ARTS & CRAFTS – 2007

ADULT SECTION

Sponsored by: Bank of Ireland ;
Ormond Soft Furnishings;
Camera Choice and Mark Roper.

Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

CLASS 1

Soft toys – knitted or Crochet.

1st – Kathleen Major
Graigue, Piltown

2nd – Doreen Coady

3rd – Little Sisters of the Poor Waterford

CLASS 2

Fine Crochet, up to 30cm square.

1st – Eileen Tiernan
Mountrath, Co Laois

2nd -Margaret Comber

CLASS 3

Fine Crochet, over 30cm square.

1st -Helen Howard
Kilcullen, Thomastown

CLASS 4

Crochet – Any Yarn – minimum 4 ply.

1st – Eileen Tiernan
Mountrath, Co Laois

CLASS 5

Hand embroidery, various colours and yarns.

1st – Margaret Comber

2nd – Peggy Cassidy
Carrick-on-Suir

CLASS 6

Tapestry

1st – Geraldine Treacy
Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary

2nd – Joan O’Brien
Murrintown, Co. Wexford

3rd – Margaret McCormack Ardikelln, Co. Roscommon

CLASS 7

Cross-stitch.

1st – Mathilde Cleymans

2nd -Karen Steenson,
Glenabbey Co. Down

3rd – Teresa Gaoter

CLASS 8

Knitting – cotton.

1st – Ita Dalton

2nd – Helen Howard,
Kilcullen, Thomastown

3rd – Anna Dunne,
Ardclone Piltown

CLASS 9

Knitting – traditional Aran, any colour.

1st – Ita Dalton

2nd -Eileen Tiernan,
Mountrath Co Laois

3rd -Clare Moore,
Munsboro Carrick-on-Suir.

CLASS 10

Multicoloured hand knit.

1st – Breda Stapleton

2nd -Little Sisters of the Poor Waterford

3rd – Eileen Tiernan, Mountrath Co Laois

CLASS 11

Plain coloured hand knit.

1st – Maria Lonergan, Castlejohn Windgap

2nd -Pat Burke, Kildalton, Piltown

3rd – Anna Dunne, Ardclone, Piltown

CLASS 12

Baby layette, minimum three items.

1st – Ita Dalton

2nd -Eileen Tiernan, Mountrath, Co Laois

3rd – Chrsitine Murphy

CLASS 13

Best Cushion.

1st -Joan O’Brien,
Murrintown, Co. Wexford

2nd -Wendy Magan,
Castletown

3rd – Helen Howard,
Kilcullen, Thomastown.

CLASS 14

Woodwork.

1st – No Entries

2nd –

3rd –

CLASS 15

Christmas Decoration – any medium

1st -Geraldine Treacy, Borrisokane, Co. Tipperary

2nd -Joan O’Brien,
Murrintown, Co. Wexford

3rd- Kay Maher, Carrick-on-Suir

CLASS 16

Patchwork

1st -Alys McGeen,
Lusk, Co. Dublin

2nd – Joan O’Brien,
Murrintown, Co. Wexford

3rd – Margaret McCormack, Ardikellan, Roscommon

CLASS 17

Amateur painting – oils or acrylics

1st – Helen O’Donnell,
Strand Road, Fiddown

2nd – Breda Nolan,
South Lodge, Crrick-on-Suir

3rd – Helen Howard,
Kilcullen, Thomastown

CLASS 18

Amateur painting – water colour or pastels

1st – Breda Power,
Old Waterford Road, Carrickbeg

2nd – Celine Ni Chochlaigh

3rd – John Davis,
Castlejohn, Windgap

CLASS 19

Batik

1st – No Entry

2nd –

3rd –

CLASS 20

Decoupage

1st – Mary Birney,
Passage East, Co. Waterford

2nd -Patricia Gunn,
Castleknock, Co. Dublin

CLASS 21

Poetry

1st – Mary Connolly, Carrick-on-Suir

2nd -Joan Hayes, Kilmeaden

CLASS 22

Jewellery making, including beading.

1st – Kay Maher, Carrick-on-Suir

2nd -Patricia Gunn, Castleknock, Co. Dublin

CLASS 23

Nicest Handmade Greeting Card

1st – Mary Birney,
Passage East

2nd -Christine Murphy, Arthurstown, New Ross

3rd – Mary King

CLASS 24

Miscellaneous.

 

 

 

 

 

Best Piece of Needlework Classes 1,5,6,7,12,12,15,16,19

 

Best overall piece (Yarn work only) Classes 1,2,3,4,8,9,10,11,12,12,15

1st -Alys McGeen,
Lusk, Co. Dublin

2nd -Margaret McCormack, Ardikellan, Roscommon

Joint 3rd – Shane O’Riordan,
c/0 Camphill Community
and
Joint 3rd -Katheen Comerford, 58 Ursuline Court, Waterford.

1st- Alys McGee, Lusk,
Co. Dublin

1st- Ita Dalton,

2nd – Helen Howard, Kilcullen, Thomastown

 
PRIMARY CHILDREN’S SECTION

Prizes: Rosettes and: 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5

Sponsored by: Dick Lonergan;
Wheels Restaurant; Glascotts;
Mary O’Shea;
Michael Coady;
Roadstone and “The News Room”, Carrick-on-Suir.

The Breda McDonald Shield & €30 goes to the best overall exhibit from
Classes 1, 2, 3, 4, & 7

Class 1

Knitting 3rd & 4th Class.

1st -No entry

3rd –

Class 2

Knitting 5th & 6th Class.

1st – Fiona McEnery, Dunnamaggin N.S.

2nd -Alannah Murphy, Dunnamaggin N.S.

3rd – Darragh Byrne, Dunnamaggin N.S.

Class 3

Crochet, 5th & 6th Class.

1st – No entry

2nd –

3rd –

Class 4

Hand Sewn Item.

1st – Megan Walsh, Dunnamaggin N.S.

2nd -Eimear Moylan, Dunnamaggin N.S.

3rd – Alison Bergin, Dunnamaggin N.S.

Class 5

Clay Modelling, 1st, 2nd and 3rd Class. ( No play dough, plasticene or marla as it falls apart when it dries out)

1st – Paddy Barcley/Shauna Regan, Newtown Upper

2nd -Anna Kent, Piltown N.S.

3rd – James Flynn, Owning School

Class 6

Clay Modelling, 4th, 5th and 6th Class. ( No play dough, plasticene or marla as it falls apart when it dries out)

1st – No entry

2nd –

3rd –

Class 7

Fancy Work: Tapestry, embroidery, sewing, etc.

1st – Patrick Power, Dunnamaggin N.S.

2nd -Christopher McEnery, Dunnamaggin N.S.

3rd – Kathleen Shannahan, Ballyhale School

Class 8

3D Item – 1st & 2nd Class.

1st – No Entry

2nd –

3rd –

Class 9

3D Item – 3rd & 4th Class.

Joint 1st – Sarah Corcoran, Piltown
Joint 1st – John Fitzpatrick, Katie Murphy, Heather McLoughlin, Sarah Kelly, Michael Cody, St. Leonard’s, Dunnamaggin

2nd –
Lauren Cuddihy, T. Downey, Ryan Mulqueen, Kevin Murphy, Dunnamaggin

Joint 3rd – Katie O’Brien, Dungarven

Joint 3rd- Siofra Ryan Smith, Newtown Upper N.S.

Class 10

3D Item – 5th & 6th Class.

1st – Eden Little, Portlaw

2nd -5th Class C.B.S. Carrick-on-Suir

Joint 3rd- Liam Landy, Newtown Upper N.S.

Joint 3rd- Siofra Ryan-Smith, Newtown Upper

 

Class 11

Collage, individual entry

Joint 1st – S.N. Moin Ruadh

Joint 1st – Caleb Mok, Kilmoganny

2nd -S.N. Moin Ruadh

3rd – Sarah Walsh, Templeorum

Class 12 Collage, group entry 1st – Emily McCarthy, Megan Byrne, Clodagh Butler, Owning N.S.

2nd -Christopher McEvoy, emma Blake, Laura Farrell, Patrick Power, Dunnamaggin School

3rd – William Bergin, Eleanor Costello, Fiona McEnery, Allanah Murphy, Dunnamaggin School

Class 13

Drawing, Sketch or Painting, Pre-School, Group entry (Entry Fee €5).

1st – No entry

2nd –

3rd –

Class 14

Drawing, Sketch or Painting. Pre-School, Individual Entries.

1st – Hannah Cooney, Little Rascals

2nd -Emma Phelan, Busy Bees

3rd – Niamh McDermott, Busy Bees

Class 15

Drawing, Sketch or Painting, Junior and Senior Infants.

1st – Brendan Fitzparick, Moin Ruadh

2nd – Aoife Purcell, Mooncoin Girls

3rd – Olivian Ronan, Owning N.S.

Class 16

Drawing, Sketch or Painting, 1st & 2nd Class.

1st – Naomi Fitzgerald (Home School)

2nd -Peter Harper

3rd – Ronan Fitzpatrick, Moin ruadh

Class 17

Drawing, Sketch or Painting, 3rd & 4th Class.

1st – Eoin Corcoran, Mooncoin

2nd -Matthew O’Neill, Newtown Upper N.S.

3rd – Evin Hayes, Crehana N.S.

Class 18

Drawing, Sketch or Painting, 5th & 6th Class.

1st – Emma Blake, Dunnamaggin

Joint 2nd -Grey Tennyson, Templeorum

Joint 2nd- C.B.S. 5th Class, Carrick-on-Suir
and Mullinavat

Joint 3rd – C.J. O’Sullivan, Mooncoin N.S.

Class 19

 

 

 

CL 19A

Poetry (original), not exceeding 20 lines, 3rd & 4th Class.

 

 

 

Filiocht 3rd and 4th Class

1st – Niamh Kelly, Portlaw N.S.

2nd -Sarah Kelly, St. Leonard’s N.S., Dunnamaggin

3rd- Rhiannah Maher, St. Leonard’s N.S. Dunnamaggin

1st-. Amy de Paor, Gaelscoil, Charraig na Siuire

2nd- Shane Walsh, Templeorum N.S.

3rd- Meadhbh de Barra, Gaelscoil, Charraig na Siuire

Class 20

 

 

Cl 20A

Poetry (original), not exceeding 20 lines, 5th & 6th Class.

 

 

Filiocht 5th and 6th Class

1st – Megan Walsh, Dunnamaggin N.S.

2nd -Niamh Sanders, Owning N.S.

3rd – Becky O’Brien, Owning N.S.

1st- Aoife Ni Mhaolceire, Gaelscoil Charraig na Siuire

2nd- Eibhlin de Paor, Scoil Mhuire, Carrick-on-Suir

Joint 3rd- Faye Ni Druachain, Gaelscoil, Charraig na Siuire

Joint 3rd Jessie Breathnach, Gaelscoil Carrick na Siuire

 

Class 21

Handwriting, Nursery Rhyme: Jack and Jill, 1st and 2nd Class.

1st – Nicole Andrewartha, Newmarket N.S.

2nd -Caoimhe Mackey, Moin Ruadh

3rd – Sean McHugh, Gaelscoil, Ballygunner

Class 22

Joined Handwriting (at least 40 words) 3rd & 4th Class.

1st – Conor Duggan, Newmarket N.S.

2nd -Liam O’ Foirtcheirn, Gaelscoil, Charraig na Siuire

3rd- Rachel O’Dwyer, Newmarket N.S.

Class 23

 

 

CL 23A

Creative Writing, maximum 750 words, 3rd & 4th Class.

 

 

 

1st – Aislin McGowan, Piltown N.S.

2nd -Aoife Doyle, Moin Ruadh

3rd- Aisling O’Dwyer, Newtown Upper N.S.

1st- Jennifer Norris, Piltown N.S.

Class 24

Sceal Beag, uasmhéid 750 focail, Rang 5 & 6

1st – Aindriu Noreis, Gaelscoil Charraig na Siuire

2nd -Aisling McGowan, Piltown N.S.

3rd – Aaron O’ hAllurain, Gaelscoil Charraig na Siuire

Class 25

On a Computer, design a poster for the Iverk Show, 3rd & 4th Class.

1st – No entry

2nd –

3rd –

Class 26

On a Computer, design a poster for the Iverk Show 5th & 6th Class 1st – Nigel Kennington, Christchurch N.S. Waterford

2nd -Darragh Byrne, Dunnamaggin N.S.

3rd – Jennifer Norris, Piltown N.S.

Class 27

Miscellaneous, 1st, 2nd & 3rd Class

1st – Katie O’Brien, Scoil Gharbhain, Dungarvan

Joint 2nd Emma Deeny, St. Leonards N.S. Dunnamaggin

Joint 2nd Shane Walsh, Templeorum

3rd – Andrew Long, Tobernahone, Piltown

Class 28

Miscellaneous, 4th, 5th & 6th Class

1st – Rebekah Fitzgerald

2nd -4th Class Carrick-on-Suir

Joint 3rd – Evan O’Shea, Owning N.S.

Joint 3rd – Kathleen Shanahan, Scoil Phadraig, Ballyhale

Class 29

Best item from a Special School

 

Best Overall Exhibit from Classes 1,2,3,4 and 7.

1st – St. Martin’s School

2nd -St. Martin’s School

3rd – Robert Kehoe, Scoil Cormac, Cashel

Patrick Power, Dunamaggin

 

THE MUNSTER EXPRESS PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

The Munster Express has kindly donated
a perpetual Trophy + €200

To the school with the highest accumulation of points
in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.

Points will be awarded to the first, second and third
prize winners as follows:

1 st Prize — 4 points; 2 nd Prize — 2 points; 3 rd Prize — 1 point.
Prizes: Rosettes and: 1 st €11; 2 nd €7; 3 rd €4.

Special prizes of €50 to best overall piece of woodwork (classes 29, 30, 31, 42 & 43)
in Junior and Leaving Cert Grades.

Kindly sponsored by Kennington Joinery and Gay Doyle Construction.

This Year’s Winner: No Winner Submitted

 
Post-Primary School Section – FIRST to THIRD YEARS

Class 30

Engineering/Metalwork

1st – No results submitted

2nd –

3rd –

Class 31

Woodturning

1st – Rory Gallagher, Mooncoin

2nd -Robbie Walsh, Mooncoin

3rd – Christopher Walsh, Mooncoin

Class 32

Woodwork, Junior Cert piece

 

 

Best overall piece in Class 31 and 32

1st – Henry Larkin,
C.B.S. Carrick

2nd -Rory Gallagher, Mooncoin

3rd – Ethan Ryan, Mooncoin

Conor O’Sullivan, Mooncoin

Class 33

Pottery

1st – Chloe Webster,
Colaiste Cois Suire, Mooncoin

2nd -Gillian Byrne, Mooncoin

3rd – Dawn Conway, Mooncoin

Class 34

Craft & Design (art) including screen, lino or fabric printing, batik etc.

1st – Rachel Donovan, Ballyhale

2nd -Jason Phelan, Ballyhale

3rd – Ellen Hanly, Ballyhae

Class 35

Drawing, sketch, painting or pastels.

1st – James Roche, Ferrybank

2nd -Ellen Hanly, Ballyhale

3rd – Jason Phelan, Ballyhale

Class 36

Modelling, any medium

1st – Mia Gerniani, Ferrybank

2nd -Kim O’Toole, Ferrybank

3rd – Gillian Byrne, Mooncoin

Class 37

Yarn Work, to include knitting, crochet, tapestry, embroidery, etc

1st – Mia Gerniani, Ferrybank

2nd -Ruth Hogan, Ferrybank

3rd – Sophie Molloy, Ferrybank

H.C. Sarah Reed, Ferrybank

Class 38

Fabric Work, to include sewing, patchwork, quilting etc.

1st – Deirdre Fitzpatrick, Ballyhale

2nd -Aoibhe Murphy, Ballyhale

3rd – Jason Phelan, Ballyhale

Class 39

Poetry.

1st – Johnathan Murray, Ballyhale

2nd -Ellen Hanly, Ballyhale

3rd – Paul Dunphy, Ballyhale

Class 40 Miscellaneous

1st – Donny Steinhauser, Mooncoin

2nd -Niamh Twomey, Mooncoin

3rd – Anne Ryan, Mooncoin

 
Post-Primary School Section – FOURTH to SIXTH YEARS

Class 41

Engineering/Metalwork

1st – Stephen Dunne, Mooncoin

2nd -Dorry O’Driscoll, Ballyhale

3rd – Peter Ryan, Ballyhale

Class 42

Woodwork

1st – No entry

2nd –

3rd –

Class 43

Woodwork – Solid Artefact (e.g. Table, Chair, Woodcarving, etc.)

 

 

Overall Woodwork

1st – Louise Walsh, Mooncoin

2nd -Michael Malone, Ballyhale

3rd – Ciaran Fogarty, C.B.S. Carrick

Daniel Purcell

Class 44

Pottery

1st – Elaine Kennington, Mooncoin

2nd -Louise Walsh, Mooncoin

Class 45

Craft & Design (art) including screen, lino or fabric printing, etc

1st – Suzanne Donovan, Ballyhale

2nd -Annette O’Shea, Ballyhale

3rd – Emma Nolan, Ballyhale

Class 46

Drawing, sketch, painting or pastels

1st – Amy McGowan, Carrick-on-Suir

2nd -Kathleen Lonergan

3rd – Allissa Kinsella, Scoil Mhuire, Carrick-on-Suir.

Class 47

Modelling, any medium

1st – Kathleen Holden, Mooncoin

2nd -Samantha Brady,
Carrick-on-Suir

3rd – Elaine Kennington, Mooncoin

Class 48

Yarn Work, to include knitting, crochet, tapestry, embroidery, etc

1st – Patricia Lonergan, Castlejohn, Windgpa

2nd -Julie Dove Loretto, Kilkenny

3rd – Frances Walsh

Class 49

Fabric Work, to include sewing, patchwork, quilting, batik, etc

1st – Fiona Malone, Greenhill

2nd -Jennifer Trousdell, Loretto, Kilkenny

3rd – Emma Hurley, Greenhill

Class 50

Poetry

1st – James Kelly, Ballyhale

2nd -Rhona Murphy, Ballyhale

3rd – Tara Curtis, Ballyhale

Class 51

Miscellaneous

 

Best Overall piece in Classes 42 and 43

1st – Julie Harney, Ferrybank

2nd -Adam Carroll, Ferrybank

Daniel Purcell, Mooncoin