Cattle Section

CATTLE - 2005

DAIRY SECTION

Class 1

Friesian Bull Calf, born after 1-9-03.

Sponsor: Dairymaster, The Causeway, Tralee, Co. Kerry.

Prizes: 1st €120 & Cup; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - Albert deCogan, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork

2nd - Martin Ryan, St. Mullins, Co. Carlow

3rd - Martin Ryan, St. Mullins, Co. Carlow

Class 1

 

Friesian Weanling Heifer, born after 1-9-03.

Sponsor: Eurogene A.I. Services

Prizes: 1 st €120; 2 nd €70; 3 rd €40

1st - Sean Murphy

2nd - Noel Murphy

3rd - Andrew Phelan, Dournane, Mooncoin

Class 3

Shorthorn Cow.

Prizes: 1 st €120; 2 nd €70; 3 rd €40.
1st - Donal Bowe, Durrow, Co. Laois

2nd - Patrick Hayes, Lisnagry, Co. Limerick

3rd - Richard Enright, Lisnagry, Co. Limerick

Class 4

Shorthorn Heifer.

Sponsor: I.C.M.S.A.

Prizes: 1 st €120; 2 nd €70; 3 rd €40
1st - Breeda McCarthy, Cappagh, Co. Waterford

2nd - Richard Enright, Lisnagry, Co. Waterford

3rd - Patrick Hayes, Lisnagry, Co. Limerick
 

SHORTHORN CHAMPION & RESERVE

Champion: €70 + Killonerry Cup ; Reserve €30

Sponsored by IAWS, Thomas St., Dublin.

1st - Donal Bowe, Durrow, Co. Laois

2nd - Breeda McCarthy, Cappagh, Co. Waterford

3rd - ----

 
 
Class 5

Dairy Cow Championship.

Sponsor: PricewaterhouseCoopers.

Prizes: 1st €680; 2nd €360; 3rd €170; 4th €160; 5th 130

1st - Martin O'Sullivan, Newcastle West

2nd - Michael McGrath, Cloyne, Co. Cork

3rd - Liam Hassett, Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford

4th - K and S Kellly, Coolrue, Cahir, Co. Tipperary

5th- ------

Class 6

Junior Dairy Cow, not more than 2 Calves.

Sponsor: Merck Sharpe & Dohme.

Prizes: 1st €635; 2nd €320; 3rd €125; 4th €105; 5th €85.

1st - Martin O'Sullivan

2nd - K and S Kelly, Cahir, Co. Tipperary

3rd - Michael McGrath, Cloyne, Co. Cork.

4th -----

5th- ----

Class 7

First Calved Heifer

Sponsor: ACC Bank

Prizes: 1 st €250; 2 nd €150; 3 rd €60; 4 th €40.

1st - Martin O'Sullivan

2nd - Liam Hassett, Kilmacthomas. Co. Waterford

3rd - John C. Murphy, Kilmanagh, Co. Kilkenny

Class 8

Open Cow Class, Best Udder. (Rule No. 6 does not apply).

Sponsor: DeLaval Agri., Clondalkin, Dublin.

Prizes: 1 st €125; 2 nd €75; 3 rd €50.

1st - Michael McGrath, Cloyne, Co. Cork

2nd - Martin O'Sullivan

3rd - Noel Rothwell, Co. Wicklow
Class 9

MAID OF GLANBIA
Yearling Dairy Heifer


Sponsor: Glanbia Plc.

  1. Any Dairy Breed may enter this Class such as Fresian, Shorthorn, Jersey, Ayreshire, Montbelliarde, etc.
  2. Heifer not in milk and retaining calves teeth.
  3. Open to PEDIGREE and NON-PEDIGREE animals.
  4. Open to suppliers in 26 counties.

Prizes: 1st €700 & Glanbia Cup with Replica; 2nd €400;
3rd €200; 4th €120; 5th €80.

1st - Pat and Derek Frawley, Croagh, Limerick

2nd - Donal Neville, Rathkeale, Co. Limerick

3rd - Richard Whelan, Enfield, Co. Meath

4th -------

5th- -----
Class 10

Friesian Yearling Heifer, (A.I. Bred) retaining calves teeth.

Sponsor: Monsanto Ireland.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - Donal Neville, Rathkeale, Co. Limerick

2nd - Richard Whelan, Enfield, Co. Meath

3rd -Shane Murphy, Kilmanagh, Co. Kilkenny

 

Dairy Championship

Confined to 1st & 2nd Prizewinners, Classes 1-9

Champion will receive Grianaun Perpetual Cup plus Iverk Silver Medal

sponsored by Dairy Hygiene Products

Also, €125 sponsored by Mansanto Ireland.
Reserve Champion will receive €45


sponsored by :
Mansanto Ireland

Champion - Martin O'Sullivan

Reserve Champion - Michael McGrath

Hon. Mention - Martin O'Sullivan

 
Special Classes
Class 11

Group of 3 Animals - Exhibitor Bred.

Sponsor: ABS Global.

Prizes: 1st €150 plus Waterford/Tipperary Friesian Breeders Cup; 2nd €100 voucher ; 3rd €50. voucher

1st - Liam Hassett

2nd - K. Kelly

3rd - Martin O'Sullivan
 

 

BEEF SECTION - HEREFORD
This section is kindly sponsored by:
Farm Relief Services and John Shee & Co.,
Clonmel and Callan Co-Op Society, Callan, Co. Kilkenny.
Class 12

Pedigree Hereford Bull or Heifer Calf born after 1-7-03.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - Trevor Dudley, Thurles

2nd - Trevor Dudley, Thurles

3rd -Michael Morohan, Piltown

Class 13

Pedigree Hereford Heifer - any age.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - Albert DeCogan, Castlemartyr, Co Cork

2nd - Albert DeCogan, Castlemartyr, Co Cork

3rd -Trevor Dudley, Thurles

Class 14

Pedigree Hereford Cow in calf or in milk.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - Trevor Dudley, Thurles

2nd - Trevor Dudley, Thurles

3rd - Henry Parr, Clogh, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
 

HEREFORD CHAMPIONSHIP

Sponsored by: Callan Co-Op Society, Callan, Co. Kilkenny.

Confined to 1st & 2nd Prizewinners in Classes 12-14.

Champion: €70. Reserve: €30.
Champion will also receive a sash


presented by the Irish Hereford Breed Society.

Champion - Trevor Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

Reserve Champion - Albert DeCogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork

3rd - ---

4th - ---

 
BEEF SECTION - ABERDEEN ANGUS
This section is kindly sponsored by:
Georgie Power, Hugginstown,
Brett Brothers Ltd.
and
Progressive Genetics.
Class 15

Pedigree Aberdeen Angus Heifer Calf born after 1-9-04.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - Harrington R. Fossitt, Geashill, Co. Offaly

2nd - Paul Byrne, Dungarvan

3rd - James and William Walsh, Slieverue
Class 16

Pedigree Aberdeen Angus Bull Calf born after 1-9-04.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - P.J. Fitzgibbon, Boher, Co. Limerick

2nd - Paul Byrne, Dungarvan

3rd - ---

4th -----

Class 17 Pedigree Aberdeen Angus Heifer, any age.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - J and E Forrestal, Shanbough Upr, Via New Ross

2nd - Harrington R. Fossitt, Geashill, Co. Offaly

3rd - Brothers of Charity, Belmont Park Farm, Ferrybank, Co. Waterford

4th -P.J. Fitzgibbon, Boher, Co. Limerick

Class 18 Pedigree Aberdeen Angus Cow, in calf or in milk.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - P.J. Fitzgibbon, Boher, Co. Limerick

2nd - Paul Byrne, Dungarvan, Co. Waterford

3rd - Albert DeCogan, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork

4th - ---

5th- ----

 
ABERDEEN ANGUS CHAMPIONSHIP

Confined to 1st & 2nd Prize winners in Classes 15-18.

Champion: €70 & the Thomond Cup. Champion will also receive an Edinburgh Crystal glass and Rosette presented by the Irish Aberdeen Angus Association.
plus a Sash

presented by The Irish Angus Society Ltd.

(Animal must be owned and exhibited by a member of the association and registered in the herd Book of the Aberdeen Angus Cattle Society)

Reserve Champion will receive €30 plus a Rosette
from The Irish Angus Cattle Society and the Irish Aberdeen Angus Association.

Qualifier for Irish Angus All-Ireland Junior Bull & Heifer Championship

There are four categories:

Class A Sponsor: Connacht Gold

Bull Calf born 1-9-04 to 31-12-04

Class B Sponsor: Progressive Genetics

Bull Calf born 1-1-05 onwards

Class C Sponsor: Kepak

Heifer Calf born 1-9-04 to 31-12-04
Class D Sponsor: Jones Oil

Heifer Calf born 1-1-05 onwards

One qualifier from each category to go forward to the All Ireland Irish Angus Junior Bull and Heifer Championship finals on 10 th September at Strokestown Show. There will be one champion for each class and one overall Junior champion selected at the finals.

Show Classes: Overall Angus Champion – Sash + trophy

Reserve Angus Champion – Special Rosette.

Confined to members of the Irish Angus Cattle Society. Animals must also be registered in the Herd Book of the Irish Angus Cattle Society.

Champion - Albert DeCogan, Killamuckey, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork

Reserve Champion - Harrington Ro. Fossitt, The Derries, Geashill, Co. Offaly

3rd -

4th -
 
 

 

BEEF SECTION - SIMMENTAL
This section is kindly sponsored by
permanent tsb Waterford ,
and
MBM Supplies Ltd., Carrick-on-Suir.
Class 19

Pedigree Simmental Bull Calf born on or after 1-9-04.

Prizes: 1 st €120; 2 nd €70; 3 rd €40.
CANCELLED
Class 20

Pedigree Simmental Female Calf born on or after 1-9-04.

Prizes: 1 st €120; 2 nd €70; 3 rd €40.
CANCELLED
Class 20a

Two year old heifer born after 1-9-03

Prizes: 1 st €120; 2 nd €70; 3 rd €40.
CANCELLED
 

Simmental Championship

Confined to 1 st & 2 nd prize winner in Classes 19 – 20A.

Champion: €70; Reserve: €30.

 
 
BEEF SECTION - BELGIAN BLUE
This section is kindly sponsored by:
The Carraig Hotel, Suirside Veterinary Sales,
National Irish Bank,
Belgian Blue Cattle Breeding Society of Ireland
& Richard Keenan & Co. Ltd., Borris .
Class 21

Pedigree Belgian Blue Bull Calf, born after 1-9-04.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - John Searson, Roscrea

2nd - Tom Foynes, Clonaslee, Co. Laois

3rd -Martin Woods, Mullinavat
Class 22

Pedigree Belgian Blue Heifer Calf, born after 1-9-04.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - Michael and Ann Morahan, Mountain Grove, Piltown

2nd - ----

3rd -----
Class 23

Pedigree Belgian Blue Maiden Heifer. Born before 1-9-04.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - Mick and Helena Cody, Cashel, Piltown

2nd - Michael and Ann Morahan, Mountain Grove, Piltown.

3rd -----
Class 24 Pedigree Belgian Blue Cow, or Heifer in calf or with calf at foot.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.
1st - Tom Foynes, Clonaslee, Co. Laois

2nd - Michael and Ann Morahan, Mountain Grove, Piltown
 
BELGIAN BLUE CHAMPIONSHIP

Confined to 1st & 2nd Prizewinners in Classes 21-24.

Champion: €70 Plus Irish Blue Leather Perpetual Cup.
Reserve: €30

Champion - John Searson, Roscrea

Reserve - Mick and Helena Cody, Cashel, Piltown

 

BEEF SECTION - BLONDE d’AQUITAINE
This section is kindly sponsored by: I.F.A. Kilkenny,
South-Eastern Blonde d’Aquitaine Breeders Club (S.E.B.A.C.O.)
Class 25

Pedigree Blonde d’Aquitaine Calf born on or after 1-9-04.

Prizes:1st €100; 2nd €50; 3rd €30.

1st - Roger Callanan, Ballinderry, Carrick-on-suir

2nd - J and A Ryan, Ballycraddock, Kilmeaden

3rd -J and A Ryan, Ballycraddock, Kilmeaden

4th - Eddie Kearney, Ballon, Co Carlow

Class 26

Pedigree Blonde d’Aquitaine Female born before 1-9-03.

Prizes: 1st €100 plus Ballycraddock Herd Cup; 2nd €50; 3rd €30.

1st - J and A Ryan, Ballycraddock, Kilmeaden

2nd - J and A Ryan, Ballycraddock, Kilmeaden

3rd - J and A Ryan, Ballycraddock, Kilmeaden

 

BLONDE d’AQUITAINE CHAMPIONSHIP

Sponsored by: Phelan & Ryan Trading, Carrick-on-Suir.

Confined to 1st & 2nd prizewinners in Classes 25& 26

Champion: €70 plus Tom Fitzgerald Memorial Cup.
Reserve: €30.

Champion - J and A Ryan, Ballycraddock, Kilmeaden

Reserve - J and A Ryan, Ballycraddock, Kilmeaden

 

BEEF SECTION - LIMOUSIN

This section is kindly sponsored by:
Glanbia;
Bova Genetics,
Brittas, Co. Limerick;
South-East Limousin Club;
Daly UPVC;
Redmills Feed;
and
Carrick-on-Suir Livestock Mart

Class 27

Pedigree Limousin Bull Calf born on or after 1-9-04.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - John McInerney, Clonmoneywest, Bunratty, Co. Clare

2nd - Dan Tynan, Beechill Farm, Doon, Mountrath, Co. Laois

3rd -Oliver Byrne, Ballyquirke, Gowran, Co. Kilkenny

Class28

Pedigree Limousin Heifer Calf born on or after 1-9-04.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40

1st - John McInerney, Clonmoneywest, Bunratty, Co. Clare

2nd - Dan Tynan, Beechill Farm, Doon, Mountrath, Co. Laois

3rd - Noel Kenny, Roundwood, Ashford, Co. Wicklow

4th Oliver Byrne, Ballyquirke, Gowran, Co. Kilkenny

Class29

South East Limousin Club Final

Kindly sponsored by Daly UPVC


Pedigree Limousin Bull Calf born on or after -9-04 to 31-12-04

  1. Restricted to members of the South-East Limousin Club.
  2. Animals must be Exhibitor Bred.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40; 4th 425; 5th €25.

1st - Dan Tynan, Beechill Farm, Doon, Mountrath, Co. Laois.

2nd - James Muldowney, Newtown, Woodsgift via Thurles, Co. Kilkenny

3rd - ---

4th ----

5th- ---
Class 30

South East Limousin Club Final

Kindly sponsored by Redmills Feeds

Pedigree Limousin Heifer Calf born on or after 1-9-03.

  1. Restricted to members of the South-East Limousin Club.
  2. Animals must be Exhibitor Bred.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40; 4th 425; 5th €25.

1st - Dan Tynan, Beechill Farm, Doon, Mountrath, Co. Laois

2nd - Noel Kenny, Roundwood, Ashford, Co. Wicklow

3rd - Oliver Byrne, Ballyquirke, Gowran, Co. Kilkenny

4th -----

5th- ----

Class 30a

Pedigree Limousin Bull Calf born on or after 1-1-05

Kindly sponsored by Redmills Feeds

  1. Restricted to members of The South-East Limousin Club.
  2. Animals must be Exhibitor Bred.

Prizes: 1 st €200; 2 nd €150; 3 rd €100; 4 th €50; 5 th €50. (or vouchers to the value thereof)

1st - Dan Tynan, Beechill Farm, Doon, Mountrath, Co. Laois

2nd - Oliver Byrne, Ballyquirke, Gowran

3rd - Oliver Byrne, Ballyquirke, Gowran
Class 30B

Pedigree Limousin Heifer Calf born on or after 1-1-05

Kindly sponsored by Redmills Feeds

  1. Restricted to members of The South-East Limousin Club.
  2. Animals must be Exhibitor Bred.

Prizes: 1 st €200; 2 nd €150; 3 rd €100; 4 th
€50; 5 th €50. (or vouchers to the value thereof)

1st - Neol Kenny, Roundwood, Ashford, Co. Wicklow

2nd - ----

3rd ------
Class 31

Pedigree Limousin Heifer born after 1-1-02.

Prizes: 1 st €100Voucher; 2 nd €60Voucher 3 rd €40.Voucher

Sponsored by Bova Genetics.

1st - Dan Tynan, Beechill Farm, Doon, Mountrath, Co. Laois

2nd -Oliver Byrne, Ballyquirke, Gowran, Co. Kilkenny

3rd - James Muldowney, Newtown, Woodsgift, via Thurles

4th - Entrant122A

5th - Jams Muldowney, Newtown, Woodsgift,
via Thurles

Class 32

Pedigree Limousin Heifer born beforer 1-1-02.

Prizes: 1 st €120Voucher; 2 nd €70Voucher 3 rd €40.Voucher

1st - Dan Tynan, Beechill Farm, Doon, Mounrath, Co. Laois

2nd - James Muldowney, Newtown, woodsgift, via Thurles.

 

LIMOUSIN CHAMPIONSHIP

Sponsored by: Irish Limousin Society.

Confined to 1st & 2nd Prizewinners in Classes 27-32

Champion: €70 plus Iverk Limousin Cup.
Reserve: €30 plus Carrick Livestock Mart Cup.

Champion - Dan Tynan,Beechill Farm, Doon, Mountrath, Co. Laois.

Reserve - Entrant 122A

 
BEEF SECTION - CHAROLAIS
This section is kindly sponsored by:
AIB Carrick-on-Suir;
The Irish Charolais Society;
South-Eastern Cattle Breeding Society;
Dovea and Greenvale Animal Feeds.
Class 33

Pedigree Charolais Bull Calf born on or after 1-9-04.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - Martin Ryan, Thurles

2nd - Martin Ryan, Thurles

3rd - John Bambrick, Castlewarren

4th - Jim and Ivan Ryall, Castlemartyr, Co Cork

Class 34

Pedigree Charolais Heifer Calf born on or after the 1-9-04.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - Jim and Ivan Ryall, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork

2nd - Kay and Gerry O'Keeffe, Knocklong, Co. Limerick

3rd - T & A Butler, Cashel

4th - Patrick Meade, Templemore

Class 35

Pedigree Charolais Heifer before 1-9-03.

Prizes: 1st €120 plus Joe Kiely Memorial Cup; 2nd €70;
3rd €40.

1st - Kay and Gerry O'Keeffe, Knocklong, Co. Limerick

2nd - Tony O'Reilly, Kilcullen, Co. Kildare

3rd - Searson, Sheehills, Roscrea

4th - John and Ann Purcell, Polerone, Mooncoin

Class 36

Pedigree Charolais Cow, in calf or in milk.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - Jim and Ivan Ryall, Castlemartyr

2nd - T and J Sugrue, Bennettsbridge, Co. Kilkenny

3rd - Dr. Tony O'Reilly, Kilcullen, Co. Kildare

4th -T & J Sugrue, Bennettsbridge, Co. Kilkenny

Class 37 Best Group of two or more Pedigree Charolais previously entered in other classes.

Prizes: Feed Vouchers sponsored by Greenvale Animal Feeds .
1st ;10 bags; 2 nd 6 bags; 3 rd 4 bags.

1st - T & G Sugrue, Bennettsbridge, Co. Kilkenny

2nd - Jim and Ivan Ryall, Castlemartyr, Co Cork

3rd - Dr. Tony O'Reilly, Kilcullen, Co. Kildare

4th -T and A Butler, Cashel, Co. Tipperary

Class 38

Midland and South-East Charolais Club Class
Pedigree Charolais Calf, Bull or Heifer, born between 1-1-05 to 30-4-05

  1. Confined to members of Midland and South East Charolais Club
  2. Animals must be Irish Bred

Prizes: Feed Vouchers sponsored by Greenvale Animal Feeds. 1st Ten Bags; 2nd Six Bags; 3rd Four Bags.

1st - T and A Butler, Cashel, Co. Tipperary

2nd - John Bambrick, Castlewarren, Co. Kilkenny

3rd - Dr. Tony O'Reilly, Kilcullen, Co. Kildare

4th -Dr. Tony O'Reilly, Kilcullen, Co. Kildare

Class 39

Midland and South-East Charolais Club Class
Pedigree Charolais Calf, Bull or Heifer, exhibitor bred, born on or after 1-9-04.

  1. Confined to members of Midland and South East Charolais Club
  2. Novice exhibitor who has not won a prize in any show within the club for the previous two years.

Prizes: Feed Vouchers sponsored by Greenvale Animal Feeds. 1st Ten Bags; 2nd Six Bags; 3rd Four Bags.

1st - T and A Butler, Cashel, Co. Tipperary.

2nd - Patrick Meade, Templemore, Co. Tipperary

3rd - John and Ann Purcell, Polerone, Mooncoin

 
CHAROLAIS CHAMPIONSHIP

Confined to 1st & 2nd prizewinners in Classes 34-40.

Champion: €70 plus Sash presented by the Irish Charolais Society.
Reserve: €30.

Champion - Jim and Ivan Ryall, Knockane, Castlemartyr, Co Cork

Reserve - T and J Sugure, Kilbline House, Bennettsbridge, Co. Kilkenny

 

BEEF SECTION - COMMERCIAL

This section kindly sponsored by:
Iverk Show Committee; Kilkenny Co-op. Mart; Denis O'Hara, Owning;
Mullinahone Co-Op. & Novartis Animal Health .

Class 40

Special Exhibitor Class for Belmont Park Students to demonstrate their ability to lead and show the animals.

Special Prizes to be awarded.

Special Prize

All received Rosettes

Class 41

Beef Bullock or Heifer with no permanent teeth.

Prizes:1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - William R. Gubbins, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick

2nd -James Teague, Colehill, Co. Longford

3rd - John Hannon, Adare, Co. Limerick.

4th ----

Class 42 Beef Bullock with up to two permanent teeth.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - John Hannon, Adare, Co. Limerick

2nd - John Hannon, Adare, Co. Limerick

3rd - ---

4th -----

Class 43

Best beef animal - Any Age.

Note; Class will be split (male/female) if sufficient entries are received.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40.

1st - William R. Gubbins, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick

2nd - John Hannon, Adare, Co. Limerick

3rd - John Hannon, Adare, Co. Limerick
Class 44

Best Beef Calf (Bull or Heifer) born on or after 1-9-04

Prizes: 1st Two Litres Endex; 2nd One Litre Endex; 3rd One Litre Endex.

1st - Tom Yorke, Ballymahon, Co. Longford

2nd - Ger Ryan, Fermoy, Co. Cork

3rd - Martin Ryan, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

4th ------

Class 45 Best Beef Bull Calf born on or after 1-1-05.

Prizes: 1st €150; 2nd €100; 3rd €50; 4th €30
1st - Michael Landers, Kilbenny, Co. Limerick

2nd - Ger Ryan, Fermoy, Co. Cork

3rd - Martin Ryan, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

4th -----
Class 46 Best Beef Heifer Calf born on or after 1-1-05.

Prizes: 1st €120; 2nd €70; 3rd €40; 4th €30,

1st - Martin Ryan, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

2nd - James Teague, Colehill, Co. Longford

3rd - Martin Ryan

4th -----

 
COMMERCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Sponsored by ROADSTONE, Ltd.

Confined to 1 st & 2 nd Prize-winners in Classes 40 to 46

Champion will receive €200 plus Thompson Cup &Sash

Reserve Champion will receive €100

 

Champion - William Gubbins

Reserve Champion - Martin Ryan

 

BEEF SECTION - SPECIAL CLASSES
Class 47

Beef Calf born on or after 1-9-04. Open to exhibitors in the Kilmoganny Hunting area.

Prizes: 1 st €50 & Kilmoganny Harriers Cup ; 2 nd €30; 3 rd €20.

1st - M and A Morahan, Piltown, Co. Kilkenny

2nd - M and A Morahan, Piltown, Co. Kilkenny

3rd - ---
Class 48

Young Beef Stockperson Class. Pedigree or Non-Pedigree Calf, to be led by a child under 16 years of age. To be judged on Preparation & Presentation in the Ring.

Prizes: 1 st €50; 2 nd €30; 3 rd €20.
1st - Clodagh Ryan, Thurles, Co. Tipperary

2nd - Muireann Hannon, Adare, Co. Limerick

3rd - Sarah Morahan, Piltown, Co. Kilkenny
 
 
BEEF SECTION
Class 48

The Dawn Meats All Ireland Beef Weanling Pairs Championship Final

Prize Fund: €2,000

Rules & Conditions

  1. The competition is open to Pairs of Pedigree and Commercial Beef Calves born on or after 1-9-04.
  2. Male and Female animals are eligible.
  3. Both animals must be the property of one owner.
  4. All animals are eligible to enter in other classes at the Iverk Show.

1st - James Teague, Colehill, Co. Longford.

2nd - Martin Ryan, Cabra, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

3rd - Tom Foynes, Clonaslee, Co. Laois

4th - John Bambrick, Castlewarren, Co. Kilkenny

5th - Jim and Ivan Ryall, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork

6th - Dr. Tony O'Reilly, Kilcullen, Co. Kildare

Class 49A

Pedigree Semi Final.

1st Prize €500.

Martin Ryan, Cabra, Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Class 49B

Commercial Semi Final.

1st Prize €500.

Martin Ryan, Copperfield House, Thurles, Co. Tipperary.

THE ULSTER BANK
PEDIGREE INTER-BREED BEEF CHAMPIONSHIP


Kindly sponsored by The Ulster Bank, The Quay, Waterford

Qualifiers are Champion Animals from the following sections:
Aberdeen Angus, Belgian Blue, Blonde d'Aquitaine, Charolais, Hereford, Limousin & Simmental

Champion: €200 plus sash; Reserve: €50

Champion - P.J. Fitzgibbon, Boher, Co. Limerick

Reserve - Jim and Ivan Ryall, Castlemartyr, Co. Cork

THE BANK OF IRELAND
IVERK CHAMPION 2005

Kindly Sponsored by Bank of Ireland,
Carrick-on-Suir, Co. Tipperary.


Qualifiers are the Dairy Champion
and Pedigree Inter-Breed Beef Champion.

Champion: €450 plus Sash, Reserve : €200.

Champion - P.J. Fitzgibbon, Boher, Co. Limerick

Reserve - Martin O'Sullivan