FARM PRODUCE – 2006

FARM PRODUCE

Sponsored by:
Europrise Co. Ltd . – the seed specialists;
Syngenta Ireland Ltd.,
and
Goldcrop Ltd.

Goldcrop Cup to Scorer of Most Marks in this section.

Prizes: 1 st €20; 2 nd €15; 3 rd €10.

CLASS 1

Standard Sheaf Spring Wheat.

1st – Patrick Quinlan, Lisronagh, Clonmel

2nd -James and Martin Flynn , Fanningstown

3rd – Frank Purcell, Ballyhenebry, Piltown

CLASS 2

Standard Sheaf Winter Wheat.

1st – Frank Purcell, Ballyhenebry

2nd -Patrick Quinlan , Lisronagh, Clonmel

3rd – J. and M. Flynn, Fanningstown

CLASS 3

Standard Sheaf White Oats.

1st – J. and M. Flynn

2nd -Frank Purcell

3rd – Bertie Warren

CLASS 4

Standard Sheaf Spring Barley.

1st – Patrick Quinlan

2nd -J. and M. Flynn

3rd – Bertie Warren

CLASS 5

Standard of Winter Barley.

1st – Patrick Quinlan

2nd -J. and M. Flynn

3rd – Frank Purcell

CLASS 6

Two Swede Turnips.

1st – Eoin O’Reilly , Oldcourt, Piltown

2nd -Becky O’Reilly

3rd – Ben O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

CLASS 7

Two Fodder Beet.

1st – Richard Curran

2nd -Richard Curran

3rd – Frank Purcell, Ballyhenebry

CLASS 8

Two Sugar Beet.

1st – Bertie Warren

2nd ———————————-

3rd – ———————————

CLASS 9

Two Cabbage.

1st – Ben O’Reilly , Olcourt, Piltown

2nd -Ben O’Reilly

3rd – James Flynn

CLASS 10

One kg. Silage (in plastic bag).

1st – Bertie Warren

2nd -Brian Daniels

3rd – Michael Flynn

 
VEGETABLES

Sponsored by Showerings , Clonmel; Billy Norris
and
Piltown Credit Union .

Prizes: 1 st €20; 2 nd €15; 3 rd €10.

CLASS 11

Onions, large dish of five.

1st – F. Hodge , Viewmount, Waterford

2nd -R. Cooney , Tower Road, Piltown

3rd – ———————–

CLASS 12

Onions, medium dish of five.

1st – D. Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

2nd -D. Curran

3rd – Ann Cusack Gurthilla, Dunmore East

CLASS 13

Shallots, dish of five.

1st – Richard Casey

2nd -D. Curran

3rd – D. Curran

CLASS 14

Onion sets.

1st – D. Curran

2nd -B. O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

3rd – E. O’Reilly , Oldcourt, Piltown

CLASS 15

Runner Beans, six pods.

1st – D. Curran

2nd -D. Curran

3rd – Jim Phelan, Garrygauge, Piltown

CLASS 16

Dwarf French Beans.

1st – Patrick Muldowney , Love Lane, Tramore

2nd -D. Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

3rd – D. Curran

CLASS 17

Peas, 12 pods.

1st – Ann Cusack, Dunmore East

2nd -B. O’Reilly , Olcourt, Piltown

3rd – B. Blackmore, Tybroughney, Piltown

CLASS 18

Parsnips, three.

1st – D. Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

2nd -D. Curran

3rd – Maura Meany, Crampscastle, Fethard

CLASS 19

Carrots, three (long).

1st – D. Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

2nd -D. Curran

3rd – Gerry Cuddihy

CLASS 20

Carrots, stumped (rooted).

1st – D. Curran

2nd -D. Curran

3rd – Josie Lawlor, Graigue, Killenaule

CLASS 21

Lettuce, two heads (loose).

1st – J. Gaynor, Tybroughney, Piltown

2nd -J. Gaynor

3rd – Becky O’Reilly, Olcourt, Piltown

CLASS 21A Lettuce, two heads (Iceberg). 1st – J. Gaynor, Tybroughney, Piltown

2nd ———————————–

3rd – ———————————

CLASS 22

Table Beet, two.

1st – D. Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

2nd – A. Cusack, Dunmore East

3rd – B. O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

CLASS 23

Celery, blanching, two heads.

1st – J. Gayno, Tybroughney, Piltown

2nd -J. Gaynor

3rd – B. O’Reilly

CLASS 24

Cauliflower, two.

1st – B. O’Reilly

2nd – J. Gaynor

3rd – J. Gaynor

CLASS 25

Potatoes, round, dish of five.

1st – D. Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

2nd -D. Curran

3rd – D. Curran

CLASS 26

Potatoes, kidney, dish of five.

1st – D. Curran

2nd -D. Curran

3rd – D. Curran

CLASS 27

Vegetable Marrow, best table quality.

1st – G. Cuddihy, Emil, Mooncoin

2nd -D. Curran

3rd – Jerry cuddihy, Emil, Mooncoin

CLASS 28

Collection, six distinct kind.

1st – D. Curran

2nd -D. Curran

3rd – Becky O’Reilly

CLASS 29

Collection, five distinct kind.

1st – D. Curran

2nd -D. Curran

3rd – E. O’Reilly

 
NOVELTY SECTION

Sponsored by Flynns of Fanningstown

Prizes: 1 st €30; 2 nd €20; 3 rd €10

CLASS 30

Biggest Vegetable Marrow.

1st – (No Name Submitted)

2nd – P. Connolly

3rd – E. O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

CLASS 31

Largest Pumpkin.

1st – E. O’Reilly

2nd -B. O’Reilly

3rd – Eanna Hardesty , Owning, Piltown

CLASS 32 Giant Potato. 1st – B. O’Reilly

2nd -D. Curran

3rd – Jim Phelan

CLASS 33

Giant Onion.

1st – Robert Cooney, Tower Road, Piltown

2nd -Norman Storey, Olcourt, Templeorum

3rd – E. O’Reilly

CLASS 34 Largest Sunflower Head or Seed Head 1st – Marie Moller

2nd -B. O’Reilly

3rd – N. Storey

CLASS 35

Most uncommon Fruit, Flower or Vegetable.

1st – Una McDermott, Hill Cottage, Carrick-on-Suir

2nd -Marie Clarke, Piltown

3rd – Robert Cooney , Tower Road, Piltown

 
FRUIT CLASSES – COOKING APPLES

The “ IVERK PRODUCE CUP ” (for highest marks in the next 10 classes)

Sponsored by Showerings Clonmel and Billy Norris.

Prizes: 1 st €15; 2 nd €10; 3 rd €7.

CLASS 36

Bramley, green.

1st – P. Connolly, Castletown, Carrick-on-Suir

2nd -Lorna Dowley, Graigue, carrick-on-suir

3rd – B. Flood, Tybroughney, Piltown

CLASS 37

Bramley, crimson.

1st – B. Flood

2nd -Breda Brown, Boherwilliam, Cappagh

3rd – B. O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

CLASS 38

Any other variety.

1st – Tony Quinn, Tower Hill, Piltown

2nd -Clive Kenningto

3rd – ——————————–

 
FRUIT CLASSES – DESSERT APPLES

CLASS 39

Elstar.

1st – B. Flood

2nd ————————————

3rd – ————————————

CLASS 40

Jon of Gold Red.

1st – B. Flood

2nd ———————————–

3rd – ———————————–

CLASS 41 Jon of Gold 1st – B. Flood

2nd -Martin Flynn, Fanningstown

3rd – ——————————————-

CLASS 42

Any other variety.

1st – B. Flood

2nd -D. Curran, Moyglass, Fethard, Co. Tipperary

3rd – A. McGowan, Tybroughney, Piltown.

CLASS 43

Pears.

1st – T. Quinn, tower Hill, Piltown

2nd -A. Cusack, Gorthila , Dunmore East

3rd – E. O’Reilly

CLASS 44

Tomatoes.

1st – B. O’Reilly

2nd -B. O’Reilly

3rd – Laura, Margo, Sarah Grace, Gorthrush, Piltown

 
FRUIT CLASSES

The DUGGAN CUP
(for highest marks in the next two classes)

Prizes for Classes 46 & 47: 1 st €20; 2 nd €15; 3 rd €10.

CLASS 45

Three dishes, dessert, five per dish.

1st – B. Flood, Tybroughney

2nd -A. McGowan, Tybroughney

3rd – ———————————–

CLASS 46

Collection of apples, four dishes, distinct variety, one cooker, three dessert.

1st – B. Flood

2nd -T. Quinn, Tower Hill, Piltown

3rd – —————————————

CLASS 47

Collection of apples, four dishes,
distinct variety.

1st – B. Flood

2nd -C. McGowan, Tybroughney, Piltown

3rd -Bernard Flood

 
HONEY
Sponsored by Bolger Glasshouses.

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €7.

CLASS 48

Best two sections.

1st – Hugh Daniels, Jamestown, Piltown

2nd -Dawn Fox, Owning

3rd – Des Williams, Shehagh, Gooldscross, Cashel

CLASS 49

Best two 1 lb. jars of Run Honey, light.

1st – L. M. and S. Grace, Gorthrush, Piltown

2nd -Hugh Daniels

3rd – Annette Cooney, South Lodge, Ck-On-Suir

CLASS 50

Best two 1 lb. jars or Run Honey, medium.

1st – Des Williams

2nd -Hugh Daniels

3rd – L. M. and S. Grace

CLASS 51

Best half lb. Cake of Bees Wax.

1st – Hugh Daniels

2nd ——————————————-

3rd – ——————————————-

 
FLOWERS

The “TIM LEAHY CUP”
(for highest marks in the Flowers section)

Sponsored by Castletown Estates.

Prizes: 1 st €20; 2 nd €15; 3 rd €10.

CLASS 52

Sweet Pea, 12 stems.

1st – Eamon McCormack, Strokestown, Co. Roscommon

2nd -Mrs. O’Neill Flanagan, Curramore, Co. Waterofrd

3rd – Frances Callery, Tullaghought

CLASS 53

Dahlias, Decorative, 3 blooms.

1st – E. McCormack

2nd -Margaret Farrell, Owning, Piltown

3rd – Margaret Farrell

CLASS 54

Dahlias, Cactus, 3 blooms.

1st – E. McCormack

2nd -E. McCormack

3rd – E. McCormack

CLASS 55

Dahlias, PomPoms, 5 blooms.

1st – E. McCormack

2nd -E. McCormack

3rd – Maura Phelan

CLASS 56

Hydrangeas, 3 blooms.

1st – E. McCormack

2nd -Richard Casey ,

3rd – Richard Casey

CLASS 57

Asters, 5 blooms.

1st – Maura Meany, Fethard

2nd -Richard Casey

3rd – Richard Casey

CLASS 58

Geranium Plant in Pot.

1st – Maura Phelan

2nd -E. McCormack

3rd – A. Duggan, Fanningstown, Piltown

CLASS 59

Roses, Vase of Floribunda Roses.

1st – E. McCormack

2nd -Breda Blackmore, Tybroughney

3rd – Eamonn McCormack , Strokestown

CLASS 60

Single rose, best bloom.

1st – Richard Casey

2nd -Olive Daunt, Tramore

3rd – Eamon McCormack

CLASS 61

Vase of coloured and tinted foliage.

1st – Olive Daunt

2nd -Bridie Phelan, Garrygaug, Piltown

3rd – Ann Cusack, Dunmore East

CLASS 62

Most artistic arrangement of cut flowers and foliage in own container (container not exceeding 12” high).

Prizes: 1st €25; 2nd €20; 3rd €15. Entry Fee: €2.

1st – Eamon McCormack

2nd -Maureen Duggan, Owning

3rd – Margaret Farrell

Joint 3rd – Olive Daunt

CLASS 63

Hanging basket.

1st – Terry Butler, Kilmeaden, Co. Waterford

2nd -Maureen Duggan

3rd – Maureen Duggan

CLASS 64

Pot Plant in flower.

1st – Eamonn McCormack

2nd -Eamonn McCormack

3rd – Josie Murphy,

CLASS 65

Pot Plant, foliage effect.

1st – Eamonn McCormack

2nd -Eamonn McCormack

3rd – Terry Butler

CLASS 66

Open Miniature Garden. 15” square approx. Children Under 15.

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €7. Entry Fee: €1.

1st – Calib Mok , Stoneyford, Kilkenny

Joint 1st – Jessica Hearne

2nd – Katie O’Brien, Dungarvan

Joint 2nd – Jessica Mok, Stoneyford

3rd – Karla O’Brien, Dungarvan

Joint 3rd – Electra Grant,

H.C. Rebecca Kinsella-Kent, Faithlegg, Waterford

CLASS 67

Miniature Garden (confined to Piltown Parish), Children under 15.

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €7. Entry Fee: €1.

1st – Laura Foley, Owning, Piltown

2nd -Aoife Foley . Owning

3rd – ————————————

 
EGGS

Sponsored by Walter Walsh, Tybroughney.

Prizes: 1 st €20; 2 nd €15; 3 rd €10.

CLASS 68

Six eggs (brown)

1st – Annette Cooney, CK-On-Suir, Co. Tipp

2nd -Katie O’Brien, Dungarvan

3rd – Katie O’Brien

CLASS 69

Six eggs (white)

1st – Peggy Connolly, Graigue, Piltown

2nd -Hugh Daniels

3rd – —————————————

CLASS 70

Six duck eggs

1st – L. M. and S. Grace

2nd -Becky O’Reilly

3rd – Hugh Daniels