Sheep

RESULTS FOR SHEEP 2011

FOR ALL CLASSES
 
CLASS 1

- Pedigree Texel Ewe Lamb.

1st: John Taylor,
Renaghmore, Grange, Barna, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

2nd: John Taylor,
Renaghmore, Grange, Barna, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

3rd: John Donohue,
Ballybur, Cuffesgrane, Co. Kilkenny

CLASS 2

- Pedigree Texel Shearling Ewe.

1st: Ann Stephenson,
Corstown, Kilmanagh, Co Kilkenny

2nd: Michael Brid,
Dunlever House, Trim, Co. Meath

3rd: Michael Brid,
Dunlever House, Trim, Co. Meath

CLASS 3

- Pedigree Texel Ram Lamb.

1st: Ann Stephenson,
Corstown, Kilmanagh, Co Kilkenny

2nd: Kenneth Brazil,
Toureen West, Ballymccarbery, Clonmel, Co Waterford

3rd: Ann Stephenson,
Corstown, Kilmanagh, Co Kilkenny

CLASS 4

Senior Texel Ewe, 2 years and upwards

1st: Michael Brid,
Dunlever House, Trim, Co. Meath

2nd: Flor Ryan,
Prosperous, Co. Kildare

3rd: John Taylor,
Renaghmore, Grange, Barna, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

CLASS 5

Shearling & Upwards Texel Ram

1st: Flor Ryan,
Prosperous, Co. Kildare

2nd: Sean & Paul McCarthy,
Oldcourt, Clough, Ballacolla, Portlaoise

3rd: Sean & Paul McCarthy,
Oldcourt, Clough, Ballacolla, Portlaoise

CLASS 6

- Pedigree Beltex Ewe Lamb

1st: Richard Allen

2nd: Keane Horgan,
Tullahought, Piltown, Co. Kilkenny

CLASS 7

- Pedigree Beltex Ram Lamb

1st: Sean & Paul McCarthy,
Oldcourt, Clough, Ballacolla, Portlaoise

2nd: Edward & Paul O’Gorman,
Lisfuncheon, Ballyporeen, Co Tipperary

3rd: Edward & Paul O’Gorman,
Lisfuncheon, Ballyporeen, Co Tipperary

CLASS 8

- Pedigree Beltex Shearling & upwards Ram

1st: Edward & Paul O’Gorman,
Lisfuncheon, Ballyporeen, Co Tipperary

2nd: Edward & Paul O’Gorman,
Lisfuncheon, Ballyporeen, Co Tipperary

CLASS 9

- Pedigree Beltex Shearling & upwards Ewe

 
CLASS 10

– Pedigree Charollais Ram Lamb

1st: Hugh Horgan, Pollrone,
Tullahought, Piltown, Co. Kilkenny

2nd: Hugh Horgan, Pollrone,
Tullahought, Piltown, Co. Kilkenny

3rd: Mark Crowley,
Ballycashin, Butlerstown, Co. Waterford

CLASS 11

- Pedigree Charollais Shearling Ewe

1st: Mark & David Crowley,
Ballycashin, Butlerstown, Co. Waterford

2nd: S & S Gahan,
Collyhume, St. Mullins, Co. Carlow

3rd: Edward & Paul O’Gorman,
Lisfuncheon, Ballyporeen, Co Tipperary

CLASS 12

- – Pedigree Charollais Shearling & upward Ewe

 
CLASS 13

-Pedigree Suffolk Ewe Lamb

1st: John Donohue,
Ballybur, Cuffesgrane, Co. Kilkenny

2nd: Bertie Warren,
Clonjordan, Ballindaggin, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford

3rd: David Kehoe,
Ballydine, Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary

CLASS 14

-Pedigree Suffolk Ram Lamb

1st: Bertie Warren,
Clonjordan, Ballindaggin, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford

2nd: Bertie Warren,
Clonjordan, Ballindaggin, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford

3rd: David Kehoe,
Ballydine, Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary

CLASS 15

- Pair of Butcher Lambs (not to exceed 52 kgs. Liveweight) Rams must be castrated.

1st: Kent

2nd: David Kehoe,
Ballydine, Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary

3rd: Robin Darker,
Old Paddocks, Blessington, Co Wicklow

CLASS 16

– Pair of Factory Lambs (not to exceed 43kgs, liveweight) Rams must be castrated.

1st: Kent

2nd: Robin Darker,
Old Paddocks, Blessington, Co Wicklow

3rd: Trevor Horgan,
Tullahought, Piltown, Co. Kilkenny

CLASS 17 - Ram, any age, any breed, to be exhibited by a Non-Pedigree Breeder

1st: Kent

2nd: Bertie Warren
Clonjordan, Ballindaggin, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford

3rd: Bertie Warren
Clonjordan, Ballindaggin, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford

CLASS 18 - Zwarbles Ewe Lamb

1st: Trevor Horgan,
Tullahought, Piltown, Co. Kilkenny

2nd: Trevor Horgan,
Tullahought, Piltown, Co. Kilkenny

3rd: Robin Darker,
Old Paddocks, Blessington, Co Wicklow

CLASS 19

- Zwarbles Ram Lamb

 
CLASS 20 Zwarbles Shearling & upwards

1st: Robin Darker,
Old Paddocks, Blessington, Co Wicklow

2nd: Robin Darker,
Old Paddocks, Blessington, Co Wicklow

3rd: Trevor Horgan,
Tullahought, Piltown, Co. Kilkenny