Results

Baking Section 2019

Primary School Section
CLASS Class 53 – Three Decorated Gingerbread Men.
 

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5

Kindly Sponsored by: Odlums, Goodall’s, Shamrock & Fruitfield

1st: Molly Hennessey

2nd: Lily Maher

3rd: Aoife McCarthy

CLASS Class 54 – Four Decorated Rice Krispies Buns.
 

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5

Kindly Sponsored by: Odlums, Goodall’s, Shamrock & Fruitfield

1st: Lily Maher

2nd: Meabh Moylan

3rd: Emily Shorthall

Post Primary School Section
CLASS

Class 55 – Four Chocolate Muffins

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5

Kindly Sponsored by: Odlums, Goodall’s, Shamrock & Fruitfield

1st:Emily O’Brien

2nd: Orlaith McDonald

3rd:Caitlin Dalton

CLASS

Class 56 – Four Plain Scones

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5

Kindly Sponsored by: Odlums, Goodall’s, Shamrock & Fruitfield

1st: Fiona Hearne

2nd: Isabelle Sexton

3rd:

CLASS

Class 57 – Home-made Apple Tart

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5

Kindly Sponsored by: Odlums, Goodall’s, Shamrock & Fruitfield

1st: Niamh O’Brien

2nd: Meave McGrath

3rd: Eimear O’Brien

CLASS

Class 58 – Four Chocolate Brownies

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5

Kindly Sponsored by: Odlums, Goodall’s, Shamrock & Fruitfield

1st:Tegan Foley

2nd:Louise McEvoy

3rd: Kevin Prendergast

CLASS

Class 59 – Four Raisin Cookies

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €5

Kindly Sponsored by: Odlums, Goodall’s, Shamrock & Fruitfield

1st:Aoife Daly

2nd: John O’Brien

3rd:

Adult’s Baking Section
CLASS

Class 60 – One Pot of Raspberry Jam

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10

Sponsored by: Fruitfield Jams & Marmalades

1st:Meave Walsh

2nd:Eamon McCormack

3rd: Margaret McCormack

CLASS

Class 61 – One Pot of Blackcurrant Jam

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10

Sponsored by: Fruitfield Jams & Marmalades

1st: Brid Lennon

2nd: Statia Byrne

3rd:Catherine Phelan

CLASS

Class 62 – One Pot of Gooseberry Jam

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10

Sponsored by: Fruitfield Jams & Marmalades

1st:Teresa Blanchfield

2nd: Margaret McCormack

3rd:Eamonn McCormack

CLASS

Class 63 – One Pot of any other variety Jam

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10

Sponsored by: Fruitfield Jams & Marmalades

1st: Aileen Phelan

2nd: Teresa Blanchfield

3rd: Marie Louise Nolan

CLASS

Class 64 – Best Pot of Marmalade

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10

Sponsored by: Fruitfield Jams & Marmalades

1st:Eamonn McCormack

2nd: Ann Phelan

3rd: Margaret McCormack

CLASS

Class 65 – Pot of Home-Made Jelly

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €25; 2nd €15; 3rd €10

Sponsored by: Fruitfield Jams & Marmalades

1st: Clodagh O’Reilly

2nd:Jackie Murphy

3rd: Josephine Burke

CLASS

Class 66 – Best Plate of Odlums Fruit Scones

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Odlums, Shamrock & Goodall’s

1st:Ann Phelan

2nd: Teresa Barron

3rd: Heather Bailey

CLASS

Class 67 – Best Pastry Tart (Short crust)

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Odlums, Shamrock & Goodall’s

1st:Alan Walsh

2nd:Fiona Hearne

3rd: Margaret Comerford

CLASS

Class 68 – Best Jam Roll

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Odlums, Shamrock & Goodall’s

1st:Eamonn McCormack

2nd:Denis Morrissey

3rd: Ailish Carrigan

CLASS

Class 69 – Best Odlums Madeira Cake

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Odlums, Shamrock & Goodall’s

1st:Mary Lannon

2nd:Teresa Barron

3rd:Marjorie Phelan

CLASS

Class 70 – Four Goodall’s Decorated Cup Cakes

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Odlums, Shamrock & Goodall’s

1st:Helen Cunningham

2nd:Lisa Prendergast

3rd: Peggy O’Brien

CLASS

Class 71 – Best Sponge Cake (any filling)

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Odlums, Shamrock & Goodall’s

1st:Peggy O’Brien

2nd: Kathleen Skehan

3rd:Antoinette Hurley

CLASS

Class 72 – Best Lemon Drizzle Cake

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Odlums, Shamrock & Goodall’s

1st:Daphne Kennington

2nd: Heather Bailey

3rd: Declan Flanagan

CLASS

Class 73 – White Soda Bread

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Odlums, Shamrock & Goodall’s

1st:Betty Cuddihy

2nd:Ailish Carrigan

3rd:Vera Savage

CLASS

Class 74 – Wholemeal Bread (cup presented by Piltown I.C.A.)

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Odlums, Shamrock & Goodall’s

1st:Ailish Carrigan

2nd: Betty Cuddihy

3rd: Margaret Comerford

CLASS

Class 75 – Shamrock Boiled Fruit Cake.

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Odlums, Shamrock & Goodall’s

1st:Helen Cunningham

2nd:Statia Byrne

3rd:Marian Flynn

CLASS

Class 76 – Six Plain Queen Cakes

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Odlums, Shamrock & Goodall’s

1st:Dearbhila Bailey

2nd: Aoife Bergin

3rd:April Coady

CLASS

Class 77 – Best Chocolate Biscuit Cake

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Odlums, Shamrock & Goodall’s

1st:Helen Cunningham

2nd:Antoinette Hurley

3rd:Sue Hurley

CLASS

Class 78 – Shamrock Harvest Loaf Baking Competition

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Odlums, Shamrock & Goodall’s

1st:Helen Cunningham

2nd:Aileen Phelan

3rd:Margaret Comerford

CLASS

Class 79 – The Great Cherry Cake Competition

Prizes: 1st Iverk Produce Cup & €200; 2nd €125; 3rd €90; 4th €60; 5th €50; 6th €25; 7th €15; 8th €15; 9th €15; 10th €15.

Sponsored by: Iverk Produce

1st:Martina Cullinan

2nd:Claire O’Sullivan

3rd:Heather Bailey

4th:Helen Cunningham

5th:Adam Long

6th:Kay Dunne

7th:Maura Logan

8th:Marie Kinsella

9th:Mary Lannon

10th:Ann Phelan

Adult’s Savoury Section
CLASS

Class 80 – Quiche, any filling, 8 inch

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Odlums, Goodall’s, Shamrock & Fruitfield

1st:Breda Nolan

2nd:Marie Louise Nolan

3rd:Teresa Guiry

CLASS

Class 81 – Six Savoury Shortbread Biscuits

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Odlums, Goodall’s, Shamrock & Fruitfield

1st:Teresa Guiry

2nd:Sinead McHugh

3rd:

CLASS

Class 82 – Any unusual Bread of your choice

The Blackmore Cup for overall winner in the Jams Section.
Prizes: 1st €35; 2nd €25; 3rd €15

Sponsored by: Odlums, Goodall’s, Shamrock & Fruitfield

1st:Viva O’Keeffe

2nd: Mary Lannon

3rd:Marianne Moller

OVERALL WINNER IN CAKES SECTION: – €50 DONATED BY KITTY COFFEY