Results

Show Horses 2018

Ring 1 – Brood Mare and Foals
CLASS

Class 1 – Half-bred mare with no foal at foot

Prizes: 1st €150 plus Dick Dalton Perpetual Trophy; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €50.

Sponsored by: (FSL) Forestry

1st:Lisa Comisky

2nd:John Roche

3rd:John & Julie Crosbie

4th:Megan Quigley

CLASS

Class 2 – Half-bred broodmare with foal at foot

Prizes: 1st Martin Maher Perpetual Cup, plus €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €50;

Sponsored by: Castletown Estates.

1st:John Roche

2nd:John Grennan

3rd:Trevor Morgan

4th:Patrick Quigley

CLASS

Class 3 – R.I.D. Broodmare with or without foal at foot

Prizes: 1st €150 plus the Timmy O’Sullivan Perpetual Cup; 2nd €80; 3rd €50.

Sponsored by: Morris Oil Co.

 

1st:Marie Holohan

2nd:Joanne Doran

3rd:John Roche

CLASS

Class 4 – I.D. Colt or Filly foal by R.I.D. stallion ex R.I.D. Mare

Prizes: 1st €70; 2nd €50; 3rd €30

Sponsored by: Morris Oil Co.

1st:John Roche

2nd:

3rd:

CLASS

Class 5 – Best Working Type Heavy Horse or Mare

 

Prizes: 1st €125 & Tom Fitzgerald Memorial Plate, 2nd €70, 3rd €40

Sponsored by: Red Mills, Goresbridge

1st:Hugh Kavanagh

2nd:Harry Egan

3rd:Derek Bailey

CLASS

Class 6 – The All Ireland Broodmare and Foal Team Championship

Kindly Sponsored by: Ulster Bank €4,300

PRIZES: Champion €1,000; 2nd €600; 3rd €400; 4th €300; 5th €200; 6th €150; 7th to end €120.

1st:Seamus Lehane

2nd:PJ Lehane

3rd:Denny Rothwell

4th:Brid & Abbie Shannon

5th:Leo Cahalan

6th:Tom Newell

7th:

CLASS

Class 7 – Half-bred colt foals judged in Ring 1.

Prizes1st: €150; 2nd: €100; 3rd: €75; 4th: €60.

Sponsored by: Carriganog Racing.

1st:Derry Rothwell

2nd:Trevor Horgan

3rd:Edward Persse

4th:Patrick Quigley

Champion: Jess Widger

Reserve Champion: Freda Kirwan

CLASS

Class 8 – Half-bred filly foals judged in Ring 2.

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €100; 3rd €75; 4th €60.

Sponsored by: Carriganog Racing.

1st:PJ Lehane

2nd:Seamus Lehane

3rd:Leo Cahalane

4th:John Grennan

Champion: B & A Shannon

Ring 2 – Young Horses
CLASS

Class 9 – Yearling colt or gelding, half-bred

 

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €50.

Sponsored by Eamonn Hayes Solicitors, Carrick on Suir

1st:John Kennedy

2nd:Sophiella Stevens

3rd:Trevor Horgan

CLASS

Class 10 – Yearling filly, half-bred

 

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €50.

Sponsored by: Doyle Concrete, Hugginstown.

1st:Jimmy Clancy

2nd:Mgt Jeffanes

3rd:John Power

CLASS

Class 11 – Two-year-old colt/gelding, half-bred

 

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €50

Sponsored by: Castletown Estates

1st:Bobby Moore

2nd:

3rd:

CLASS

Class 12 – Three-year-old Colt/Gelding, half-bred

 

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €50

Sponsored by: Iverk Show

1st:Bobby Moore

2nd:Charlotte & Joe Hurst

3rd:John Roche

CLASS

Class 13 – Three-year-old filly, half-bred

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €50

Sponsored by: Farm & Industrial Supplies, Kilkenny

 

1st:Margaret Jeffaries

2nd:John Williams

3rd:Katrina O’Connor

CLASS

Class 14 – Rose of Iverk, non-thoroughbred 2-year-old filly

Prizes: 1st Willie Kearns Perpetual Cup, plus €400; 2nd €200; 3rd €150; 4th €100

Sponsored by: O’Sullivan, Malone & Co Accountants

1st:Trevor Horgan

2nd:Dick Drohan

3rd:John Roche

4th:Thomas Griffin

YOUNG HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion: €125 + John Kennedy Perpetual CupReserve: €75 

 

Sponsored by: O’ Dwyer Agricultural Contractors

 

Champion:Margaret Jeffaries

Reserve:Jimmy Clancy

Ring 3 – Riding Horses
CLASS

Class 15 – Ridden Hunter, mare or gelding confined to 4 yr old only.

 

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60.

Sponsored by: David Rowe, Plumbing and Heating Contractor, Carrigeen

1st:Sandra Dillon

2nd:Daniel Roche

3rd:Fionnuala Lennon

 

CLASS

Class 16 – Lightweight Hunter 4 yr old and over, to be ridden to carry up to 83kg.

 

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €40; 5th €30; 6th €30

Sponsored by Waterford Insulation

1st:Cheryl Cusack

2nd:Laura Kelly

3rd:Jason Lynch & Val Hyde

4th:Emily Sayers

5th:Rebeca Meredith

6th:Maura Gleeson

CLASS

Class 17 – Middle/Heavyweight Hunter 4-year-old & over, to be ridden to carry over 83 kg.

 

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €40; 5th €30; 6th €30

Sponsored by: Morris Oil Co.

1st:Marion Ryan

2nd:Ian Heffernan

3rd:Rebecca Rafter

4th:Edeline Kent

5th:Ann Callanan

6th:JJ Bulger

CLASS

Class 18 – Small Hunter Class, mare or gelding exceeding 148cm but not exceeding 158cm 4yr old and upwards, to be ridden

 

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €40; 5th €30; 6th €30

Sponsored by: SKF

1st:Sally Sweeney

2nd:Laura Bannon

3rd:Pat Deegan

4th:Paddy O’Donnell

5th:Julie Finnegan

6th:Bronagh Kelly

CLASS

Class 19 – Cob mare or gelding 4yr old and over not exceeding 158cm, to be ridden.

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €80; 3rd €60; 4th €40; 5th €30; 6th €30

Sponsored by: SKF

1st:Ronnie White

2nd:Trish O’Dwyer

3rd:Stephanie Hennessey

4th:Mary Buttimer

5th:John Cleary

6th:Hannah Deegan

Ridden Hunter Championship.
Champion: Perpetual Trophy, presented by: Elite Rosettes & Trophies + €100; Reserve: €60.

Champion: Cheryl Cusack

Res Champion:Sally Sweeney

CLASS

Class 20 – Retraining Class – Racehorse to Riding Horse Ireland Rules

Prizes: 1st €140; 2nd €70; 3rd €40

Sponsored by: Aidan & Anne-Marie O’Brien

1st:Julie Donaghy

2nd:Lois Chappell

3rd:Holly Sweeney

CLASS

Class 21 – Open Ridden Class – Racehorse to Riding Horse Ireland Rules

Prizes: 1st €140; 2nd €70; 3rd €40

Sponsored by: Aidan & Anne-Marie O’Brien

1st:Ruth Coady

2nd:Dot Love

3rd:Meave Houlihan

CLASS

Class 22 – The Irish Thoroughbred Marketing Racehorse to Riding Horse Ireland 2018 Supreme Championship Final.

 

Sponsored by: Irish Thoroughbred Marketing

1st:Ruth Coady

2nd:Dot Love

3rd:

4th:

5th:

6th:

Ring 4 – Riding Horses Working Horses
CLASS

Class 23 – Novice Working Hunter, 4yr old and over exceeding 148cm NOT to have won a first prize in any working Hunter Class prior to 01/01/2018. Fences approx. .80cm

 

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €80; 3rd €60
A Fleece Rug for the best placed Racehorse to Riding horse competitor

Kindly Sponsored by: Declan and Dorothy Power

1st:Alena Hackett

2nd:Hannah Wood

3rd:Hannah Deegan

CLASS

Class 24 – Open Working Hunter, 4yr old and over exceeding 153cm. Fences max height 1m, max spread 1.10m

 

Prizes: 1st €300; 2nd €200; 3rd €100; 4th €60; 5th €50; 6th €40
A Fleece Rug for the best placed Racehorse to Riding horse competitor

Kindly Sponsored by: Iverk Show

1st:Jason Casey

2nd:Cheryl Cusack

3rd:Ronnie White

4th:Malachy Casement

5th:Rosemary Winters

6th:Rae Anne Barry

Class

Class 25 – All Ireland Thoroughbred Working Hunter Championship

Prizes: 1st €1,000; 2nd €500; 3rd €400; 4th €250; 5th €200; 6th €150;

7th and upwards will receive a cash prize

Sponsored by Horserail

1st:Alistair McDonald

2nd:Sarah Jane Weissenbach

3rd:Mrs Dot Love

4th:Michael Moloney

5thHannah Wood

6th:Pauline Dahill

7th:Barbara Hanna/\Rosalind Allen

 

Ring 5 – Pony Classes
CLASS

Class 26 – Registered Connemara Pony in hand, Mare or Gelding, not exceeding 148 cms.

 

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €25: 4th €15

Sponsored by: Bennettsbridge Limestone

1st:Rosin McGrath

2nd:Cheryl Cusack

3rd:Inga D’Arcy

4th:Bernie Leaden

CLASS

Class 27 – Colt, Gelding or Filly any age under 148cms to be shown in hand.

 

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €25, 4th €15

Sponsored by: Red Mills, Goresbridge

1st:Barossa Stud

2nd:Bernie Leaden

3rd:Saidbh O’Loughlin

4th:

CLASS

Class 28 – Registered Welsh Pony or Cob any age, any sex to be shown in hand.

 

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €25; 4th €15.

Sponsored by Red Mills, Goresbridge

1st:Aine Brennan

2nd:Bianca Lennon

3rd:P & A McCabe

4th:

CLASS

Class 29 – Leading rein for Ponies which have never won first prize in any show ring, ridden by children who have never won first prize with any pony at any show or gymkhana. This Class is not affiliated to the I.P.S.

Prizes1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €25; 4th €15

Sponsored by: HR Delahunty Solicitors

1st:Triona Hand

2nd:Freya Farrell

3rd:Margaret Doolin

4th:Karen Hennessey

CLASS

Class 30 – Leading Rein (Open). For ponies, mares or geldings, 4 years old & over, not exceeding 123cms., suitable for & to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 8th birthday on 1st January of current year. Riders in this class may not compete in any other class at the same show on the same day with the exception of any other Lead Rein Class & the 1st Year First Ridden.

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €25; 4th €15

Sponsored by: Red Mills, Goresbridge

1st:Aine Brennan

2nd:Heather Kent

3rd:Cheryl Cusack

4th:Bianca Lennon

Class

Champion in Ring 5

Champion – Howley Trophy plus €100 voucher for T.R.I. Equestrian

Reserve – €50 voucher for T.R.I. Equestrian

1st:

2nd:

Class

Class 31 – All Ireland Kerry Bog Pony Mare Championship Final

 

1st:John O’Shea

2nd:Andy McEvoy

3rd:Dervala Cogan

4th:Michael O’Mahony

Ring 6 – Pony Riding Classes
CLASS

Class 32 – Open First Ridden Class for Ponies 128cm and under, ridden by chil­dren of 10 years and under on 1st Jan of current year

 

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20, 5th €15, 6th €15

Sponsored by: HR Delahunty Solicitors

1st:Tessa Gunne

2nd:Cheryl Cusack

3rd:Tara Hudson

4th:Karen Hennessy

5th:Jack Walsh

6th:Aisling Kenny

CLASS

Class 33 – Open 128 cms. Riding Class. For ponies, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 128 cms

 

Open 128 cms. Riding Class. For ponies, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 128 cms, suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 13th birthday on 1st January of current year.

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20, 5th €15, 6th €15

Sponsored by: HR Delahunty Solicitor

1st:Ciara O’Connor

2nd:Tessa Gunn

3rd:Cheryl Cusack

4th:

5th:

6th:

CLASS

Class 34 – Open 138 cms. Riding Class. For ponies, 4 years old & over, not exceeding 138 cms

 

Open 138 cms. Riding Class. For ponies, 4 years old and over, not exceeding 138 cms, suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 15th birthday on 1st January of current year.

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20, 5th €15, 6th €15

Sponsored by: HR Delahunty Solicitors

1st:Emily Widger

2nd:Brid Furlong

3rd:Cheryl Cusack

4th:Tara Hudson

5th:Bianca Lennon

6th:

CLASS

Class 35 – Open 148 cms. Riding Class. For ponies, 4 years old & over, exceeding 138 cms, but not exceeding 148 cms

 

Open 148 cms. Riding Class. For ponies, 4 years old and over, exceeding 138 cms., but not exceeding 148 cms., suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 17th birthday on 1st January of current year.

Prizes: 1st €60 plus Tom Reid Perpetual Cup; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €15; 6th €15

Sponsored by: Mary Reid

1st:Eileen Furlong

2nd:Emma Fitzgerald

3rd:Lynne Hincks

4th:Winnie Shanahan

5th:

6th:

CLASS

Class 36 – Novice Ponies, 148 cms. and under, which have never won first prize in show ring

 

Novice Ponies, 148 cms. and under, which have never won first prize in show ring.

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €15; 6th €15

Sponsored by: Grassland Fertilizers, Kilkenny.

1st:Isabelle Salter

2nd:Winnie Shanahan

3rd:Keelan Lynch

4th:Anna Barry

5th:Hannah Tennyson

6th:Saidbh O’Loughlin

A.I.B. Cup for Champion in Ring 6.

Rosette for Champion plus voucher for €100 for T.R.I. Equestrian Reserve Champion €50 voucher for T.R.I. Equestrian

Champion:Emily Widger

Reserve Champion:Tessa Gunn

Ring 7 – Working Hunters / Ponies
CLASS

Class 37 – Working Hunter Ponies exceeding 143 cms., but under 153 cms, to be ridden by riders under 20 years by 1st of January of the current year (Max Height 1.0m. Max Spread 1.10m) 

 

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €15; 6th €15

Sponsored by: Ballylynch Stud, Thomastown

1st:Jess Widger

2nd:Christine Harte

3rd:Tara Walsh

4th:Clare Butler

5th:Gwen Ross

6th:Emily Kate Robinson

CLASS

Class 38 – Working Hunter over 133 cms., but not over 143 cms., to be ridden by children under 17 years by 1st of January of the current year (Max Height .90m. Max Spread 1.0m)

 

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €15; 6th €15

 Sponsored by: Morris Oil Co.

1st:Frida Kirwan

2nd:Emily Widger

3rd:Thomas Smyth

4th:Eva McMahon

5th:Aoibhinn Ruane

6th:Roisin O’Meara

CLASS

Class 39 – Working Hunter Ponies not exceeding 133 cms., to be ridden by children under 14 years by 1st of January of the current year. (Max Height .80m. Max Spread .90m)

 

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €15; 6th €15

Sponsored by: PM Security

1st:Mary Kennedy

2nd:A. Connolly

3rd:Christina Harte

4th:

5th:

6th:

CLASS

Class 40 – Working Hunter Ponies starter stakes for ponies 4yr old and over, mares or geldings not exceeding 133cm, suitable for and to be ridden by riders who have not attained their 12th birthday on 1st Jan of current year.

 

Prizes: 1st €60; 2nd €40; 3rd €30; 4th €20; 5th €15; 6th €15

Sponsored by: PM Security

 

1st:Penny Kelly

2nd:Ciara O’Connor

3rd:Aine Brennan

4th:Ciara O’Connor

5th:Lucy Salter

6th:

Class

Champion in Ring 7

Champion – €100 voucher for T.R.I. Equestrian

Reserve – €50 voucher for T.R.I. Equestrian

1st: Jess Widger

2nd: Freda Kirwan

Ring 7 – Ladies Side Saddle Classes – Kindly Sponsored by: André & Fiona Passberger, Irish Tube & Fittings Supply Ltd.
CLASS Class 41 – To be ridden side-saddle by riders, wearing hunting costume, who have attained their 16th birthday by 1st January of current year. Mare or Gelding, 5 years old or over.
Aim: To promote, present & preserve the art of side-saddle riding.

Prizes: 1st €70; 2nd €50; 3rd €30
 

 

1st:Rebecca Rafter

2nd:Megan Quigley

3rd:Lynne Hincks

4th:Sarah Jane Weissenbach

CLASS

Class 42

Junior Side-Saddle: Pony, Mare or Gelding, 5 years old or over, not exceeding 153cms.

Suitable for & to be ridden, side-saddle & wearing hunting costume, by riders who have attained their 8th Birthday but who have not attained their 18th Birthday by 1st January of current year.

Prizes: 1st €50; 2nd €30; 3rd €20.

1st:Natasha Blanchfield

2nd:Aoibhinn Ruane

3rd:Kelly Anne Byrne

4th:Penny Kelly