longford
    6th Cillian Barlow, Cork
    7th Anna Murphy, Cork
    8th Kate Flanagan
       
CLASS 20 Class 20 – Irish Angus Bull Calf Born on or Between 01-02-22 or 30-04-22 1st

Mark Beirne, Leitrim (Champion)

  Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir & The Irish Angus Cattle Society 2nd Alan Gibbons, Mullingar
    3rd Dan & Rose Murphy,
       
       
CLASS 21 Class 21 – Irish Angus Bull Calf Born on or between 01-11-21 and 31-01-22 1st

Shane Mc Kiernan, Cavan (Champion)

  Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir & The Irish Angus Cattle Society 2nd Noel & Lisa Dowd,Roscommon
    3rd Ger Ryan
       
CLASS 22 Class 22 – Irish Angus Bull Calf Born on or between 01-8-21 and 31-10-21 1st

Eugene Lynch, Cork (Champion)

  Sponsored by: Aldi, ABP Cahir & The Irish Angus Cattle Society 2nd Ronan Cox, Leitrim
    3rd Alan Gibbons, Roscommon
    4th Ronan Cox, Leitrim
    5th Ger Ryan, Cork
    6th Brendan Mc Cawley, Leitrim
       

Beef Section Shorthorn

CLASS 23 Class 23 – Shorthorn Bull/Heifer Calf born after 01-01-22 1st Flatley Bros, Mayo
Sponsored by: Southern Milling, Patrick Walsh Agri Consultant, John Connolly, Kildalton, Waterford FRS & Shorthorn Scoiety. 2nd

Noel & Lisa Dowd, Creggs, Galway.

  3rd

James Muldowney, Portlaoise, Laois.

     
CLASS 24 Class 24 – Shorthorn Heifer born after 01-07-21 1st

Noel & Lisa Dowd, Creggs, Galway.

Sponsored by: Southern Milling, Patrick Walsh Agri Consultant, John Connolly, Kildalton, Waterford FRS & Shorthorn Scoiety. 2nd

Kelly Family, Rathvilly, Carlow

  3rd  
     
  Shorthorn Championship Champion

Noel & Lisa Dowd, Creggs, Galway.

Sponsored by: Georgie Power, Southern Milling & John Connolly. Reserve Flatley Bros, Mayo
Confined to Prize winners in Classes 14 & 15.    
Champion: €70 & Kilonerry Cup. Reserve €30.    
       

Beef Section Hereford

CLASS 25 Class 25 – Pedigree Hereford Bull or Heifer born before 01-01-22 1st Kieran Mariga
Sponsored by: John Shee & Co., Clonmel; Callan Co-op Society, Star Fuels, FBD Insurance and The Irish Herford Bread Association. 2nd N/A
  3rd N/A
     
CLASS 26 Class 26 – Pedigree Hereford Bull or Heifer born after 01-07-21 1st Pat Rohan, Kilkenny
Sponsored by: John Shee & Co., Clonmel; Callan Co-op Society, Star Fuels, FBD Insurance and The Irish Herford Bread Association. 2nd Kieran Mariga
  3rd N/A
     
CLASS 27 Class 27 – Young Handlers Competition 1st Pat Rohan, Kilkenny
Sponsored by: John Shee & Co., Clonmel; Callan Co-op Society, Star Fuels, FBD Insurance and The Irish Herford Bread Association. 2nd Cullinan
  3rd Cullinan
     
  Herford Championship Champion Pat Rohan, Kilkenny
Sponsored by: Callan Co-op Reserve Kieran Mariga
Confined to Prize winners    
Champion:Tourtane Cup    
       

Aubrac

CLASS 28 Class 28 – Pedigree Aubrac Bull/Heifer born before 01-01-22 1st Declan & Avril Norris, Waterford
Sponsored by: Dawn Meats & The Irish Aubrac Society 2nd James Lacey, Tipperary
  3rd Ernest Mackey, Wicklow
     
CLASS 29 Class 29 – Pedigree Aubrac Bull/Heifer born after 01-07-21 1st James Lacey, Tipperary
  Sponsored by: Dawn Meats & The Irish Aubrac Society 2nd James Lacey, Tipperary
    3rd James Lacey, Tipperary
       
  Aubrac Championship Champion Declan & Avril Norris, Waterford
  Sponsored by: Dawn Meats & The Irish Aubrac Society Reserve James Lacey, Tipperary
  Confined to Prize winners    
       
       

Simmental

CLASS 30 Class 30 – Pedigree Simmental Bull/Heifer born after 01-01-22 1st Jennie Aherne, Limerick
Sponsored by: FBD Insurance, Irish Simmental Society & Devenish Nutrition 2nd N/A
  3rd N/A
     
CLASS 31 Class 31 – Pedigree Simmental Bull/Heifer born after 01-07-21 1st Keith Vickery, Cork
Sponsored by: FBD Insurance, Irish Simmental Society & Devenish Nutrition 2nd Jennie Aherne, Limerick
  3rd N/A
     
       
  Simmental Championship    
Sponsored by: FBD Insurance, Irish Simmental Society & Devenish Nutrition Champion Keith Vickery, Cork
Champion will also receive a Sash presented by the Irish Hereford Breed Society Reserve Jennie Aherne, Limerick
       

Blonde d’Aquitaine

CLASS 32 Class 32 – Pedigree Blonde d’Aquitaine Bull/Heifer born after 01-01-22 1st

John  O’Halloran, Mullinahone, Tipp

  Sponsored by: Suirside Veterinary Sales, Eurogene A.I., Devenish Nutrition, GEA-FTS Kilkenny, South Tipp FRS and The Irish Blonde Cattle Society. 2nd N/A
    3rd N/A
       
CLASS 33 Class 33 – Pedigree Blonde d’Aquitaine Bull/Heifer Calf born after 01-07-21. 1st

John  O’Halloran, Mullinahone, Tipp

  Sponsored by: Suirside Veterinary Sales, Eurogene A.I., Devenish Nutrition, GEA-FTS Kilkenny, South Tipp FRS and The Irish Blonde Cattle Society. 2nd Willy Fitzpatrick, Portlaois
    3rd Micheal C Creed, Cork
       
  Blonde d’Aquitaine Championship Champion

John  O’Halloran, Mullinahone, Tipp

  Confined to 1st & 2nd prize-winners. Reserve

John  O’Halloran, Mullinahone, Tipp

  Champion: Tom Fitzgerald Memorial Cup.    
       

Limousin

CLASS 34 Class 34 – Pedigree Limousin Bull or Heifer Calf, born on or after 01-01-22. 1st William Smith, Meath
  Sponsored by: Dovea AI, Carraig, Cranley & Walsh Veterinary and The Irish Limousin Cattle Society. 2nd N/A
    3rd N/A
       
CLASS 35 Class 35 – Pedigree Limousin Bull or Heifer Calf, born on or after 01-07-21. 1st N/A
  Sponsored by: Dovea AI, Carraig, Cranley & Walsh Veterinary and The Irish Limousin Cattle Society. 2nd N/A
    3rd N/A
       
  Limousin Championship Champion William Smith, Meath
  Sponsored by: Carrick-on-Suir Livestock Mart & Dovea AI, Carraig, Cranley, Walsh Veterinary & Limousin Society. Reserve N/A
Confined to 1st & 2nd prize-winners    

Charolais

CLASS 36 Class 36 – Pedigree Charolais Bull/Heifer Calf Born on or after 01-01-22 1st William R Gubbins, Limerick
  Sponsored by: AIB Carrick-on-Suir, Bova AI, JFC Plastics, David Norris Contractor,. 2nd Willie Fitzpatrick, Laois
    3rd N/A
       
CLASS 37 Class 37 – Pedigree Charolais Bull/Heifer Calf Born on or after 01-07-21 1st Martin Ryan, Tipperary
Sponsored by: AIB Carrick-on-Suir, Bova AI, JFC Plastics, David Norris Contractor,. 2nd Martin Ryan, Tipperary
  3rd William R Gubbins, Limerick
       
  Charolais Championship    
Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize-winners Champion Martin Ryan, Tipperary
Champion: Joe Kiely Memorial Cup Reserve Martin Ryan, Tipperary
Sponsored by: AIB Carrick-on-Suir, Bova AI, JFC Plastics, David Norris Contractor,.    

Beef Section Commercial

CLASS 38 Class 38 – Beef Calf Bull or Heifer born  after 01-01-22 1st Aisling Burke,
Sponsored by: Zurich Insurance, Mullinahone Co-op, Brett Bros and New Ross Livestoce Mart. 2nd Eoin O’Neill, Carlow
  3rd William R Gubbins, Limerick
     
CLASS 39 Class 39 – Beef Bull or Heifer Calf born after 01-07-21 1st

330

  Sponsored by: Zurich Insurance, Mullinahone Co-op, Brett Bros and New Ross Livestoce Mart. 2nd

326

    3rd Helena Cody,
       
CLASS 40 Class 40 – Beef Bullock or Heifer with up to two permanent teeth 1st Micheal C Creed, Cork
  Sponsored by: Zurich Insurance, Mullinahone Co-op, Brett Bros and New Ross Livestoce Mart. 2nd Oliver & Jason Stanley, Meath
    3rd William R Gubbins, Limerick
       
  Commercial Championship Champion Micheal C Creed, Cork
  Sponsored by: Carrick-on-Suir Livestock Mart & Dovea AI, Carraig, Cranley, Walsh Veterinary & Limousin Society. Reserve Aisling Burke,
Confined to 1st & 2nd prize-winners    
       
CLASS 41 Class 41 – All-Ireland Intermediate Young Stock Person 1st Tom Gleeson, Tipperary
  Sponsored by: Zurich Insurance, Mullinahone Co-op, Brett Bros and New Ross Livestoce Mart. 2nd Caitlyn Creed, Cork
    3rd Micheal Creed, Cork
       
  AXA Insurance Pedigree Inter-Breed Beef Championship Champion Martin Ryan, Tipperary
  Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize-winners Reserve Lisa Dowd, Galway
  Champion will receive Thompson Cup.    
       

Special Classes

CLASS 42 Class 42 – (Pair) Best Pair of Beef Animals Pedigree & Non Pedigree 1st Aisling Burke,
  2nd

241

  3rd John O Hallaran,
       
CLASS 43 Class 43 – (Pair) Best Pair of Beef Animals Pedigree & Non Beef 1st William R Gubbins, Limerick
Sponsored by: AXA Insurance 2nd Eamon O’Donavan
  3rd Flatley Bros, Mayo
  4th Oliver & Jason Stanley, Meath
    5th William R Gubbins, Limerick
       
CLASS 44 Class 44 – Shorthorn Heifer Pedigree and Non-Pedigree 1st Flatley Bros, Mayo
Sponsored by: Dawn Meats 2nd Martin Kelly, Carlow
    3rd Noel Dowd, Galway
       
CLASS 45 Class 45 – Commercial Beef Heifer Non-Pedigree 1st Micheal Creed, Cork
Sponsored by: Dawn Meats 2nd Maxwell Bros, Roscommon
  3rd Eamon O’Donavan,
    4th Micheal Barron
    5th Eamon O’Donavan,
       
CLASS 46 Class 46 – Beef Bullock Born on or after 01-04-20 1st Mark Smith,
Sponsored by: ABP Cahir 2nd Aisling Burke
  3rd William R Gubbins, Limerick
  4th Oliver & Jason Stanley, Meath
    5th Eoin O’Neill,
       
CLASS 47 Class 47 – The Breeders Choice Continental 4* or 5* Breeding Heifer 1st Leo Dooley, Craan Clonegal
Sponsored by: Irish Shows Association and The Department of Agriculture 2nd Jenny Ahearn, Limerick
    3rd N/A