SHOW JUMPING 2004

ARENA 1
EVENT 1 Grade C & D (1.30) –

Bank of Scotland

Prize Fund: €500.

1st – Noel C. Duggan (owner) Millstreet Miss
Francis Connors (rider)

2nd – Rory Finnerty (owner) Derg Twiss Francis Connors (rider)

3rd – Ronan Tynan (owner) Krafty Jack Tholm Keane (rider)

EVENT 2

Grand Prix & Super League A & B (1.45) –

Morris Oil

Prize Fund: €4,500.

1st – Billy Daly (owner) Newmarket Girl
Sarah Kate Quinlivan (rider)

2nd – Min. for Defence (owner) Lis-Makin
Capt Shane Carey (rider)

3rd – John Widger (owner) Killmoylan Warrior Eddie Moloney

4th. – Paddy Musgrave (owner) Athea Clover Mist John Floody (rider)

5th. – Eileen Mulconroy (owner) Sceal Eile Joan Greene (rider)

6th. -Linda Russell (owner) Anyway 33
Linda Russell (rider)

EVENT 3 Grade E (1.10) –

Bank of Scotland

Prize Fund: €250.

 
 
ARENA 2 PONIES
EVENT 4 128 A & B (1.05)

Prize Fund: €400.

Bank of Ireland, Carrick-on-Suir.

1st – Elizabeth Hughes-Brennan (owner) Woodlouse Emma O’Dwyer (rider)

2nd – Deirdre Bowler (owner) Need for Speed
Michael Bowler (rider)

3rd – Michael MacDonagh (owner) Rock D.J.
Emma O’Dwyer (rider)

EVENT 5

138 A & B (1.15)

Prize Fund: €250.

Ray Anthony & Co. Carrick-on-Suir.

1st – Ruth McIntyre (owner) The Masters Lady
Mili McIntyre(rider)

2nd – John Moloney (owner) The Brother
Peter Moloney (rider)

3rd – Frank O’Brien (owner) Jimmy’s Chance
Stephen O’Brien (rider)

EVENT 6 148 B & C (1.20)

Prize Fund: €400.

P. Coughlan, Chemist, Carrick-on-Suir.

1st – Ruth O’Malley (owner) Hill House Chino
Shane Goggins (rider)

2nd – Michael Chawke (owner) Darragh King
James Chawke (rider)

3rd – Michael Chawke (owner) Kilcully Legend
Gemma Chawke (rider)

EVENT 7

148 A & B (1.25)

Prize Fund: €600.

Granville Hotel, Waterford & Kedrah House Stud.

1st – Mary Quinlivan (owner) Moral Support
Chloe Quinlivan (rider)

2nd – Michael Chawke (owner) Dark Galaxy
James Chawke (rider)

3rd – Michael Chawke (owner) Outrath Prince
James Chawke (rider)

 
ARENA 3
EVENT 8 Newcomers 0/15 (0.90) American Style.

Prize Fund: €130.

Suir Electrical Contractors, Mooncoin.

 
EVENT 9 Amateur Handicap (A 1.00 AA 1.10).

Tipperary Crystal.

1st – Joe O’Connell (owner) Kiltorcan Cliff
Joe O’Connor (rider)

2nd – Thomas Hyland (owner) Sheanbeg Lass
Fran Mangan (rider)

3rd – Emma Kirwan (owner) Bog Oak
Emma Kirwan (rider)

EVENT 10

138 B & C (1.05)

Prize Fund: €130.

I.A.W.S.

1st – Fran O’Brien (owner) Jimmy’s Chance
Stephen O’Brien (rider)

2nd – Thomas Griffin (owner) Rathdrum Castle
Monica Griffin (rider)

3rd – Jean Haire (owner) Hayabusa
Lauren Hairt (rider)

 
ARENA 4
EVENT 11 148 C & D (1.05)

Prize Fund: €130.

Morris Oil, Fiddown.

Prize Money divided by the first 17 contestants, who also received 3 points each.

EVENT 12 138 C & D (0.95)

Prize Fund: €130.

Kent Quarries – Noel Kent.

Prize Money divided by the first 7contestants, who also received 3 points each.

EVENT 13 128 C & D (0.80)

Prize Fund: €130.

Tom Carroll, Ballybricken.

Prize Money divided by the first 11 contestants, who also received 3 points each.

EVENT 14 Tiny Tots – Starter Stakes.

Prizes – Rosettes.