JAMS & CAKES – 2007

Sponsors: Hew & Violet Bowers. Shamrock Foods & Irish Sugar Partners.

Stewards: I.C.A., Piltown.


The Blackmore Cup
for overall winner in the Jams section.

JAMS & CAKES

CLASS 71

Raspberry

1st – Teresa Blanchfield, Ballyneale, Carrick-on-Suir

2nd – Maura Meaney, Crampscastle, Fethard

3rd – Breda Power,
Waterford Road, Carrick-on-Suir

CLASS 72

Blackcurrant.

1st – Ann Hennessy,
Summerville, Dunmore East

2nd – Maura Meany,
Crampscastle, Fethard

3rd – Mary Guiry,
Kilbrack, Rathgormack

CLASS 73

Gooseberry

1st – Breda Nolan,
Garranbeg, South Lodge,
Carrick-on-Suir

2nd – Claire Moore,
Munsboro, Clonea, Carrick-on-Suir

3rd – Breda Meagher,
c/0 Jean Casey, Tower Road, Piltown

CLASS 74

Any other variety.

1st – Mary Ryan,
Dundrum, Co. Tipperary

2nd – Margaret McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

3rd – Jean Casey,
Tower Road, Piltown

CLASS 75

Best Pot of Marmalade.

1st – Mary Ryan,
Dundrum, Co. Tipperary

2nd – Maura Meaney,
Fethard

3rd – Anne Phelan,
Kilmacthomas

CLASS 76

Pot of Home Made Jelly

1st – Teresa Blanchfield, Ballyneale, Carrick-on-Suir

2nd – Mary Ryan,
Dundrum, Co. Tipperary

3rd – Margaret McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 77

Best Plate of Scones.

1st – Cora Long,
Ballygriffin, Kilmacow

2nd – Rosemary Cusack,
Clonea, Carrick-on-Suir

3rd – Eimear Nolan,
Garranbeg, South Lodge, Carrick-on-Suir

CLASS 78

Best Pastry Tart (Short crust).

1st – June Long , Ballygriffin, Kilmacow

2nd -Cora Long, Ballygriffin, Kilmacow

3rd – Kitty Coffey,
Tower Road, Piltown

CLASS 79

Best Jam Roll.

1st – Margaret McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

2nd – Bernie Meaney,
Fethard, Co. Tipperary

3rd – Breda Murphy

CLASS 80

Best Madeira Cake.

1st – Mary Guiry, Kilbrack, Rathgormack

2nd – Mary Carmel Breen,
96 Grange Road, New Ross

3rd – Jean Casey,
Tower Road, Piltown

CLASS 81

Best Light Fruit Cake.

1st – Maura Meaney, Crampscastle, Fethard

2nd – Mary Guiry,
Kilbrack, Rathgormack

3rd – Dorothy Warren

CLASS 82

Best Sponge Cake (any filling).

1st – Imelda O’Keeffe

2nd – Dorothy Warren

3rd – Margaret Farrell, Owning, Piltown

CLASS 83

White Soda Bread.

1st – Mary Lannon,
Dangan Tce, Thomastown

2nd – Mary Roche,
Killurin, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford.

3rd – Vera Savage, Friars Hill, Thomastown

CLASS 84

Wholemeal Bread
(cup presented by Piltown I.C.A.).

1st – Rosemary Cusack,
Clonea, Carrick-on-Suir

2nd – Mavis Keegan

3rd – Mary Roche,
Killurin, Enniscorthy

CLASS 85

Best Ginger Cake.

1st – Rosemary Cusack,
Clonea, Carrick-on-Suir.

2nd – Bernie Meaney, Crampscastle, Fethard

3rd – Kathleen Fieldhouse, Keatfoun, Kilmacthomas

CLASS 86

Six Queen Cakes.

1st – Margaret Farrell,
Owning, Piltown

2nd – Teresa Blanchfield

3rd – Bernie Meaney, Crampscastle, Fethard

CLASS 87

Best Coffee Sponge.

1st – Bernie Meaney, Crampscastle, Fethard

2nd – Mary Carmel Breen,
96 Grange Road, New Ross,
Co. Wexford

3rd – Mary O’Donnell

CLASS 88

McDonnell’s Stork Baking Competition. (Recipe below)

1st – Breda Murphy

2nd – Theresa Guiry, Kilbrack, Rathgormack

3rd – Kathleen Fieldhouse, Kilmacthomas

 
The Great Cherry Cake Competition
Prizes: 1st Iverk Produce Cup and €200; 2nd €125; 3rd €90;
4th €60; 5th €50; 6th €25; 7th €15; 8th €15; 9th €15; 10th €15.

CLASS 89

The Great Cherry Cake Competition

1st – Claire O’Sullivan

2nd – Dorothy Warren

3rd – C. Shanahan

4th – Fiona Power, Carrick Beg

5th – Denise Moroney, Dublin

6th – Bernie Meaney, Crampscastle, Fethard

7th – Mary Carmel Breen, New Ross

8th – Eimear Nolan, Garranbeg, South Lodge, Carrrick-on-Suir

9th – Breda Murphy

10th – Kitty Coffey, Tower Road, Piltown

 
Galvin Trophy, (Perpetual)

Galvin Trophy , donated by Galvin’s Bakery, Carrick-on-Suir,

plus €50
donated by Kitty Coffey,

to scorer of most marks in the Cakes Section.