Dairy Section
CLASS 1 Class 1 - Friesian Heifer Calf, born after 01-01-16 1st: Tom & Maura Murphy, Jenkinstown, Kilkenny.
Sponsored by: Dairymaster 2nd: Jim Mulhall, Danville, Kilkenny.
Prizes: 1st █180 ; 2nd █80; 3rd █50. 3rd: Hannah Healy, Maynooth, Kildare.
   
CLASS 2 Class 2 - Friesian Heifer Calf born after 01-09-15 1st: R & J Beattie, Blessington, Wicklow.
Sponsored by: Goldcrop 2nd: Anthony Kealy, Knocklanuck, Wicklow.
Prizes: 1st █180 ; 2nd █70; 3rd █50. 3rd: Tom & Maura Murphy, Jenkinstown, Kilkenny.
   
CLASS 3 Class 3 - MAID OF GLANBIA - Yearling Dairy Heifer Class (open) 1st: R & J Beattie, Blessington, Wicklow.
Sponsored by: Glanbia Plc. 2nd: Steve McLoughlin, Ellistown Stud, Kildare.
Prizes: 1st █700 + Glanbia Perpetual Cup; 2nd █400; 3rd █200; 4th █120; 5th █80. 3rd: Jim Sinnott, Enniscorthy, Wexford.
Champion █100.  Reserve will receive █40. 4th: Gary Hurley, Arklow, Wicklow.
  5th: Pat Smith
   
CLASS 4 Class 4 - Yearling Friesian Heifer, born after 01-09-14. 1st: Stephen McLoughlin
Sponsored by: AIB Carrick on Suir 2nd: Liam Murphy, Bagnelstown, Carlow.
Prizes: 1st █300 ; 2nd █120; 3rd █80. 3rd: Gary Hurley, Arklow, Wicklow.
   
  Dairy Championship Champion: Philip Jones, Gorey, Wexford.
Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize Winners, Classes 1-8. Reserve: Noel Murphy, Blarney, Cork.
Sponsored by: Johnston Hygiene Ltd., Waterford.  
Champion will receive Grianaun Perpetual Cup & Iverk Silver Medal.  
Sponsored by: ICMSA, Limerick.  
Champion █100.  Reserve will receive █40.  
     
CLASS 5 Class 5 - Dairy Cow 1st: Philip Jones, Gorey, Wexford.
Sponsored by: PricewaterhouseCoopers 2nd: Noel Murphy, Blarney, Cork.
Prizes: 1st █850 ; 2nd █300; 3rd █120; 4th █80; 5th █50. 3rd: Saoirse, Louise, Cael, Carrylynch, Kells, Meath.
  4th: Michael McGrath, Cloyne, Cork.
  5th: Peter Ging, Portlaoise, Laois.
     
CLASS 6 Class 6 - Junior Dairy Cow (not more than 2 calves) 1st: Noel Murphy, Blarney, Cork.
Sponsored by: Lely Astronaut 2nd: Gary Hurley, Arklow, Wicklow.
Prizes: 1st █650 ; 2nd █300; 3rd █120; 4th █80; 5th █50. 3rd: Jim Sinnott, Enniscorthy, Wexford.
  4th: Tom & Maura Murphy, Jenkinstown, Kilkenny.
   
    1st: Gary Hurley, Arklow, Wicklow.
CLASS 7 Class 7 - First Calved Heifer 2nd: Tom & Maura Murphy, Jenkinstown, Kilkenny.
Sponsored by: Deloitte Ireland, Dublin 3rd: Jim Mulhall, Danville, Kilkenny.
Prizes: 1st █650 ; 2nd █400; 3rd █200; 4th █100; 5th █100 4th: Michael McGrath, Cloyne, Cork.
   
    1st: Philip Jones, Gorey, Wexford.
    2nd: Michael McGrath, Cloyne, Cork.
CLASS 8 Class 8 - Open Cow Class. Best Udder. 3rd: Gary Hurley, Arklow, Wicklow.
Sponsored by: DeLaval Agri, Clondalkin, Dublin  
Prizes: 1st █130 ; 2nd █70; 3rd █50. 1st: Gary Hurley, Arklow, Wicklow.
  2nd: Jim Sinnott, Enniscorthy, Wexford.
  3rd: Liam Murphy, Bagnelstown, Carlow.
CLASS 9 Class 9 - Group of 3 Animals 1st:
Sponsored by: Carrig, Cranley, Walsh Carrick-on-Suir & Eurogene AI 2nd:
Prizes: 1st █120 & Voucher ; 2nd █60 & Voucher; 3rd █40 & Voucher 3rd:
 
Special Classes
CLASS 9A Class 9A - Y.M.A. (I.H.F.A.) Showmanship League 1st: Claire Smith
Junior Aged 12 years of age and under (as at 1st January) 2nd: Amy Roche
  3rd: Manis Murphy
  4th: Conor Coleman
    5th: Josh Sinnott
     
CLASS 10 Class 10 - Y.M.A. (I.H.F.A.) Showmanship League 1st: Nicole McLoughlin, Ellistown Stud, Kildare.
Intermediate Aged 13 to 16 years of age (as at 1st January) 2nd: Mark Hurley
  3rd: Agnes Healy, Maynooth, Kildare.
  4th: Brian Smith
    5th: Hannah Healy, Maynooth, Kildare.
    6th: Katie Gahan, Enniscorthy, Wexford.
    7th: Daniel Doyle Adamstown, Wicklow.
     
CLASS 11 Class 11 - Y.M.A. (I.H.F.A.) Showmanship League 1st: Lauren O'Toole
Senior Aged 17 to 26 years of age (as at 1st January) 2nd: Dairin Mullhall
    3rd:
     
 
Beef Section Shorthorn
CLASS 12 Class 12 - Shorthorn Bull/Heifer Calf born after 01-09-15 1st: James Muldowney, Portlaoise, Laois.
Sponsored by: Southern Milling 2nd: P.J.C & M Kelly, Rathvilly, Carlow
Prizes: 1st █130 ; 2nd █70; 3rd █50. 3rd: Conor Murphhy, Tullow, Carlow.
   
CLASS 13 Class 13 - Shorthorn Heifer born after 01-09-14 1st: P.J.C & M Kelly, Rathvilly, Carlow
Sponsored by: Georgie Power 2nd: P.J.C & M Kelly, Rathvilly, Carlow
Prizes: 1st █130 ; 2nd █70; 3rd █50. 3rd: James Muldowney, Portlaoise, Laois.
   
  Shorthorn Championship Champion: P.J.C & M Kelly, Rathvilly, Carlow
Sponsored by: Southern Milling, Kennedy Quay, Cork Reserve: James Muldowney, Portlaoise, Laois.
Confined to Prize winners in Classes 12 & 13.  
Champion: █70 & Kilonerry Cup. Reserve █30.  
 
Beef Section Hereford
CLASS 14 Class 14 - Pedigree Hereford Cow or Heifer born before 01-07-14 1st: Mervyn Parr, Castlecomer, Kilkenny.
Sponsored by: Farm Relief Services; John Shee & Co., Clonmel; Callan Co-Op Society, Callan, Co. Kilkenny; South Leinster Breeders; Merial Ivomec Super 2nd: Glenn Dudley, Thurles, Tipperary.
Prizes: 1st █130 ; 2nd █70; 3rd █50. 3rd:
   
CLASS 15 Class 15 - Pedigree Hereford Heifer born between 01-07-14 to 30-06-15 1st: Trevor Dudley, Thurles, Tipperary.
Sponsored by: Farm Relief Services; John Shee & Co., Clonmel; Callan Co-Op Society, Callan, Co. Kilkenny; South Leinster Breeders; Merial Ivomec Super 2nd: John Jones, Gorey, Wexford.
Prizes: 1st █130 ; 2nd █70; 3rd █50. 2nd: Mervyn Parr, Castlecomer, Kilkenny.
   
CLASS 16 Class 16 - Bull/Heifer born 01-12-15 to 31-3-16 1st: Mervyn Parr, Castlecomer, Kilkenny.
Sponsored by: Farm Relief Services; John Shee & Co., Clonmel; Callan Co-Op Society, Callan, Co. Kilkenny; South Leinster Breeders & Irish Hereford Prim 2nd: Trevor Dudley, Thurles, Tipperary.
Prizes: 1st █100 ; 2nd █50; 3rd █30. 3rd: John Murphy, Gorey, Wexford.
   
CLASS 17 Class 17 - Pedigree Hereford Bull Calf born on or between 01-07-15 - 31-03-16 1st: John Jones, Gorey, Wexford.
Sponsored by: Farm Relief Services; John Shee & Co., Clonmel; Callan Co-Op Society, Callan, Co. Kilkenny; South Leinster Breeders & Irish Hereford Prim 2nd: Trevor Dudley, Thurles, Tipperary.
Prizes: 1st █130 ; 2nd █70; 3rd █50. 3rd:
   
CLASS 18 Class 18 - Pedigree Hereford Heifer Calf born on or between 01-07-15 - 31-03-16 1st: John Murphy, Gorey, Wexford.
Sponsored by: Farm Relief Services; John Shee & Co., Clonmel; Callan Co-Op Society, Callan, Co. Kilkenny; South Leinster Breeders & Irish Hereford Prim 2nd: John Jones, Gorey, Wexford.
Prizes: 1st █130 ; 2nd █70; 3rd █50. 3rd: John Jones, Gorey, Wexford.
   
  Hereford Championship Champion: Mervyn Parr, Castlecomer, Kilkenny.
Sponsored by Callan Co-Op Society, Callan, Co. Kilkenny. Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize-winners in Classes 14-18. Champion: █70 & Tourtane Cup; Reserve: █30.  Reserve: Trevor Dudley, Thurles, Tipperary.
Champion will also receive a Sash presented by the Irish Hereford Breed Society  
     
CLASS 19 Class 19 - Young Handler Competition. Exhibitors must be aged between 14 & 20 years old on 01-01-16. 1st: John Jones, Gorey, Wexford.
  Sponsored by: South Leinster Breeders 2nd: John Jones, Gorey, Wexford.
  Special Prizes. 3rd: John Murphy, Gorey, Wexford.
     
 
Beef Section Irish Angus
CLASS 20 Class 20 - Qualifier for Aldi/ABP Irish Angus Bull Calf born 01-09-15 to 31-12-15 1st: Cathal Duignan, Carrick-on-Shannon, Leitrim.
  Sponsored by: Irish Angus Cattle Society, ABP Cahir & Aldi 2nd: Keith G Vickery, Rosscarberry, Cork.
  Prizes Presented at final 3rd: Cathal Duignan, Carrick-on-Shannon, Leitrim.
    4th: Cathal & JJ McCormack, Castlerea, Roscommon.
    5th: Ger Ryan, Ballyhooly, Cork.
     
CLASS 21 Class 21 - Angus Heifer born between 31-08-14 to 01-09-15 1st: Patrick Murphy, Athlone, Westmeath.
Sponsored by: Irish Angus Cattle Society, ABP Cahir & Aldi 2nd: Matthew Goulding, Tralee, Kerry.
Prizes: 1st █400 ; 2nd █200; 3rd █100; 4th █50. 3rd: Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Athlone, Westmeath.
  4th:
     
CLASS 22 Class 22 - Angus Heifer, born between 01-09-15 to 31-12-15 1st: John Applebe, Clonakilty, Cork.
Sponsored by: Irish Angus Cattle Society, ABP Cahir & Aldi 2nd: Cathal Duignan, Carrick-on-Shannon, Leitrim.
Prizes: 1st █400 ; 2nd █200; 3rd █100; 4th █50. 3rd: Matthew Goulding, Tralee, Kerry.
  4th: Keith G Vickery, Rosscarberry, Cork.
    5th: Michael & Niamh Barron, The Rower, Kilkenny.
     
CLASS 23 Class 23 - Angus Heifer Calf born between 01-01-16 to 30-04-16 1st: Tom Mulligan, Carrick-on-Shannon, Leitrim.
Sponsored by: Irish Angus Cattle Society, ABP Cahir & Aldi 2nd: Gerard Mulligan, Carrick-on-Shannon, Leitrim.
Prizes: 1st █400 ; 2nd █200; 3rd █100; 4th █50. 3rd: Brendan O'Connell, Blarney, Cork.
  4th:
     
CLASS 24 Class 24 - Angus Cow in Calf or with Calf at foot 1st: Cathal Duignan, Carrick-on-Shannon, Leitrim.
Sponsored by: Irish Angus Cattle Society, ABP Cahir & Aldi 2nd:
Prizes: 1st █400 ; 2nd █200; 3rd █100; 4th █50. 3rd:
  4th:
     
CLASS 25 Class 25 - Angus Bull Calf born 01-01-16 to 30-04-16 1st: Tom Reynolds, Bornacoola, Leitrim.
Qualifier for ALDI/ABP & Irish Angus 2nd: Keith G Vickery, Rosscarberry, Cork.
Prizes Presented at final 3rd: David & Aiden Reynolds, Ballinlee, Longford.
     
  IRISH ANGUS CHAMPIONSHIP Champion: John Applebe, Clonakilty, Cork.
Confined to 1st & 2nd Place Winners in Classes 21-24 Reserve: Cathal Duignan, Carrick-on-Shannon, Leitrim.
Champion: █70 & The Thomond Cup.  Reserve █30.  
Also Irish Angus Champion: █50 & Sash. Reserve Champion █20 & Special Rosette  
     
CLASS 26 Class 26 - The All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf Championship final No. 1 Born 01-09-15 to 30-12-15 1st: John Applebe, Clonakilty, Cork.
Kindly Sponsored by:  Aldi, ABP Cahir & Irish Angus Cattle Society 2nd: Keith G Vickery, Rosscarberry, Cork.
Prize Fund: Champion █2,000; Reserve █1,000; 3rd █750; 4th █250; 5th & 6th █150; 7th & 8th █100 each. 3rd: Edmund & Betty O'Carroll, Castlebaldwin, Sligo.
  4th: Cathal Duignan, Carrick-on-Shannon, Leitrim.
  5th: Michael & Oliver Flanagan, Athlone, Westmeath.
  6th: Cathal & JJ McCormack, Castlerea, Roscommon.
  7th: Cathal Duignan, Carrick-on-Shannon, Leitrim.
  8th: Denis Twomey, Causeway, Kerry.
     
CLASS 27 Class 27 - The All Ireland Irish Angus Bull Calf Championship final no. 2 Born 01-01-16 to 30-04-16 1st: Keith G Vickery, Rosscarberry, Cork.
Kindly Sponsored by:  Aldi, ABP Cahir & Irish Angus Cattle Society 2nd: Matthew Goulding, Tralee, Kerry.
Prize Fund: Champion █2,000; Reserve █1,000; 3rd █750; 4th █250; 5th & 6th █150; 7th & 8th █100 each. 3rd: John Applebe, Clonakilty, Cork.
  4th: Gerard Reynolds, Ballinalee, Longford.
  5th: Matthew Goulding, Tralee, Kerry.
  6th: Edmund & Betty O'Carroll, Castlebaldwin, Sligo.
  7th: Patrick Murphy, Athlone, Westmeath.
  8th: Tom Reynolds, Bornacoola, Leitrim.
 
Beef Section Belgian Blue
CLASS 28 Class 28 - Pedigree Belgian Blue Bull Calf, born after 01-09-15 1st: Billy Dunne, Erril, Laois.
Sponsored by: Devenish Nutrition 2nd: Billy Dunne, Erril, Laois.
Prizes: 1st █130 ; 2nd █70; 3rd █50. 3rd: Billy Dunne, Erril, Laois.
     
CLASS 29 Class 29 - Pedigree Belgian Blue Heifer Calf, born after 01-09-15 1st: Billy Dunne, Erril, Laois.
Sponsored by: Devenish Nutrition 2nd: Billy Dunne, Erril, Laois.
Prizes: 1st █130 ; 2nd █70; 3rd █50. 3rd:
     
CLASS 30 Class 30 - Pedigree Belgian Blue cow or heifer in calf 1st: Billy Dunne, Erril, Laois.
Sponsored by: Devenish Nutrition 2nd: Helena Cody
Prizes: 1st █130 ; 2nd █70; 3rd █50. 3rd:
     
  Belgian Blue Championship Champion: Billy Dunne, Erril, Laois.
Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize-winners in Classes 28-30 Reserve: Billy Dunne, Erril, Laois.
Champion: █70 Plus Irish Blue Leather Perpetual Cup. Reserve: █30  
Sponsored by: Devenish Nutrition  
 
Beef Section Blonde dŇAquitaine
CLASS 32 Class 32 - Pedigree Blonde dŇAquitaine Heifer Calf born after 01-08-15 to 31-03-16. 1st: William Fitzpatrick, Portlaoise, Laois.
Sponsored by: I.F.A. Kilkenny, Farm Relief Services Kilkenny & Suirside Vetinary Sales 2nd: Robert Tormey, Portlaoise, Laois.
Prizes: 1st █130 ; 2nd █70; 3rd █50. 3rd: John O'Halloran, Thurles, Tipperary.
   
CLASS 33 Class 33 - Pedigree Blonde d'Aquitaine Heifer, born after 01-08-13 1st: John Barry Moran, Athlone, Westmeath.
Sponsored by: I.F.A. Kilkenny, Farm Relief Services Kilkenny & Suirside Vetinary Sales 2nd: John Barry Moran, Athlone, Westmeath.
Prizes: 1st █130 plus Ballycraddock Herd Cup; 2nd █70; 3rd █50. 3rd:
 
  Blonde d'Aquitaine Championship Champion: John Barry Moran, Athlone, Westmeath.
Confined to 1st & 2nd prize-winners in Classes 31 & 33. Reserve: John Barry Moran, Athlone, Westmeath.
Champion: █70 plus Tom Fitzgerald Memorial Cup. Reserve: █30  
 
Beef Section Limousin
CLASS 34 Class 34 Pedigree Limousin Bull or Heifer Calf, born on or after 01-09-15. 1st: Keith G Vickery, Rosscarberry, Cork.
Sponsored by: Carrick-on-Suir Livestock Mart & Dovea AI 2nd:
Prizes: 1st █130, 2nd █70; 3rd █50. 3rd:
     
CLASS 35 Class 35 - Pedigree Limousin Heifer/Cow 1st: Donal Moloney, Ardnacrusha, Clare.
Sponsored by: Carrick-on-Suir Livestock Mart,& Dovea Genetics 2nd: Patrick Reid, Ballyhale, Kilkenny.
Prizes: 1st █130, 2nd █70; 3rd █50. 3rd: Gerard Fenlon, Borris, Carlow.
     
  Limousin Championship Champion: Donal Moloney, Ardnacrusha, Clare.
Sponsored by: Irish Limousin Society. Reserve: Patrick Reid, Ballyhale, Kilkenny.
Confined to 1st & 2nd prize-winners in Classes 34-35  
Champion: █70 plus Iverk Limousin Cup.    
Reserve: █30 plus Carrick Livestock Mart Cup  
 
Beef Section Charolais
CLASS 36 Class 36 - Pedigree Charolais Bull Calf, born on or after 01-09-15 1st: Eoin Reid, Ballyhale, Kilkenny.
Sponsored by: AIB Carrick-on-Suir; The Irish Charolais Society & Bova A.I. Brittas, Limerick 2nd: John Bambrick, Baunfea, Kilkenny.
Prizes: 1st █130, 2nd █70; 3rd █50. 3rd: John Bambrick, Baunfea, Kilkenny.
     
CLASS 37 Class 37 - Pedigree Charolais Heifer Calf born on or after 01-09-15 1st: M Ryan, Thurles, Tipperary.
Sponsored by: AIB Carrick-on-Suir; The Irish Charolais Society & Bova A.I. Brittas, Limerick 2nd: M Ryan, Thurles, Tipperary.
Prizes: 1st █130, 2nd █70; 3rd █50. 3rd:
   
CLASS 38 Class 38 - Pedigree Charolais Cow or Heifer, in calf or in milk 1st: M Ryan, Thurles, Tipperary.
Sponsored by: AIB Carrick-on-Suir; The Irish Charolais Society & Bova A.I. Brittas, Limerick 2nd: M Ryan, Thurles, Tipperary.
Prizes: 1st █100 & Voucher plus Joe Kiely Menorial Cup, 2nd █60 & Voucher; 3rd █40 & Voucher. 3rd:
     
  Charolais Championship Champion: M Ryan, Thurles, Tipperary.
Confined to 1st & 2nd prize-winners in Classes 36-38 Reserve: M Ryan, Thurles, Tipperary.
Champion: █70 plus Sash presented by the Irish Charolais Society.   
Reserve: █30.  
 
Beef Section Commercial
CLASS 39 Class 39 - Beef Calf Bull or Heifer born on or after 01-09-15 1st: Helena Cody
Sponsored by: Mullinahone Co-op, Brett Brothers & Eamonn Hayes Solicitor, Carrick-on-Suir 2nd: Irwin Stanley, Portlaoise,Laois.
Prizes: 1st █130, 2nd █70; 3rd █50 plus Kilmoganny Harriers Cup. 3rd:
     
CLASS 40 Class 40 - Beef Bull or Heifer Calf born on or after 01-01-16 1st: Maxwell Bros., Castlereagh, Roscommon.
Sponsored by: Mullinahone Co-op, Brett Brothers & Eamonn Hayes Solicitor, Carrick-on-Suir 2nd: Irwin Stanley, Portlaoise,Laois.
Prizes: 1st █130, 2nd █70; 3rd █50 3rd:
     
CLASS 41 Class 41 - Beef Bullock or Heifer with up to two permanent teeth 1st: Irwin Stanley, Portlaoise,Laois.
Sponsored by: Mullinahone Co-op, Brett Brothers & Eamonn Hayes Solicitor, Carrick-on-Suir 2nd: Kevin McCabe, Roscrea, Tipperary.
Prizes: 1st █130, 2nd █70; 3rd █50 3rd: William R Gubbins, Kilkinane, Limerick.
     
  Commercial Championship Champion: Irwin Stanley, Portlaoise,Laois.
Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize-winners in Classes 39-41 Reserve: Helena Cody
Champion will receive █70 plus Thompson Cup. Reserve Champion will receive █30  
  Sponsored by: Eamonn Hayes Solicitors  
 
Beef Section Special Classes
CLASS 42 Class 42 - Young Beef Stockperson Class, Pedigree or Non-Pedigree Calf born 01-01-2016 1st: Eoin Reid & John Bambrick, Kilkenny.
Sponsored by: A.B.P., Cahir 2nd: Grace Wharton
Prizes: 1st █100, 2nd █50; 3rd █50. 3rd: Lora McCabe
  4th: Luke Wharton
CLASS 43 Class 43 - Best Pair of Beef Animals Pedigree/Non-Pedigree, born on or after 01-09-15  
Sponsored by: Kilkenny Mart. 1st: Irwin Stanley, Portlaoise,Laois.
Prizes: 1st █250, 2nd █150; 3rd █100. 2nd: Kevin McCabe, Roscrea, Tipperary.
    3rd: M Ryan, Thurles, Tipperary.
CLASS 44 Class 44 - Commercial Beef Heifers Non-Pedigree under 30 months (Mar '14) MAX: 650kgs.  
Sponsored by: Dawn Meats. 1st: Michael & Niamh Barron, The Rower, Kilkenny.
Prizes: 1st █750, 2nd █300; 3rd █200; 4th █100; 5th █100. 2nd: Saoirse, Louise, Cael, Carrylynch, Kells, Meath.
  3rd: Irwin Stanley, Portlaoise,Laois.
  4th: Maxwell Bros., Castlereagh, Roscommon.
    5th: David Wharton, Birr, Offaly.
CLASS 45 Class 45 - Beef Bullock born after 10-04-14 not more than 2 teeth Non-Pedigree. MAX 750kgs.  
Sponsored by: A.B.P., Cahir 1st: Kevin McCabe, Roscrea, Tipperary.
Prizes: 1st █1000, 2nd █350; 3rd █200; 4th █100; 5th █75; 6th █75. 2nd: Saoirse, Louise, Cael, Carrylynch, Kells, Meath.
  3rd: Maxwell Bros., Castlereagh, Roscommon.
  4th: Ger Ryan, Ballyhooly, Cork.
  5th: Oliver & John Stanley, Kells, Meath.
  6th:
  The ULSTER BANK  
Pedigree Inter-Breed Beef Championship Champion: M Ryan, Thurles, Tipperary.
Kindly Sponsored by The ULSTER BANK, The Quay, Waterford Reserve: Billy Dunne, Erril, Laois.
Qualifiers are Champion Animals from the following sections: Charolais, Irish Angus, Belgian Blue, Blonde dŇAquitaine, Hereford, Limousin & Shorthorn  
Champion: █250 plus Sash         Reserve Champion: █100  
  The DELOITTE IRELAND  
IVERK CHAMPION 2016 Champion: M Ryan, Thurles, Tipperary.
Kindly Sponsored by: DELOITTE IRELAND, Earlscourt Terrace, Dublin 2 Reserve: Philip Jones, Gorey, Wexford.
Qualifiers:  The Dairy Champion, the Pedigree Inter-Breed Beef Champion & the Commercial Champion  
Champion: █350 plus Sash & the Matty Walsh, Cloncunny, Memorial Trophy.  Reserve Champion: █150