FARM PRODUCE – 2005

FARM PRODUCE

Sponsored by:
Europrise Co. Ltd . – the seed specialists;
Syngenta Ireland Ltd.,
and
Goldcrop Ltd.

Goldcrop Cup to Scorer of Most Marks in this section.

Prizes: 1 st €20; 2 nd €15; 3 rd €10.

CLASS 1

Standard Sheaf Spring Wheat.

1st – Richie and Oonagh O’Shea, Ardclone, Piltown

2nd – Patrick Quinlan, Clonmel

3rd – Richie and Oonagh O’Shea, Ardclone, Piltown

CLASS 2

Standard Sheaf Winter Wheat.

1st – Patrick Quinlan, Lisronagh, Clonmel

2nd – Frank Purcell, Ballyhenebery, Piltown

3rd – Ian Flynn, Breanor, Piltown

CLASS 3

Standard Sheaf White Oats.

1st – Richie and Oonagh O’Shea, Ardclone, Piltown

2nd – Patrick Quinlan, Lisronagh, Clonmel

3rd – Frank Purcell, Ballyhenebery, Piltown

CLASS 4

Standard Sheaf Spring Barley.

1st – Conor Long, Dunnamaggin

2nd – James Flynn, Breanor, Piltown

3rd – Richie and Oonagh O’Shea, Ardclone, Piltown

CLASS 5

Standard of Winter Barley.

1st – Richie and Oonagh O’Shea, Ardclone, Piltown

2nd – Patrick Quinlan, Lisronagh, Clonmel

3rd – Frank Purcell, Ballyhenebery, Piltown

CLASS 6

Two Swede Turnips.

1st – Frank Purcell, Ballyhenebery, Piltown

2nd – Eoin O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

3rd – Richie and Oonagh O’Shea, Ardclone, Piltown

CLASS 7

Two Fodder Beet.

1st – Peter Gina, Mountmellick, Co. Laois

2nd – Patrick Quinlan, Baptistsgrange, Lisronagh, Clonmel

3rd – Patrick Quinlan, Baptistsgrange, Lisronagh,Clonmel

CLASS 8

Two Sugar Beet.

1st – Richard Curran, Mainstown, Faugheen

2nd – James Flynn, Breanor, Piltown

3rd – Patrick Doyle, Earlsgrove, Knocktopher

CLASS 9

Two Cabbage.

1st – Gerry Cuddihy, Emil, Mooncoin

2nd – Eoin O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

3rd – Richie and Oonagh O’Shea, Ardclone, Piltown

CLASS 10

One kg. Silage (in plastic bag).

1st – Ian Flynn, Breanor, Piltown

2nd – James Flynn, Breanor, Piltown

3rd – Ciaran Foley, Annfield, Owning, Piltown

 
VEGETABLES
Sponsored by:
Showerings Clonmel,
Billy Norris
and
Piltown Credit Union.

Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

CLASS 11

Onions, large dish of five.

1st – Thomas Carroll, Butlerstown

2nd – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

3rd – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

CLASS 12

Onions, medium dish of five.

1st – David Curran, Fethard

2nd – Jim Phelan, Garrygauge, Piltown

3rd – Jim Phelan, Garrygauge, Piltown

CLASS 13

Shallots, dish of five.

1st – Jim Phelan, Garrygauge, Piltown

2nd – Jim Phelan, Garrygauge, Piltown

3rd – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

CLASS 14

Onion sets.

1st – Robert Cooney, Tower Road, Piltown

2nd – Thomas Carroll, Butlerstown, Broadway, Co. Wexford

3rd – Robert Cooney, Tower Road, Piltown

CLASS 15

Runner Beans, six pods.

1st – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

2nd – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

3rd – Rose Cooney, Tower Road, Piltown

CLASS 16

Dwarf French Beans.

1st – David Curran, Moyglass, Fetahrd

2nd – David Curran, Moyglass, Fetahrd

3rd – Maura Minie, Crampscastle, Fethard

CLASS 17

Peas, 12 pods.

1st – Jim Phelan, Garrygauge, Piltown

2nd – Jim Phelan, Garrygauge, Piltown

3rd – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

CLASS 18

Parsnips, three.

1st – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

2nd – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

3rd – Thomas Carroll,Butlerstown, Broadway, Co. Wexford

CLASS 19

Carrots, three (long).

1st – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

2nd – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

3rd – Thomas Carroll,Butlerstown, Broadway, Co. Wexford

CLASS 20

Carrots, stumped (rooted).

1st – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

2nd – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

3rd – Richie & Oonagh O’Shea, Piltown

CLASS 21

Lettuce, two heads (loose).

1st – Jessica Gaynor, Tybroughney,

2nd – Thomas Carroll,Butlerstown, Broadway, Co. Wexford

3rd – —-

CLASS 21A Lettuce, two heads (iceberg) 1st – Jessica Gaynor, Tybroughney,

2nd – Thomas Carroll,Butlerstown, Broadway, Co. Wexford

3rd – —-

CLASS 22

Table Beet, two.

1st – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

2nd – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

3rd – Hugh Daniels, Jamestown, Piltown

CLASS 23

Celery, blanching, two heads.

1st – Jessica Gaynor, Tybroughney,

2nd – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

3rd – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

CLASS 24

Cauliflower, two.

1st – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

2nd – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

3rd – Jessica Gaynor, Tybroughney,

CLASS 25

Potatoes, round, dish of five.

1st – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

2nd – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

3rd – Jim Phelan, Garrygauge, Piltown

CLASS 26

Potatoes, kidney, dish of five.

1st – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

2nd – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

3rd – Richie & Oonagh O’Shea, Piltown

CLASS 27

Vegetable Marrow, best table quality.

1st – Thomas Carroll, Butlerstown, Broadway, Co. Wexford

2nd – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

3rd – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

CLASS 28

Collection, six distinct kind.

1st – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

2nd – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

3rd – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

CLASS 29

Collection, five distinct kind.

1st – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

2nd – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

3rd – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

 
NOVELTY SECTION
Sponsored by Flynns of Fanningstown.
Prizes: 1st €30; 2nd €20; 3rd €10.

CLASS 30

Biggest Vegetable Marrow

1st – Robert Cooney, Tower Road, Piltown

2nd – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

3rd – Eoin O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

CLASS 31

Largest Pumpkin

1st – Maura Minie, Crampcastle, Fethard

2nd – Norman Storey, Oldcourt, Piltown

3rd – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

CLASS 32

Giant Potato.

1st – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

2nd – David Curran, Moyglass, Fethard

3rd – Thomas Carroll, Butlerstown, Broadway, Co. Wexford

CLASS 33

Giant Onion.

1st – Norman Storey, Oldcourt, Piltown

2nd – Thomas Carroll, Butlerstown, Broadway, Co. Wexford

3rd – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

CLASS 34 Tallest Sunflower – including stem 1st – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

2nd – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

3rd – Norman Storey, Oldcourt, Piltown

CLASS 35 Most uncommon fruit, flower or vegetable. 1st – Cactus (no name)

2nd – Thomas Carroll, Butlerstown, Broadway, Co. Wexford

3rd – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

 
FRUIT CLASSES – COOKING APPLES

The “IVERK PRODUCE CUP”
(for highest marks in the next 10 classes)

Sponsored by Showerings Clonmel and Billy Norris.

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €7.

CLASS 36

Bramley, green.

1st – Ann Purcell,

2nd – Ann Purcell,

3rd – Bernard Flood, Tybroughney, Piltown

CLASS 37

Bramley, crimson.

1st – Ann Purcell,

2nd – Bernard Flood, Tybroughney, Piltown

3rd – Ann Purcell,

CLASS 38

Any other variety.

1st – Lorna Dowley

2nd – ? Connolly

3rd – Breda Brown

 
 
DESSERT APPLES

CLASS 39

Elstar.

1st – Bernard Flood, Tybroughney, Piltown

2nd – Ann Purcell

3rd – —

CLASS 40

Jon of Gold Red.

1st – Bernard Flood, Tybroughney, Piltown

2nd – Ann Purcell

3rd – —-

CLASS 41

Lord Lambourne.

1st – ——-

2nd –

3rd –

CLASS 42

Jon of Gold.

1st – Bernard Flood, Tybroughney, Piltown

2nd – David Curran, Moyglass

3rd – Ann Purcell

CLASS 43

Any other variety.

1st -Bernard Flood, Tybroughney, Piltown

2nd – Ann Purcell

3rd – Hugh Daniels, Jamestown, Piltown

CLASS 44

Pears.

1st – Becky O’Reilly, Oldcourt, Piltown

2nd – Tony Quinn, Tower Hill, Piltown

3rd – Tony Quinn, Tower Hill, Piltow

CLASS 45

Tomatoes.

1st – Bobby Blackmore, Tybroughney, Piltown

2nd – Laura & Margo Grace,

3rd – Breda Brown

 
The “DUGGAN CUP”
Prizes for Classes 46 & 47: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

CLASS 46

Three dishes, dessert, five per dish.

1st – William Blackmore,Garnarea. Piltown

2nd – —

3rd – —

CLASS 47

Collection of apples, four dishes, distinct variety, one cooker, three dessert.

1st – William Blackmore,Garnarea, Piltown

2nd – Ann Purcell

3rd – —

CLASS 48

Collection of apples, four dishes, distinct variety.

1st –

2nd –

3rd –

 
HONEY
Sponsored by Bolger Glasshouses.

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €7.

CLASS 49

Best two sections.

1st – Hugh Daniels, Jamestown

2nd – —

3rd – —

CLASS 50

Best two 1 lb. jars of Run Honey, light.

1st – Des Williams, Cashel

2nd – Pat Daniels, Piltown

3rd – Hugh Daniels, Jamestown

CLASS 51

Best two 1 lb. jars of Run Honey, medium.

1st – John Hassett, Mooncoin

2nd – Des Williams, Cashel

3rd – Laura and Margo Grace, Piltown

CLASS 52

Best half lb. Cake of Bees Wax.

1st – Hugh Daniels, Jamestown, Piltown

2nd – —

3rd – —

 
FLOWERS

The “TIM LEAHY CUP”
(for highest marks in the Flowers section)

Sponsored by:
Castletown Estates.

Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

CLASS 53

Sweet Pea, 12 stems.

1st – H. O’Neill-Flanagan, Curramore

2nd – Ann Duggan, Fanningstown, Piltown

3rd – H. O’Neill Flanaghan, Curramore

CLASS 54

Dahlias, Decorative, 3 blooms.

1st – Eamon McCormack

2nd – Alice Murphy, Hugginstown

3rd – Eamon McCormack

CLASS 55

Dahlias, Cactus, 3 blooms.

1st – Eamon McCormack

2nd – Ann Duggan, Fanningstown, Piltown

3rd – Michael Carey, Kilmacthomas

CLASS 56

Dahlias, PomPoms, 5 blooms.

1st – Ann Duggan, Fanningstown

2nd – Michael Carey, Kilmacthomas

3rd – Caroline Carroll, Butlerstown

CLASS 57

Hydrangeas, 3 blooms.

1st – Samantha Ware, Jamestown, Piltown

2nd – Michael Carey, Kilmacthomas

3rd – Olive Daunt, Tramore

CLASS 58

Asters, 5 blooms.

1st – Tony Quinn, Tower Hill, Piltown

2nd – Tony Quinn, Tower Hill, Piltown

3rd – Olive Daunt, Tramore

CLASS 59

Geranium Plant in Pot.

1st – Eamon McCormack

2nd – Maura Phelan, Castlejohn

3rd – Michael Carey, Kilmacthomas

CLASS 60

Roses, Vase of Floribunda Roses.

1st – Eamon McCormack

2nd – Breda Blackmore, Piltown

3rd – Michael Carey, Kilmacthomas

CLASS 61

Single rose, best bloom.

1st – Eamon McCormack

2nd – Ann Duggan, Fanningstown, Piltown

3rd – Eamon McCormack

CLASS 62

Vase of coloured and tinted foliage.

1st – Maureen Duggan, Owning

2nd – Olive Daunt, Tramore

3rd – Eamon McCormack

CLASS 63

Most artistic arrangement of cut flowers and foliage in own container
(container not exceeding 12” high).

Prizes: 1st €25; 2nd €20; 3rd €15.

1st – Eamon McCormack

2nd – Olive Daunt, Tramore

3rd – Maureen Duggan

CLASS 64

Hanging basket.

1st – Terry Butler, Kilmeaden

2nd – Maureen Duggan

3rd – Terry Butler, Kilmeaden

CLASS 65

Pot Plant in flower.

1st – Josie Murphy/Kelly

2nd – Eamon McCormack

3rd – Eamon McCormack

CLASS 66

Pot Plant, foliage effect.

1st – Eamon McCormack

2nd – Eamon McCormack

3rd – Josie Murphy/Kelly

CLASS 67

Open Miniature Garden. 15” square approx. Children Under 15.

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €7.

1st – Jessica Hearne

2nd – eimear and Niamh Donnelly

3rd – Rory Doherty, Glenmore

CLASS 68

Miniature Garden (confined to Piltown Parish), under 15.

Prizes: 1st €15; 2nd €10; 3rd €7.

1st – Laura Foley, Owning

2nd – Alex Olsen, Templeorum

3rd – Shannon Keever, Piltown

 
EGGS
Sponsored by Walter Walsh, Tybroughney.

Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

CLASS 69

Six eggs (brown)

1st – Ann Cusack, Dunmore

2nd – Margaret Dunne

3rd – Alice Cooney, South Lodge

CLASS 70

Six eggs (white)

1st – Hugh Daniels, Jamestown, Piltown

2nd – Nellie Connolly, Carrick-on-Suir

3rd – P. Ryan, Bansha

CLASS 71

Six duck eggs

1st – Beckey O’Reilly, Piltown

2nd – Hugh Daniels, Jamestown

3rd – Bridget Connolly, Piltown