Results

Baking Section 2022

Primary School Section
CLASS Class 53 – Three Decorated Gingerbread Men.

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5

Kindly Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Katie Nolan

2nd:David Donohoe

3rd:Jack Donohoe

CLASS Class 54 – Four Decorated Rice Krispies Buns.

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5

Kindly Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Sarah McDonald

2nd:Andrew Kelly

3rd:Nora Phelan

Post Primary School Section
CLASS

Class 55 – Four Chocolate Muffins

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5

Kindly Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate.

1st:A Berkery

2nd:Caitlin Fallon

3rd:Dearbhaile Houlihan

CLASS

Class 56 – Four Plain Scones

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5

Kindly Sponsored by:Castletown Cox Estate.

1st:

2nd:

3rd:

CLASS

Class 57 – Home-made Apple Tart

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5

Kindly Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Sarah McDonald

2nd:Eanna morkah

3rd:Deirdre McHugh

CLASS

Class 58 – Four Chocolate Brownies

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5

Kindly Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Lucy Langton

2nd:Molly Murphy

3rd:Tilly Nolan

CLASS

Class 59 – Four Raisin Cookies

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5

Kindly Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Dearbhaile Houlihan

2nd:Leanne Sherlock

3rd:Lauren Collins

Adult’s Baking Section
CLASS

Class 60 – One Pot of Raspberry Jam

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Teresa Blanchfield

2nd:Raymond Higgins

3rd: Helen Cunningham

CLASS

Class 61 – One Pot of Blackcurrant Jam

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Deelan Flanagan

2nd:Teresa Blanchfield

3rd:Viviene Rothwell

CLASS

Class 62 – One Pot of Gooseberry Jam

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10

Sponsored by:Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Sadie Blackmore

2nd:Carol Lawlor

3rd:Heather Bailey

CLASS

Class 63 – One Pot of any other variety Jam

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10

Sponsored by:Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Betty Cuddihy

2nd:Raymond Higgins

3rd:Elizabeth Storey

CLASS

Class 64 – Best Pot of Marmalade

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10

Sponsored by:Castletown Cox Estate 

1st:Declan Flanagan

2nd:Statia Byrne

3rd:Bernard Dunleavy

CLASS

Class 65 – Pot of Home-Made Jelly

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Yvonne Lyons

2nd:Clodagh O’Reilly

3rd:Declan Flanagan

CLASS

Class 66 – Best Plate of Odlums Fruit Scones

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Teresa Blanchfield

2nd:Teresa Phelan

3rd:Ann Phelan

CLASS

Class 67 – Best Pastry Tart (Short crust)

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Kathleen Skehan

2nd:Mary Berkery

3rd:Vicky Kelly

CLASS

Class 68 – Best Jam Roll

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Heather Bailey

2nd:Breda Murphy

3rd:Theresa Guiry

CLASS

Class 69 – Best Odlums Madeira Cake

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st: Breda Conroy

2nd:Ann Phelan

3rd:Declan Flanagan

CLASS

Class 70 – Four Goodall’s Decorated Cup Cakes

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Daphne Kennington

2nd:Helen Cunningham

3rd:Sarah McDonald

CLASS

Class 71 – Best Sponge Cake (any filling)

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Vivienne Healy

2nd:Helen Cunningham

3rd:Breda Murphy

CLASS

Class 72 – Best Lemon Drizzle Cake

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st: Morgan Conroy

2nd:Daphne Kennington

3rd:Louise Popa

CLASS

Class 73 – White Soda Bread

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Vera Savage

2nd:Rosemary Byrne

3rd:Breeda Conroy

CLASS

Class 74 – Wholemeal Bread (cup presented by Piltown I.C.A.)

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Vivienne Rothwell

2nd:Vicky Kelly

3rd:Kathleen Skehan

CLASS

Class 75 –  Boiled Fruit Cake.

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Helen Cunningham

2nd:Declan Flanagan

3rd:Marion Flynn

CLASS

Class 76 – Six Plain Queen Cakes

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by:Castletown Cox Estate Odlums, 

1st:Sue Hurley

2nd:Geraldine Comerford

3rd:Daphne Kennington

CLASS

Class 77 – Best Chocolate Biscuit Cake

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Vivienne Healy

2nd:Luca Popa

3rd:Catherine Nolan

CLASS

Class 78 – Shamrock Harvest Loaf Baking Competition

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Marie Kinsella

2nd:Marjorie Keane

3rd:Mary Kirwan

CLASS

Class 79 – The Great Cherry Cake Competition

Prizes: 1st Iverk Produce Cup & €200; 2nd €125; 3rd €90; 4th €60; 5th €50; 6th €25; 7th €15; 8th €15; 9th €15; 10th €15.

Sponsored by: Iverk Produce

 

1st:Martina Cullinan

2nd:Marie Kinsella

3rd:Marjorie Keane

4th:Breda Conroy

5th:Breda Murphy

6th:Mary Kirwan

7th:Angela Prendergast

8th:Denise Moroney

9th:Josephine Burke

10th:Josephine Keating

 
Adult’s Savoury Section
CLASS

Class 80 – Quiche, any filling, 8 inch

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Cheryl Kennington

2nd:

3rd:

CLASS

Class 81 – Six Savoury Shortbread Biscuits

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Lizzy Dunphy

2nd:Theresa Guiry

3rd:Deirdre McHugh

CLASS

Class 82 – Any unusual Bread of your choice

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Castletown Cox Estate

1st:Sean Kerin

2nd:Marianne Moller

3rd:Antoinette Hurley

OVERALL WINNER IN CAKES SECTION: – €50 DONATED BY KITTY COFFEY