Results

Arts & Crafts 2022

Adult Classes 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize  
Class 1 Soft Toys Catherine Reid, Silversprings, Clonmel Teresa Hennebry Una Murphy, Drummond, Graiguenamanagh Aileen Phelan
Class 2 Nicest Handmade Greeting Card Catherine Reid, Silversprings, Clonmel Giesel Murphy, Arthurstown, New Ross Niamh Flynn, Mooncoin, Co. Kilkenny  
Class 3 Jewellery making, incl beading Mary O’Griofa Rebecca Briscoe, Ballinacroney, Piltown Mary Birney, Passage East, Co. Waterford  
Class 4 Fine Crochet Sr. Mary Alice, Little Sisters of the Poor N/A N/A  
Class 5 Crochet, any yarn, minimum 4 ply Una Murphy, Drummond, Graiguenamanagh Thomasina Murphy Kathleen Mackey, Mooncoin Women’s Group Ann Shanahan
Class 6 Thread Work Berry Murphy, Kirwans Inch, Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny Geraldine Dollard, Portlaoise, Co. Laois Sandra Counihan, Tramore, Co. Waterford  
Class 7 Knitting, Traditional Aran Knitting Maria Lonergan, Castlejohn, Windgap Mary O’Griofa Nellie Connolly, Graigue  
Class 8 Multicoloured Hand knit Catherine Reid, Silversprings, Clonmel Mary Keane Francoise Blacque, Faugheen, Carrick-on-Suir  
Class 9 Hand knit Ann Fitzgerald, The Cross, Mooncoin Sheila Norris, Jamestown, Piltown Nora Whelan, Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford  
Class 10 Novelty Tea Cosy, Any Medium Nellie Connolly, Graigue Janice Drennan, Kilmoganny, Co. Kilkenny Catherine Reid, Silversprings, Clonmel  
Class 11 Best Cushion Catherine Reid, Silversprings, Clonmel Mary Birney, Passage East, Co. Waterford Sandra Counihan, Tramore, Co. Waterford  
Class 12 Up-cycling Tom Gill, Kilsheelin, Co. Tipperary Bernard Higgins, Ballydangan, Athlone Betty Jordan  
Class 13 Decorate and Update old Kitchen Chair Inga Flynn Vincent Doran Janice Drennan, Kilmoganny, Co. Kilkenny  
Class 14 Seasonal Decoration, any medium T Fitzgerald Mary O’Gorman Mary Keane  
Class 15 Painting on Glass. Breda Kelleher, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford Leona Drennan, Kilmoganny, Co. Kilkenny N/A  
Class 16 Patchwork Mary O’Donnell Marianne Bickerton, Portlaw, Co. Waterford N/A  
Class 17 Tapestry Geraldine Dollard, Portlaoise, Co. Laois Leona Drennan, Kilmoganny, Co. Kilkenny Mollie Keech  
Class 18 Cross Stitch Sheila Norris, Jamestown, Piltown Betty Jordan Laura Dempsey, Bigwood, Mullinavat  
Class 19 Decoupage Kathleen Higgins, Ballydangan, Athlone Janice Drennan, Kilmoganny, Co. Kilkenny Leona Drennan, Kilmoganny, Co. Kilkenny  
Class 20 Amateur Painting, Oils or Acrylics Marie Power, Tramore, Co. Waterford Stella Walsh Bernard Higgins, Ballydangan, Athlone  
Class 21 Amateur Painting, Watercolours or Pastels Bernard Higgins, Ballydangan, Athlone Susan O’Grady Tina Drennan, Ballyhale, Co. Kilkenny Michael Beine
Class 22 Miscellaneous 266 – Sitting on stool Dan Dineen – Crooked Lamp 261 Camphill Rug, Belinda  
Sponsors Choice Catherine Reid, Silversprings, Clonmel      
Primary Class Results 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize        

Class 1 Knitting

Anna Carroll, Templeorum

Caoimhe Drennan, Templeorum

Blathnaid Munroe, Templeorum

Ellie Fogarty, Newtown

     

Class 2 Fancy work

Annie Rose Norris, Templeorum

Anna Carroll, Templeorum National School

Brea

Robyn Furlong & Saoirse Wemyss, St Mary’s Thomastown

     

Class 3a Pottery, up to Senior Infants

Abbie Carrigan

Roisín Ragget, Newtown

Killian Murray, Newtown

Kathryn Morrissey, Newtown

     

Class 4 Decorated Mask, 1st-3rd Class

Caoimhe Drennan

Doheny, Dunamaggin

Flynn Holden, Moin Ruadh

Grace Kelly

     

Class 5 Decorated Mask, 4th-6th Class

Eleanna Ryan, Newmarket

Katie Doyle

Gillian Weldon, Kilmaganny

       

Class 6 & 7 amalgamated Decorated Styrofoam Egg 1st-3rd Class.

Saoirse Brunnock, Rathgormack NS

Rathgormack

Susan Murray, Rathgormack NS

       

Class 7 Decorated Styrofoam Egg 4th-6th Class.

N/A

N/A

N/A

       

Class 8 3D Item, 1st-3rd Class

3rd Class, St John’s NS Kilkenny

Saidhbh Devane & Cathal Devane

Eliana Power

Eoghan Enright, Newtown NS & James Drew, Newmarket

     

Class 9 3D Item, 4th-6th Class

Bethany Power (homeschooled) & Chloe Brennan, Muckalee

Ellen Knox, Templeorum & Maebh Moylan, Dunamaggin

Ben Dawson, Scoil Mhuire Mooncoin & Canice Hennebry, Scoil Mhuire Mooncoin

       

Class 10 Collage, < 6 kids

Edijs, Windgap NS

Joe, Windgap NS

Chloe O’Driscoll, Templeorum & Mai Gahon, Templeorum

       

Class 11 Collage, > 6 kids

Senior Infants & 1st Class, Dunamggin NS

Junior & Senior Infants, Newtown Upper NS

Scoil Mhuire NS Mooncoin

       

Class 12 Item made from matches/lollipop sticks/Clothes pegs.1st-3rd Class.

Lucy Cahill, Templeorum

N/A

N/A

       

Class 13 Item made from matches/lollipop sticks/clothes pegs.4th-6th Class.

Emma Hoyne, Aisling Rohan, Hannah Tennyson, St Brendan’s NS

Eoghan Ruane, Templeorum

Emily Nolan, Newmarket

Templeorum NS

     

Class 14 Drawing, Sketch or Painting, Pre School

Ryan Connolly

Grace Spillane, Busy Bees

Ellie Brennan

       

Class 15 Drawing, Sketch or Painting, Junior and Senior Infants.

Mooncoin Scoil Mhuire

Oisin Tynan, Owning NS

Mya O’Gorman, Owning NS & JJ Rohan, Dunamaggin NS

       

Class 16 Drawing, Sketch or Painting, 1st & 2nd Class.

Oliver Brazil

Isabelle Woods, Dunamaggin NS

Mia Ryan Dunamaggin & Maddie Dunne, Dunamaggin

       

Class 17 Drawing, Sketch or Painting, 3rd & 4th Class.

Hollie Hearne, Piltown NS

Seanie Murphy, 4th Class

Sarah Murphy, Newmarket & Natasha Delahunty Carrigeen NS

       

Class 18 Drawing, Sketch or Painting, 5th & 6th Class.

Anna Winters, Mooncoin Scoil Mhuire

Harry Garbutt

Megan Carroll, Dunamaggin NS & Conor Bradley, Scoil Mhuire Mooncoin

Maya O’Shea, Moin Ruadh

     

Class 19 Nicest Hand-made Greeting Card

Sadie Egan, Windgap

Keira Lyons, Dunamaggin

Chloe Brennan, Muckalee

Anna Carroll, Templeorum NS & Aoibheann Frisby, Moin Ruadh

     

Class 20 Poetry, 3rd & 4th Class

Mai Gahan, Templeorum NS

Eibha O Halloran, Templeorum NS

Caoimhe Munroe Templeorum NS

Michael Knox, Templeorum NS

     

Class 21 Poetry, 5th & 6th Class

Ronan Knox, Templeorum NS

Alison Mullaney, Moin Ruadh NS

Clodagh McCarthy, Templeorum NS

Erin O Callaghan & Bethany Power

     

Class 22 Filiocht

Sadhbh Ní Dhubháin, Gaelscoil Cluain Meala

Anan Reddy, Scoil Mhuire Móinchuinn

Síofra Crosse, Scoil Mhuire Móinchuin

       

Class 23 Handwriting, Nursery Rhyme; Jack and Jill, 1st & 2nd Class

Sophia Dwyer Diaz, St Brendan’s Newmarket

Maddie Browrigg Dunne, St Brendan’s Newmarket

Hannah Hickey, Dunamaggin

       

Class 24 Joined Handwriting, 3rd & 4th Class.

Mai Gahon, Templeorum

Chloe O’Driscoll, Templeorum

Caoimhe Munroe, Templeorum National School

       

Class 25 Creative Writing, Max.750 words, 3rd & 4th Class

Mai Gahan, Templeorum NS

Caoimhe Munroe, Templeorum NS

Anna Carroll, Templeorum NS

Natasha Smith

     

Class 26 Creative Writing, Max 750 words, 5th & 6th Class

Aoibhinn Blackmore

Grainne O Shea, Moin Ruadh

Blathnaid Munroe, Templeorum

Rose Gannon

     

Class 27 On a Computer, design poster for the 2022 Iverk Show

Natasha Smith, Templeorum National School

Anna Carroll, Templeorum National School

Caoimhe Munroe, Templeorum National School

       

Class 28 Miscellaneous, 1st-3rd Class

Harry Moloney & John McCormac, St John’s Senior Kilkenny

Saoirse & Liliana, St John’s Senior Kilkenny

Joshua Lisik, St John’s Senior Kilkenny

Recommendation Róisin Raggot & Lily Fitzgerald, Newtown School

     

Class 29 Miscellaneous, 4th-6th Class

Nathan Moran, Newtown Upper NS

Lily Rohan, Alannah Ryan, Meabh Kenneally, Clodagh McKevitt, St Brendan’s Newmarket

Aoibhinn Blackmore & Grace Kelly, Owning National School

William Walsh & Ronan Knox, Templeorum

     

Best Overall Item, Classes 1, 2

N/A

N/A

N/A

       

Class 3 Decorated Mask, up to Senior Infant

Aj Kelly, Kilmagany

Caoimhe O’Shea

Charlotte Kennedy, Kilmagany & Emer Lucey, Piltown NS

       

Class 29b Miscellaneous

Ruby Jan Norris

Liam Norris

Jack Meaney

       
Post Primary Class Results 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize
Class 30 Engineering/ Metalwork Christopher Wallace Butler, Abbey Community College Caoimhe O L, Comeragh College Kailyn Croke, 63910
Class 31 Poetry Alice Boyle, Waterpark College Eric Teherkov, Waterpark College Sinead Carey, Waterpark College
Class 32 Printing Callum Kiely Blathnaid Teggart 63957 (no name-exam no)
Class 33 Drawing, sketch, painting or pastels. Isabelle O Brien Alanna Cuddy Ellie O Shea
Class 34 Modelling Sean Dowd TJ Maher Aine Woods
Class 35 Yarn Work Hannah Power N/A N/A
Class 36 Fabric Work Hannah Power N/A N/A
Class 37 Woodwork Small Piece Cameron Littlewood, ERSS Sean Kehoe, De La Salle Conor Sharkey, ERSS
Class 38 Woodwork Large Piece N/A N/A N/A
Class 39 Calligraphy. Lettering, Poster. Keelin Duggan Alexa Batrincea N/A
Class 40 Miscellaneous. Bedside Locker, Comeragh College Coffee Table, Comeragh College N/A
Class 41 Engineering/ Metalwork James Foot, Abbey Community College Al Blach, Comeragh College Adam Thompson, Abbey Community College
Class 42 Poetry Colm Fitz, Waterpark College Marc Duran, Waterpark College Sam Hartwell, Waterpark College
Class 43 Junk Kouture Bottled Up’ Primevera Pretty Purple Haze
Class 44 Batik Mikolay Gorecki Daragh Cullen Katie Mason
Class 45 Drawing, sketch, painting or pastels Jessica Butfoy Caitlin Murphy Lauren McNamara
Class 46 Modelling Anna Martin N/A N/A
Class 47 Yarn Work Shane Glynn Eve O’Connor N/A
Class 48 Fabric Work Tara Kingston, Waterpark College Rebecca Kennedy, Waterpark College N/A
Class 49 Woodwork Small Piece Tadhg Atkins, Abbey Community College Oscar Lewandowski, Scoil Aireagail Pawel Bartos, Abbey Community College
Class 50 Woodwork Large Piece Mark Finn, Abbey Community College Jack Dalton, De La Salle Tom Buckley, Mooncoin
Class 51 Calligraphy, Lettering, Poster. Keelin Duggan Leah Breen Toni O Shea
Class 52 Miscellaneous Ruby O Neill, Waterpark College    
Best Junior Woodwork piece Cameron Littlewood, ERSS    
Best Senior Woodwork piece Mark Finn, Abbey Community College    
Class 35a Yarn Work Joanne Brunnock, St Declan’s Kilmacthomas Maire Therese, Scoil Airegail Dolphin’ JA Waterpark College
Class 36a Fabric Work Jack Power, Waterpark College Liridona Verboci, Waterpark College Toby Maguire, Comeragh College