Arts & Crafts

RESULTS FOR ARTS & CRAFTS 2011

ADULT CLASSES
 

Sponsored by: Bank of Ireland ;
Ormond Soft Furnishings;
Mark Roper.

Prizes: 1st €20; 2nd €15; 3rd €10.

CLASS 1

Soft Toys

1st: Nora Carol

2nd: Kathleen Major

3rd: Noreen Patterson

CLASS 2

Fine Crochet,

1st: Sr Mary Alice, Ferrybank

CLASS 3

Crochet, any yarn, minimum 4 ply

1st: Emily Farrell,
Coon, Co Kilkenny

2nd: Nora O'Mahony,
Callan, Co Kilkenny

3rd: Shelia Norris,
Jamestown

CLASS 4

Hand embroidery, various colours and yarns.

1st: Noreen Patterson,
Castlelyons, Co Cork

CLASS 5

Tapestry

1st: Peggy Cuddihy

2nd: Patricia McCormack

3rd: Sharon Williams

CLASS 6

Cross-stitch.

1st: Lillian Patterson

2nd: Sharon Williams

3rd: Sarah Walsh

CLASS 7

Knitting – cotton.

1st: Ita Dalton,
Greenfields, Waterford

2nd: Pat Burke,
School Road, Piltown

3rd: Joan Matthews,
Enniscorthy

CLASS 8

Knitting – traditional Aran, any colour.

1st: Clair Croke,
Ballygorey, Mooncoin

2nd: Catherine Murphy,
Lisronagh, Clonmel

3rd: Isabelle Walsh,
Conna, Co Cork

CLASS 9

Multicoloured Hand knit, at least 2 separate yarns to be used, random yarns do not qualify

1st: Nora O'Mahony,
Callan, Co Kilkenny

2nd: Stasia Byrne,
Jerkinstown

3rd: Miriam Twohig,
Sandpits, Piltown

CLASS 10

Plain coloured hand knit.

1st: Pat Burke
School Road, Piltown

2nd: Joan Matthews,

Enniscorthy

3rd: Doreen Monahan,
Fanningstown

4th: Sr Mary Alice,
Ferrybank

CLASS 11

Design a Head-Dress or Hat suitable for a day at the races

1st: Kitty Coffey, Piltown

CLASS 12

Best Cushion.

1st: Lady Magan,
Castletown

2nd: Noreen Patterson,
Castlelyons, Co. Cork

3rd: Patricia McCormack,
Strokestown, Co Roscomman

CLASS 13

Something New From Something Old, include a short description of what it was in its former life. (approx 50 words)

1st: Sr Mary Alice,
Ferrybank

CLASS 14

Pottery or Clay Modelling

 

CLASS 15

Christmas Decoration, any medium

1st: Patricia McCormack,
Strockestown, Co Rosecomman

2nd: Kathleen Major,
Fraigue, Piltown

3rd: Joan Matthews,
Enniscorthy

CLASS 16

Patchwork

1st: Ena Flynn,
Ballmacmag, Dubagrvan

2nd: Helen Kitch,
C/O Little Sisters, Ferrybank

3rd: Mary Ryan,
Corries Cross, Carlow

CLASS 17

Amateur Painting, Oils or Acrylics

1st: Marian MacDonald,

2nd: Helen O'Donnell,
Station Road, Fiddown

3rd: Marie O'Halloran,
Collins Park, Carrick on Suir

CLASS 18

Amateur Painting, Watercolours or Pastels

1st: Celine Ni Chochlaigh

2nd: Ger Fitzgerald,
Carrick on Suir

3rd: Jean Casey,
Tower Road, Piltown

CLASS 19

Decoupage

1st: Kay Maher

2nd: Patrica McCormack

CLASS 20

Poetry

1st: 'The Queen's Visit To Ireland"
by L O'Gorman

2nd: "Hands"
by Karen Moore

3rd: "Painting"
by John Davies

CLASS 21

Jewellery making, including beading,

1st: Mary Birney

2nd: Kay Maher

3rd: Sherely Power

CLASS 22

Nicest Handmade Greeting Card

1st: Sarah Cope

2nd: Sr Mary Alice,
Ferrybank

3rd: Blaightin McCole

4th: Christine Murphy

CLASS 23 Miscellaneous

1st: Mgt McCormack,
Strokestown

2nd: Ena Flynn,
Ballymacmag, Dungarvan

3rd: Liam Murphy,
Kiscane, Co Cork

4th: Anne Power,
Holy Ghost Home, Waterford

  Best Piece of Needlework: Ena Flynn
  Best Local Artist (classes 17 & 18) : Jean Casey,
Tower Road, Piltown
 

 

Primary Children's Section
 

Prizes: Rosettes and: 1st €10; 2nd €7; 3rd €5.

Sponsored by: Dick Lonergan; Wheels Restaurant; Mary O’Shea; Michael Coady; Roadstone.

The Breda McDonald Shield goes to the best overall exhibit from Classes 1, 2, & 12

Class 1

Knitting

1st: Sheonagh Croke,
Kilmacow

2nd: Leah Moten

3rd: Aoife St Owens,
Kilmacganny
ALSO
Mollie Keech,
St Owens Kilmacganny

Class 2

Fancy work, e.g. Tapestry, Cross stitch, Crochet, Hand-Sewing etc.

1st: Jessica Mok

2nd: Kate Hennebry,
Mooncoin G.N.S.

3rd: Amy Walsh,
Owning N.S.

Class 3

Jewellery Making

1st: Julliet Calvin,
Newtown Upper

2nd: Amanda Phelan,
Newtown Upper N.S.

Class 4

Clay Modelling, 1st,2nd & 3rd Class.

 

Class 5

Clay Modelling, 4th, 5th & 6th Class No play dough, plasticene or mala as it falls apart when it dries out.

1st: Kari Lyse Campbell,
Newtown Upper N.S.

2nd: Darragh Walsh,
Templeorum N.S.

3rd: Jessica Newell,
Newtown Upper N.S.

Class 6

3D Item, 1st & 2nd Class

1st: Leona Drennan,
St. Eoghan’s N.S. Kilmoganny;

2nd: Aron O'Driscoil,
Templeourm

3rd: Hannah & Abbie Power

Class 7

3D Item, 3rd & 4th Class

1st: David Power

2nd: Caleb Mok,
Kells, Co. Kilkenny.

Class 8

3D Item, 5th & 6th Class

1st: Newtown Upper NS

2nd: Dara Hayes & David O'Brien

3rd: Aoife Monahan,
St. Eoghan’s N.S. Kilmoganny;

Class 9

Collage, individual entry.
One entry per child

1st: Jessica Mok

2nd: Kate Kearns,
Mooncoin G.N.S

3rd: Blathanid Kinsella,
Pres Convent Mooncoin
ALSO
Grainne Foran
Moin Ruadh

Class 10

Collage, group entry

1st: Aoife Purcell
ALSO
Eva Aylward

2nd: Sarah Davis

3rd: Andrew Long, Bryan Murphy, Billy Morahan, and Bobby Coghlan,
Templeorum N.S;

Class 11

Support Your Team’- Hats, Scarves, Headband or Badges, Any Medium

1st: Junior & Senior Infants,
Dunamaggin

2nd: CBS Primary 6th Class,
Carrick on Suir

3rd: 5th Class, C.B.S. Primary,
Carrick on Suir;
ALSO
3rd & 4th Class
Dunamaggin

Class 12 Drawing, Sketch or Painting, Pre School, Group Entry

1st: Caleb Mok,
Kells, Co. Kilkenny

2nd: 3rd & 4th Class,
St. Leonard’s N.S. Dunamaggin;

3rd: 3rd & 4th Class,
St. Leonard’s N.S. Dunamaggin;

Class 13

Drawing, Sketch or Painting, Pre School, Individual Entries
One entry per child

1st: Emma O'Shea

2nd: Moya Egan

3rd: Cameron Littlewood,
Mountain View Montessori

Class 14

Drawing, Sketch or Painting, Junior and Senior Infants
One entry per child

1st: Keely Walsh

2nd: Faye Lanigan,
St. Brendans N.S. Newmarket;

3rd: Joshua Mok,

Kells, Co. Kilkenny

Class 15

Drawing, Sketch or Painting, 1st & 2nd Class
One entry per child

1st: Kate Allen, Piltown N.S.;

2nd: Jessica Enright

3rd: Caoimhe Mason,
S.N. Moin Ruadh, Hugginstown;
ALSO
Josh Dineen,
Moin Ruadh

Class 16

Drawing, Sketch or Painting, 3rd & 4th Class
One entry per child

1st: Connor Kinsella,
Templeourm

2nd: Kate Fleming,

Newtown Upper NS

3rd: Sarah Doherty,

Dunamaggin NS
ALSO
Kelly Foran,
Pres Convent Mooncoin

Class 17

Drawing, Sketch or Painting, 5th & 6th Class
One entry per child

1st: Maeve Moran,
Grangemockler N.S.;

2nd: Daragh Walsh,
Templeourum NS

3rd: Kiara Kennedy,

Grangemockler N.S.;
ALSO
Emma Denny, Dunamaggin

Class 18 Nicest Hand-made Greeting Card

1st: Molly Keech,
Kilmoganny

2nd: Gillian Costello,
St. Leonard’s N.S. Dunamaggin;

3rd: Jessica Mok,
Kells, Co. Kilkenny

Class 19

Poetry, (original) not exceeding 20 lines, 3rd & 4th Class  

Class 20

Poetry, (original) not exceeding 20 lines, 5th & 6th Class

1st: "Life" Niamh Dunphy,
Newmarket NS

2nd: "My Favourite Show" Mairead Barron,
Newmarket NS

3rd: "Atfer The Summer" Fionn Fitzpatrick,
Newmarket NS

Highly commended:
"Ireland" Shannon O'Dwyer,
Newmarket NS

Class 21

Handwriting, Nursery Rhyme; Jack and Jill, 1st & 2nd Class

1st: Ciara Dunne

2nd: Siobhoin Fitzgerald

3rd: Therese O’ Connor,
St. Brendans N.S. Newmarket;

Class 22 Filiocht  

Class 23

Joined Handwriting, 3rd & 4th Class. The following excerpt from “The Salmon of Knowledge“ to be transcribed.

‘Finegas was a poet. He was one of the wisest men in all Ireland. He lived in a small, stone house by the banks of the river Boyne. Finegas had built the house himself many years before. He lived there alone, reading books and writing poetry. For many years Finegas stayed by the banks of the river. He watched carefully for a fish called the Salmon of Knowledge.’

1st: Sean McHugh,
Gaelscoil, Ballygunner

2nd: Maria Phelan,
Piltown NS

3rd: Niamh Doyle,
Windgap NS

Class 24

Creative Writing, Max 750 words, 5th & 6th Class, original work.

1st: Layra Power,
Templeorum NS

2nd: Aoife Mulhall,
St. Leonard’s N.S. Dunamaggin;

3rd: Ellen Burke,
St. Leonard’s N.S. Dunamaggin;

Class 25

Creative Writing, Max 750 words, 5th & 6th Class, original work.  

Class 26

Sceal Beag, uasmhéid 750 focail, Rang 5 & 6.

1st: Aoife Ni Mhaolcathail,
St. Leonard’s N.S. Dunamaggin;

2nd: Kate Kearns,
Presentation Convent GNS

Class 27 On a Computer, design a poster for the Iverk Show

1st: Alice Monahan
,St. Eoghan’s N.S. Kilmoganny;

2nd: Aoife Monahan,
St. Eoghan’s N.S. Kilmoganny;

3rd: Mairead,
Newmarket NS

Class 28

Miscellaneous, 1st, 2nd & 3rd Class

1st: Aron O'Shea,
Piltown NS

2nd: Daniel Wyse,
Piltown N.S.;

3rd: Lorna O'Neill,
Piltown NS

Class 29

Miscellaneous, 4th, 5th & 6th Class

1st: Dunamaggin NS

2nd: Jack Fitzgerald,
Newtown Upper N.S.;

3rd: Niamh Doyle,

Windgap NS

Class 30 Best Item from a Special School  
  Best Overall Item, Classes 1, 2, 3, 12, Sheonagh,
Kilmacow
 

 

Post-Primary School Section

ATTENTION POST PRIMARY SCHOOLS

THE MUNSTER EXPRESS PERPETUAL TROPHY + €200

The Munster Express has kindly donated a perpetual Trophy + €200
For the school with the highest accumulation of points in the Post Primary Art & Craft Section.


Points will be awarded to the first, second and third
prize winners as follows:

1 st Prize - 4 points; 2nd Prize - 2 points; 3rd Prize - 1 point.

The entry must carry the school stamp.

Individual entries with school stamp are eligible
for the Perpetual Trophy + €200.

Prizes: Rosettes and: 1st €12; 2nd €8; 3rd €5.

Special prizes of €50 to best overall piece of woodwork, (classes 32 & 42) in Junior and Leaving Cert Grades,

Kindly sponsored by: Kennington Joinery Works and Gay Doyle Construction.

1st to 3rd YEARS
 
 

Class 31

Engineering/ Metalwork , Min Size Approx 6” X 4”

1st: Sean Tobin,
Mooncoin

2nd: Breda Irish,
Ballyhale

3rd: Ian Delahunty,
Mooncoin

Class 32

Woodwork

1st: James Dunne,
Ballinahennebry

2nd: Fobrie

3rd: Rebecca Dalton,
Scoil Aireagail

Class 33

Pottery

 

Class 34

Craft & Design (art) including screen,lino or fabric printing, batik etc.

1st: Megan Holden,
Ballyhale

2nd: Kelly Huchinson,
Loretto, Kilkenny

3rd: Nicola Drennan,
Ballyhale

Class 35

Drawing, sketch, painting or pastels.

1st: Roisin Duggan,
Owning

2nd: Darren Farrell,
Comeragh College

3rd: Bree Wollier,
Fenner, Waterford

Class 36

Modelling, any medium.

1st: Emily O'Dwyer,
Ballyhale

2nd: Jessica Cooke,
Commeragh College

3rd: Teighlan Quinlan,
Commeragh College

Class 37

Yarn Work, to include knitting, crochet, tapestry, embroidery etc.

1st: Eimear Moylan,
Ballyhale

2nd: Caoimhe McCarthy,
Ballyhale

3rd: Katie Walsh,
Loretto, Kilkenny

Class 38

Fabric Work, to include sewing, patchwork, quilting, etc.

1st: Sarah Mitchell,
St Peter's College

2nd: Sharlene Cooke,
Commeragh College

3rd: Nicole Drennan,
Ballyhale

Highly Commended:
Shannon Reid - Ballyhale

Class 39

Poetry.

1st: "Words" Mark Laherty
Scoil Aireagail

2nd: "Black & Blue" Louise Blake
Soil Aireagail

3rd: "Snow" Megan Holden
Scoil Aireagail

Class 40

Miscellaneous.

1st: Claire Murphy,
Commeragh College

2nd: Aisling O'Hanlon,
Loretto College

3rd: Teighan Quinlan,
Commeragh College

 

 

4th to 6th YEARS
 

Class 41

Engineering/ Metalwork, Min Size Approx 6” X 4”

1st: Conall Hardesty
Scoil Aireagail

2nd: Kieran Dowley
Scoil Aireagail

3rd: Eric Conway
Colaiste Cois Siuire

Class 42

Woodwork

1st: Dean Walsh (Tri Table)
Cloaiste Cois Siuire

2nd: Tim Manior (Table)
Colaiste Cois Siuire

3rd: Imogen Brennan (Stairs)
Scoil Aireagail

Class 43

Pottery

 

Class 44

Craft & Design (art) including screen, lino or fabric printing, etc.

1st: Paul Shanahan,
Scoil Aireagal, Ballyhale

2nd: Rachel Kiwahan,
Scoil Airegail, Ballyhale

3rd: Kevin McGarry,
Scoil Airegail, Ballyhale

Class 45

Drawing, sketch, painting or pastels.

1st: Tamera Stone,
Loretto Kilkenny

2nd: Eric Phelan,
Scoil Airegail

3rd: Grace O'Mahony,
Loretto kikenny

Class 46

Modelling, any medium

 

Class 47

Yarn Work, to include knitting, crochet, tapestry, embroidery etc.

1st: Aoife Kenally,
Loretto Kilkenny

2nd: Aoife Kenneally,
Loretto Convent, Kilkenny.

3rd: Averyl Ryan,
Loretto Kilkenny

Class 48

Fabric Work, to include sewing, patchwork, quilting, batik etc.

1st: Nohua Jalali,
Loretto Kilkenny

2nd: Aiodhua Manning, Loretto Kilkenny

3rd: Nicole Brophy, Loretto Kilkenny

Class 49

Poetry

1st: "Ophelia" Eric Phelan
Scoil Aireagail

2nd: "The One" Adam Moore
Scoil Airegail

3rd: "Winter's Stillness" Dathai Moran
Scoil Airegail

Class 50

Miscellaneous

 
 

 

BONNY BABY COMPETITION
 

Categories: 0 – 6 months; 7 – 12 months; 13 – 18 months

Entries taken at 1.30 p.m. on show-day at the Secretary’s Office on the Show Grounds

Judging at 2.45 p.m.

per entry

Every Baby Gets A Prize!

Kindly sponsored by:
Mulligans Pharmacy (Piltown),
Sam McCauley’s Pharmacy
& Mary Earlys Pharmacy (Carrick-on-Suir)