Results

Arts & Crafts 2019

Adult Classes 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize
Class 1 Soft Toys Mary Kinsella, Raheen, Piltown Teresa Hennebry Cloncunny Ber Glascott Carrick-on-Suir
Class 2 Nicest Handmade Greeting Card Maura Connolly Mary Birney, Passage East, Co. Waterford Shirley Power
Class 3 Jewellery making, incl beading Shirely Power Rebecca Briscoe Mary Birney, Passage East, Co. Waterford
Class 4 Fine Crochet Mary Fitzpatrick Patricia McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon Mary Murphy
Class 5 Crochet Una Murphy, Drummond, St. Mullins, Co. Carlow Mary Morahan Helen McNamara
Class 6 Thread Work Carmel Downey Sandra Counahan Josephine Grennan, Barntown, Co. Wexford
Class 7 Knitting, Traditional Aran Mavis Keegan, Ballyhenebry, Piltown    
Class 8 Multicoloured Hand knit Kathleen Major, Graigue, Piltown Aileen Phelan Una Murphy, Drummond, St. Mullins, Co. Carlow
Class 9 Hand knit Mary O’Griofa Pat Bourke Christine Murphy, Ramsgrange, New Ross
Class 10 Novelty Tea Cosy, Any Medium Rebecca Daniels, Kells, Co. Kilkenny Ann Phelan Margaret Farrell, Owning, Piltown
Class 11 Best Cushion Kathleen O’Sullivan Eleanor Cullinane, Portlaw, Co. Waterford Patricia McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
Class 12 Up-cycling Berry Murphy, Kirwan’s Inch, Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny Joanne O’Dwyer Bernie Norris
Class 13 Decorate & Update old Kitchen Chair Betty Murphy Josephine Keating Pauline Murphy
Class 14 Seasonal Decoration Teresa Hennebry Bernadette Norris Janice Drennan, Carrick Road, Kilmoganny
Class 15 Painting on Glass      
Class 16 Patchwork Rosemary Flynn Margaret McEvoy, Archerslease, Kilkenny Berry Murphy, Kirwan’s Inch, Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
Class 17 Tapestry Patricia McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon Geraldine Dollard, Cullohill, Portlaoise, Co. Laois  
Class 18 Cross Stitch Aine Ryan April Coady, Neville St. New Ross Ciara Moran, Belmont Rd. Ferrybank, Co. Kilkenny
Class 19 Decoupage Eamon McCormack & Josephine Keating    
Class 20 Amateur Paint, Oils or Acrylics Dave Grant Breda Nolan Aislinn Duggan
Class 21 Amateur Paint, Watercolours or Pastels Niamh Flynn, Nicholastown, Mooncoin Ann Delahunty Breda Kelliher
Class 22 Miscellaneous Bernadette Norris Dave Grant Rebecca Briscoe
Sponsors Choice   Sponsors choice
 
  Angela Barry, Kilmoganny, Co. Kilkenny
  Ann Foskin, Bigwood, Mullinavat
  Ann Kelly, Dean Kavanagh Place, Kilkenny
  Ann O’Neill, Tower Rd, Piltown
  Annabelle Sheridan, Curracloe, Co. Wexford
  Anne Howard, Abbey Road, Carrickbeg
  Anne Meyler, New Ross, Co. Wexford
  April Coady, Neville St. New Ross
  Becky Longenecker, Rathgormack, Co. Waterford
  Berry Murphy, Kirwan’s Inch, Dunmore, Co. Kilkenny
  Bridget McKeown, Dunmore Rd. Waterford
  Cait Mackey, Hugginstown, Co. Kilkenny
  Carol Wilkins, Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
  Carrie Wilkins, Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
  Catherine Kinsella, Ballybeg, Co. Waterford
  Céline ní Chóchlaigh, Carrick-on-Suir
  Charlotte Daniels, Raheernarren, Kilmoganny
  Christine Murphy, Ramsgrange, New Ross
  Ciara Moran, Belmont Rd. Ferrybank, Co. Kilkenny
  Clare Moore, Munsboro, Clonea Power
  Concepta Phelan, Castlejohn, Windgap
  Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
  Eileen Maher, Portlaw, Co. Waterford
  Eleanor Cullinane, Portlaw, Co. Waterford
  Francois Blacque, Poulmaleen, Faugheen, Co. Tipperary
  Geraldine Dollard, Cullohill, Portlaoise, Co. Laois
  Geraldine Fox, C/o James Fox, Fanningstown
  Geraldine Holden, Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny
  Helen O’Donnell, Owning House, Piltown
  Jackie Kennedy, Kilmoganny, Co. Kilkenny
  Janice Drennan, Carrick Road, Kilmoganny
  Joanne Earley, Kilkenny
  Joe Dunphy, Thomastown, Co. Kilkenny
  Josephine Grennan, Barntown, Co. Wexford
  Karen Murphy, Old Golf Links Rd. Kilkenny
  Kathleen Kiersey, Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
  Kathleen Major, Graigue, Piltown
  Kathleen O Sullivan, Lismore Lawn, Waterford
  Lady Wendy Magan, Castletown
  Lena Power, Tullahought, Piltown
  Liam Phelan, Castlejohn, Windgap
  Lillian O Sullivan, C/o Waterpark College
  Little Sisters of the Poor, Waterford
  Louise Heeran, Kells, Co. Kilkenny
  Lynda Brunnock, Rathgormack, Co. Waterford
  Maeve Walsh, Clonea Power, Co. Waterford
  Maire Hanley, Sion Road, Kilkenny
  Margaret Dooley, Portlaw, Co. Waterford
  Margaret Farrell, Owning, Piltown
  Margaret McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
  Margaret McEvoy, Archerslease, Kilkenny
  Marianne Moller, Castlejohn, Windgap
  Marie Kinsella, Jerpoint, Thomastown
  Marion de Burca, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford
  Martina Cullinane, Ballinamult, Co. Waterford
  Mary Birney, Passage East, Co. Waterford
  Mary Keane, Portlaw, Co. Waterford
  Mary Kennedy, Baurscoob, Dunamaggin, Co. Kilkenny
  Mary Kinsella, Raheen, Piltown
  Mary Lannon, Thomastown, Co. Kilkenny
  Mary O Griofa, Tramore Rd. Waterford
  Mary O’Donnell, Portlaw, Co. Waterford
  Mary Rose Kiely, Viewmount Park, Waterford
  Mary Thompson, Clonmel, Co. Tipperary
  Mavis Keegan, Ballyhenebry, Piltown
  Monica Molloy, Hugginstown, Kilkenny
  Nellie Connolly, Graigue, Piltown
  Nerissa Stones, Greenfields, Waterford
  Niamh Flynn, Nicholastown, Mooncoin
  Nora Whelan, Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford
  Patricia Cullen, Portlaw, Co. Waterford
  Patricia McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
  Peggy O’Brien, Two Mile Borris, Thurles
  Philip Daniels, Gracedieu, Waterford
  Rebecca Daniels, Kells, Co. Kilkenny
  Richard Rowe, Luffany, Mooncoin
  Rosella Doherty, Bessina, Grange Con, Co. Wicklow
  Sandra Counihan, Tramore, Co. Waterford
  Sandra O’Callaghan, Suncroft, Kildare
  Sharon Melbourne, Horse and Jockey, Co. Tipperary
  Sheila Norris, Jamestown, Piltown
  Sr. Mary Alice, Little Sisters of the Poor, Ferrybank
  Stella Walsh, Piltown
  Teresa Sinnott, Desert, Cuffesgrange, Co. Kilkenny
  Una Murphy, Drummond, St. Mullins, Co. Carlow
  Valerie Nolan, Garnarea, Piltown
  Veronica Robinson, Callan, Co. Kilkenny
  William Phelan, Castlejohn, Windgap

 

Primary Class Results 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize
Class 1 Knitting      
Class 2 Fancy work Bobby Walsh Aoibhínn O’Shea Oisín Waters
Class 3 Decorated Mask, up to Senior Infants Harry Connolly Neil Connolly Grace Kelly & Johnny Darby
Class 4 Decorated Mask, 1st, 2nd & 3rd Class Mairead McDonald Keira Furlong & Robyn Furlong No name & Peig McGrath Donovan
Class 5 Decorated Mask, 4th, 5th & 6th Class Oliver Rohan Chloe Brennan Noelle Brennan & Eleanor Whelan
Class 6 Decorated Styrofoam Egg 1st,2nd, & 3rd Class Anna Carroll Juno Moynan Niall Connolly
Class 7 Decorated Styrofoam Egg 4th, 5th & 6th Class Joanna Brunnock Noelle Drennan Felix Whelan
Class 8 3D Item, 1st, 2nd & 3rd Class Bethany Power Killian Murray Juno Moynan
Class 9 3D Item, 4th, 5th & 6th Class Caleb McDonagh & Chloe Brennan Emma Ruane & Chloe Brennan Kaylagh Murray & Tadgh Murray
Class 10 Collage, < 6 kids Ava Culleton Templeorum Rebecca Hogan/Juno & Mylo Moynan Danielle & Mikey
Class 11 Collage, > 6 kids Mrs Gahan’s 1st Class Presentation Mrs Hickey’s Class & Owning National School Newtown Junior Classes & Mrs Fahy’s 1st Class
Class 12 Item from matches/lollipop sticks/Clothes pegs. 1st-3rd Class Tadgh Brennan Darragh Kiely Juno Moynan & Aran Brennan
Class 13 Item from matches/lollipop sticks/clothes pegs. 4th-6th Class Emma Ruane Noelle Drennan Orla McDonald
Class 14 Draw, Sketch or Paint, Pre School Billy Murphy Darragh Ryan Ella Mae Walsh
Class 15 Draw, Sketch or Paint, Junior & Senior Infants Ruth Moylan Ruby Ava Flynn & Patrick Anthony
Class 16 Draw, Sketch or Paint, 1st & 2nd Class Seanie Murphy Hughie Byrne Aoife Lanigan
Class 17 Draw, Sketch or Paint, 3rd & 4th Class Chloe Brennan Owen O’Gorman Oran Shortiss Day/Evan Power & Hollie Murphy
Class 18 Draw, Sketch or Paint, 5th & 6th Class Caragh McDonnell Orlath McDonald & Emily Flynn Sarah Welch
Class 19 Nicest Hand-made Greeting Card Eleanor Whelan Maebh Moylan Suin Delaney
Class 20 Poetry, 3rd & 4th Class Katelyln Moore Katie Lonergan The Spider
Class 21 Poetry, 5th & 6th Class Ryan O’Shea Templeorum Philip O’Mahony Templeorum Darragh Aylward
Class 22 Filiocht Grace Murphy & Orna Henebry Scoil Mhuire Mooncoin Ava Culleton Templeorum Oisin Reid Templeorum
Class 23 Handwriting,1st & 2nd Class Ella Bailey Rathgormack Grainne O’Shea SN Moin Ruadh Liza Darcey Scoil Mhuire Mooncoin
Class 24 Joined Handwriting, 3rd & 4th Class Moya O’She Moin Ruadh Fatime Hocha Presentation Aoife O’Callaghan Ballfacey NS
Class 25 Creative Writing, Max.750 words, 3rd & 4th Class Therese Aylward Newmarket Olivia Cronin Newmarket Keelin Barron Newmarket
Class 26 Creative Writing, Max 750 words, 5th & 6th Class Ava Culleton Templeorum Philip O’Mahony Templeorum Daniel Holden Scoil Mhuire Mooncoin
Class 27 On a Computer, design poster for the 2019 Iverk Show Gavin Coady Piltown Eoin O’Shea Moin Ruadh Oisin Reid Templeorum
Class 28 Miscellaneous, 1st, 2nd & 3rd Class Noelle Drennan Molly  
Class 29 Miscellaneous, 4th, 5th & 6th Class Mooncoin School 5th Class John Knox Templeorum Darragh Moore Templeorum
Best Overall Item, Classes 1, 2    

 

Post Primary Class Results 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize
Class 30 Engineering/ Metalwork Mark Finn Abbey Community College Anton Rohan Archie Sergejs Commeragh College
Class 31 Poetry Tadgh Sheehan Comeragh College Kayleigh Ryan Comeragh College Eve Hearne Comeragh College
Class 32 Craft & Design Liam Hamilton Waterpark Amy Prendergast Scoil Airegeal Chloe Waters Scoil Airegeal
Class 33 Draw, sketch, paint or pastels Michael Delahunty Scoil Airegeal Beth D Abbey Community College Jessica Flynn Scoil Airegeal
Class 34 Modelling Beth D Abbey Community College Aine Rohan Waterpark Casy F Abbey Community College
Class 35 Yarn Work Hannah Power Hannah Power  
Class 36 Fabric Work Nadeen Drennan Scoil Aireagail Grace Aylward Scoil Aireageal Jade Visser Waterpark
Class 37 Woodwork Small Piece Lorna O’Neill Comeragh College Archie Sergejs Comeragh College Lenon Hickey Comeragh College
Class 38 Woodwork Large Piece Gavin Flynn ERSS James Aylward De La Salle Gerard Hassey ERSS
Class 39 Calligraphy Lydia Abbey Community College Adam Dalton Waterpark Roisin Abbey Community College
Class 40 Miscellaneous Tara Drennan Scoil Airegail Sean Byrne Waterpark Evan Connolly Waterpark
Class 41 Engineering/ Metalwork Erik Schichhold Abbey Commuity College Caoimhín Kavanagh Abbey Community College James Sheehan Abbey Community College
Class 42 Poetry Niamh McNight Scoile Mhuire Jessica Enright Scoil Mhuire Rachel Cheevers Waterpark
Class 43 Junk Kouture Hell For Leather De La Salle Jigsaw Mental Health Scoil Aireageal/Ballyhale  
Class 44 Craft & Design Jade Hodkinson Comeragh College Erthi Ibrhiru Waterpark Jodie McCauley Comeragh College
Class 45 Draw, sketch, paint or pastels Nelly Uzuby Abbey Community College Man Playing Cello Abbey Community College Back of Girl Looking t Mountain Scenery Abbey Community College
Class 46 Modelling Jake Costello Comeragh College Deirbhle Bailey Tara Myers Waterpark
Class 47 Yarn Work Naomi Power Marley O’Neill  
Class 48 Fabric Work Barry Ryan Waterpark Sophie Walsh Waterpark  
Class 49 Woodwork Small Piece Billy Doherty Waterpark Mark Phelan Waterpark Michéal O’Sullivan Waterpark
Class 50 Woodwork Large Piece Patrick Freyne De La Salle Conor Lyons CSS Colm Dolan De La Salle
Class 51 Calligraphy Colin Roche Waterpark    
Class 52 Miscellaneous      
Best Junior Woodwork piece Gavin Flynn ERSS will probably be either 1st price in class 37 or 38 winner receives €50 – NOT €62
Best Senior Woodwork piece Patrick Freyne De La Salle will probably be either 1st price in class 49 or 50 winner receives €50 – NOT €62