Results

Arts & Crafts 2018

Adult Classes 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize
Class 1 Soft Toys Thomasina Murphy Mary Kinsella Patricia O’Leary
Class 2 Nicest Handmade Greeting Card Rosella Doherty, Bessina, Grange Con, Co. Wicklow Niamh Flynn, Nicholastown, Mooncoin Concepta Phelan, Castlejohn, Windgap
Class 3 Jewellery making Rosella Doherty, Bessina, Grange Con, Co. Wicklow Rebecca Briscoe Patricia O’Leary
Class 4 Fine Crochet Margaret McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon Maureen Buckley Patricia O’Leary
Class 5 Crochet Una Murphy, Drummond, St. Mullins, Co. Carlow Ann Howard Helen McNamara
Class 6 Hand Embroidery Margaret McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon Margaret McEvoy, Archerslease, Kilkenny Patricia McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
Class 7 Knitting Geraldine Dollard, Cullohill, Portlaoise, Co. Laois Peggy O’Brien, Two Mile Borris, Thurles Nellie Connolly, Graigue, Piltown
Class 8 Multicoloured Hand knit Peggy O’Brien, Two Mile Borris, Thurles Francois Blacque, Poulmaleen, Faugheen, Co. Tipperary Aileen Phelan
Class 9 Hand knit Una Murphy, Drummond, St. Mullins, Co. Carlow Sr. Mary Alice, Little Sisters of the Poor, Ferrybank Nellie Connolly, Graigue, Piltown
Class 10 Novelty Tea Cosy, Any Medium Ann Howard Charlotte Daniels, Raheernarren, Kilmoganny Rebecca Daniels, Kells, Co. Kilkenny
Class 11 Best Cushion Margaret Buckley Margaret McEvoy, Archerslease, Kilkenny Margaret McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
Class 12 Up-cycling Christine Murphy, Ramsgrange, New Ross Margaret McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon Francois Blacque, Poulmaleen, Faugheen, Co. Tipperary
Class 13 Decorate & Update old Kitchen Chair Janice Drennan, Carrick Road, Kilmoganny
Class 14 Seasonal Decoration, any medium Margaret McEvoy, Archerslease, Kilkenny Kathleen Major, Graigue, Piltown Rosella Doherty, Bessina, Grange Con, Co. Wicklow
Class 15 Painting on Glass
Class 16 Patchwork Margaret McEvoy, Archerslease, Kilkenny Rebecca Galvin Becky Longenecker, Rathgormack, Co. Waterford
Class 17 Tapestry Margaret McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon Mary Kennedy, Baurscoob, Dunamaggin, Co. Kilkenny Patricia McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
Class 18 Cross Stitch Ciara Moran, Belmont Rd. Ferrybank, Co. Kilkenny April Coady, Neville St. New Ross Margaret McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
Class 19 Decoupage Eamonn McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon Ann Foskin, Bigwood, Mullinavat Patricia McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
Class 20 Amateur Painting, Oils or Acrylics Helen O’Donnell, Owning House, Piltown Jackie Kennedy, Kilmoganny, Co. Kilkenny Joanne Earley, Kilkenny
Class 21 Amateur Painting, Watercolours or Pastels Celine ní Chóclaigh
Class 22 Miscellaneous Kay Roche Rosella Doherty, Bessina, Grange Con, Co. Wicklow Niamh Flynn & Margaret McEvoy
Primary Class Results 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize
Class 1 Knitting Eibhlís Holden Noelle Drennan
Class 2 Fancy work Ide May Barnacle Shaun O’Brien Amber Pixie McDonagh & Suzie Commins
Class 3 Decorated Mask, up to Senior Infants Anna Carroll, Templeorum Martha Bolger, Rathgormack Tommy Yvic
Class 4 Decorated Mask, 1st, 2nd & 3rd Class Eleanor Whelan, Owning Danny Somers, Newmarket Evie Berry, Co Meath
Class 5 Decorated Mask, 4th, 5th & 6th Class Adam Welsh Foley, Slieverue NS Noelle Drennan Grace Murphy
Class 6 Decorated Sytrofoam Egg, 1st, 2nd & 3rd Class Katelyn Moore, Templeorum No name – Green & pink Lily Rohan, Newmarket
Class 7 Decorated Styrofoam Egg, 4th, 5th & 6th Class Joanne Brunnock, Rathgormack Ava Culleton, Templeorum Ronan Connolly
Class 8 3D Item, 1st, 2nd and 3rd Class Eoin & Emma Ruane, Templeorum NS Chloe Brennan, Muckalee NS Ned Gahan, Templeorum NS & Hughie Byrne, Newtown NS
Class 9 3D Item, 4th, 5th and 6th Class Joanne Brunnock, Rathgormack Drennan, Kilmaganny & Kayleigh Murray, Newtown Upper Jack Culleton, Templeorum
Class 10 Collage < 6 kids Zoe sheep Eilis Norris, Rathgormack & Sinéad Caitlin O’Keefe, Dunamagan
Class 11 Collage > 5 kids 5th Class Presentation, Mrs Malone’s Class Senior Infants Presentation, Mrs Tobin’s Class 5th & 6th Class Dunamagan & 4th Class Presentation, Mrs Hickey’s Class
Class 12 Any item – matches/lollipop sticks/clothes pegs, 1st, 2nd & 3rd class Emma Ruane Zara Cooke No name – stable with horse
Class 13 Any item- matches/lollipop sticks/clothes pegs, 4th, 5th & 6th class No name – White caravan No name – Kilkenny Fort No name – Windmill & Coloured caravan
Class 14 Draw, Sketch or Paint, Junior & Senior Infants No name -A Princess No name – New Holland cutting the grass & A rock, a zigzag flower in garden No name – Fish looking for dinner & Sheep eating grass
Class 15 Draw, Sketch or Paint, Junior & Senior Infants Caitlin Lola & Rhys Phoebe O’Dwyer & Leon
Class 16 Draw, Sketch or Paint, 1st & 2nd Class Isabella Arrigan, Ballyneale NS Cillian Hyland, Crehana NS Molly Hennessey Murphy
Class 17 Draw, Sketch or Paint, 3rd & 4th Class Chloe Brennan, Muckalee Bea Byrne, Newtown Upper Stephan Hearn, Rathgormack
Class 18 Draw, Sketch or Paint, 5th & 6th Class JJ Burns Noelle Drennan Sophie Long, Templeorum
Class 19 Nicest Hand-made Greeting Card Sarah McDonald, Muckalee NS Kate Lafferty, Co Donegal Noelle drennan
Class 20 Poetry, < 20 lines,3rd & 4th Class Gemma O’Sullivan Scoil Mhuire Michael Murphy, Scoil Mhuire Katelyn Moore, Templeorum
Class 21 Poetry, < 20 lines, 5th & 6th Class Amelia Coghlan, Templeorum Sam Frisby, Templeorum Kieran Crowley, Templeorum
Class 22 Filiocht Ava Culleton, Templeorum Lucás ó Bolgúir, Rathgormack Marie Culleton, Templeorum
Class 23 Handwriting Jack and Jill, 1st & 2nd Class Molly Quin, Scoil Mhuire Aoife O’Callaghan BallyFacey Rachel Tennyson, Templeorum
Class 24 Joined Handwriting, 3rd & 4th Class Jack Walsh, Newtown & Darragh Lyons, Dunamaggin Katelyn Moore, Templeorum Oisin Reid, Templeorum
Class 25 Creative Writing, Max.750 words, 3rd & 4th Class Maggie Curran, Scoil Mhuire Rachel Logue, Powerstown NS Leah Kearne, Scoil Mhuire
Class 26 Creative Writing, Max 750 words, 5th & 6th Class Ava Culleton, Templeorum Kieran Crowley, Templeorum Jack Reid, Templeorum
Class 27 On a Computer, design poster for the 2018 Iverk Show Fionn O’Mhurchu, Dungarvan Áine Kirwin, Templeorum Sophie Long, Templeorum
Class 28 Misc. 1st, 2nd & 3rd Class Chloe Brennan, Muckalee 3rd Class, Mooncoin NS Sarah McDonald, Muckalee NS
Class 29 Misc. 4th, 5th & 6th Class Michael O’Shea, Carrickshock NS Ella Bailey, Scoil Mhuire Anthony Dunphy, Scoil Mhuire
Best Overall Item, Classes 1, 2
Class 25a Creative Writing 1st & 2nd Classes Daire, Templeorum Rachel Tennyson, Templeorum Ronan Knox, Templeorum
Class 30 Pottery Eleanor Whelan, Owning Caitlin Moore No name – Toadstool
Post Primary Class Results 1st Prize 2nd Prize 3rd Prize
Class 30 Engineering/ Metalwork John Power, St Declan’s CC Roísin Torpey, Comeragh College Jack Ryan Abbey CC
Class 31 Poetry Zoe Gough, Comeragh College Kevin Tobin, Comeragh College Jodie McCauley, Comeragh College
Class 32 Craft & Design Deirbhile Bailey Kaylynn Broxson Mollie Murphy, Kilkenny College
Class 33 Draw, sketch, paintor pastels Eve Keane, Comeragh College Ella Dunne, Loretto Kilkenny Dayna Ryan, Abbey CC
Class 34 Modelling Dylan Smith, Abbey CC Emily Sheehan, St Declan’s CC Lia Rolston, Comeragh College
Class 35 Yarn Work Leona Drennan, Scoil Ainegaíl Naomi Power Kylan Dam Walsh, Comeragh College
Class 36 Fabric Work Chloe Waters, Scoil Ainegal Roísin Torpey, Comeragh College Katie Doyle, Scoil Ainegail
Class 37 Woodwork Small Piece Sarah Aylward, Scoil Aireagail Adam Burke, Comeragh College Dillon Hassey, Colaiste Cois Siuire
Class 38 Woodwork Large Piece Evan Tynan, Comeragh College Connor Mc Donagh, De La Salle Glen Power, CBS
Class 39 Calligraphy Nadia Stefaniak Riona Kinsella, Abbey CC Grace Wall, Abbey CC
Class 40 Misc. J Bourke, E McGrath, L McNamara, J McNamara, ComeraghCollege Leona Drennan, Scoil Airegail A Earl, M O’Meara, B O’Gorman, L Rolston, N Scortanu, B Power, Comeragh College
Class 41 Engineering/ Metalwork Daniel Byrne, Abbey CC Jack Cuddihy, Abbey CC Killian Cloona, Comeragh College
Class 42 Poetry
Class 43 Junk Couture Zoe Gough/Jade Hodkinson/Paige Tobin, Comeragh College Sam Walsh/Edward Mullaly/Angel Agheria, De La Salle Cian Cunningham/Tom O’Hanlon, De La Salle
Class 44 Craft & Design Lauran Mountain, Abbey CC Eugene Somers, Ballyhale Mikolay Bednarski, Abbey CC
Class 45 Draw, sketch, paint or pastels Lauran Mountain, Abbey CC Rachel Power, Declan’s CC Eabha Lyons, St Declan’s CC
Class 46 Modelling Paulina Maryniak, Comerag College Leanne O Hickey, Comeragh College Sarah Houlthan, Comeragh College
Class 47 Yarn Work
Class 48 Fabric Work
Class 49 Woodwork Small Piece Lee Cody, De La Salle Roseanne Dalton, Comeragh College Michael Murphy, Ballyhale Scoil Aireagail
Class 50 Woodwork Large Piece Patrick Hearne, Scoil Aireagail Barry Mullally, De La Salle Robert Tobart, De La Salle
Class 51 Calligraphy
Class 52 Misc. Giovanni Brutano, Comeragh College
Best Junior Woodwork piece Evan Tynan, Comeragh College will probably be either 1st price in class 37 or 38 winner receives €50 – NOT €62
Best Senior Woodwork piece Patrick Hearne, Scoil Aireagail will probably be either 1st price in class 49 or 50 winner receives €50 – NOT €62